1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ここはしょくどうです。"

"ここはしょくどうです。"

Translation:This place is a cafeteria.

June 18, 2017

46 Comments


VanessaHoMusic

食堂: しよくどう


archosta

What's the difference between よ and ょ?


Kaevenar

Large one is self-sufficient, one-stand sound, and small one is substitute for a vowel of main syllable. For example: きよ - Ki-Yo - two syllables, きょ - Kyo - one syllable.


inyrface

If it is big then it has its own sound but when it is small it modifies the sound before. E.g. おはよう is like ohayou but しょくどう is shokudou which would be shiyokudou if it were big.


JamesMAWalker

How does it break down? Is the first kanji しよく? Or is it just しよ?


JadeDragon

食 is 'shoku' (しょく) 堂 is 'dou' (どう) 食堂 しょくどう.


ChakuChaku

So the Kanji for しょく in 食堂 is the same as たべ in 食べます, but with different reading?


c.irick

Kanji next to other kanji use the Chinese or onyomi reading which for 食 is しょく。Same for 夕食 (ゆうしょく)。When its by itself it uses the Japanese or kunyomi reading which is たべ。The vast majority of kanji behave like this. There are always exceptions like body parts, but you can almost always bet two kanji next to each other in a noun will sound different than when you see it alone in a verb with hiragana.


John863934

the confusing thing is that タ is ta in katakana.


shacharmn

Yes, it seems different readings for kanji are a common thing. The only joint information ia the abstract meaning - "to eat"


entelexia

Kanji can have on-yomi and kun-yomi readings. So a Kanji can have several readings even though it has the same or similar meaning. So for 食, it can read た-べる for its kun-yomi reading or ショク as well as ジキ for its on-yomi. Usually if the Kanji is with another Kanji like this example, you use the on-yomi reading. I suggest you download an app like Kanji Study to further learn the readings and meanings.


NeysaKoizu1

ありがとございました


MarwaYacout

is that a different way of writing it??


Gwyneth941820

Rule for "koko" versus "kono" or "kore"?


hugobbmartins

"Koko" means "here".

Koko wa shokudo desu. [Here is the canteen.]

"Kono" means "this", but a noun is expected right after it.

E.g.: Kono kuruma wa ao desu. [This car is blue.]

In the other hand we have "kore" (this) which is used without a noun right after.

E.g.: Kore to kore wo kudasai. [(I'll have - give me) this and this please.]

Good studies!


LazyEinstein

Dinning hall implies a venue or a large school or business cafeteria; at least here in Canada. Are they talking about their dining room at home? Or a venue etc.?


Sa967St

It's just a place designed for people to eat at, regardless of its size or whether its a public place. Cafeteria, dining hall, dining room... all of these are しょくどう.


Falcon198016

個々は食堂です。 個々 Is an archaic way of writing ここ


Myriad228

anyone else think shokudou was pronounced weirdly?


amedlin

Yes, the pronunciation of しょくどう (shokudou) here is terrible, the intonation is way off.


asiaspyro

Got a miss for saying 'the cafeteria's here' rather than 'the cafeteria is here'


vngdhuyen

your answer should be "this is the cafeteria" or "here is the cafeteria". see the difference between [ここは食堂です] and [食堂はここです]. the latter would be translated into "the cafeteria is here."


lambdanis

After only hearing audio, I suspected this one would be written in katakana and mean 'It is a cocoa chocolate'


CJCatStack

Does this sentence use です instead of あります because ここ implies existence?


LordOfTheAndain

No, it's because of the meaning of the sentence. です is used to equate things -- "A is B" -- while あります is used to talk about existence: "there is A", or in other words "A exists". ここ can be used with either, but in this case we are using the former because we are talking about what "this place" is (a cafeteria), not that it exists.

A similar sentence using あります would be ここにしょくどうがあります -- "here, there is a cafeteria". Note that ここは in the original is the topic, the thing ("this place") that is talked about, while ここに in the new sentence shows the place ("here") where something exists.


Dot844345

I wrote dining room instead of dining hall I was just marked wrong.


Orion-the-Red

Dining room is the place to eat in a personal home. A dining hall is much larger and fancier, found at fancy schools, military bases, convention centers, schools of witchcraft and wizardry, and sometimes churches. It's a more formal space than a cafetería or chow hall - ie food is usually "dished" in another room, there are chandeliers instead of fluorescent tubes, and windows typically have curtains.


Orion-the-Red

Dining room can also apply to the dining area in small restaurants.


FlameAndCo

Got this wrong because I didn't use "a" even though japanese doesn't use article...


Boringjorn

English does use article.


Boringjorn

ここは食堂です。ズボンを着てください。


arcferrari248

でも、俺はズボンを着用せずに食べたいだろう!


Lloyd76445

This is a dining hall was accepted.


sadovnikovss

Isn't "restaurant" one of the translations for 食堂?


AndyCardoso23

Could it be "this is a cafeteria"?


KomiShouko

Errr, duolingo translates the word as "dining room" when hovered over, however when selecting from words the closest option was cafeteria. In America at least, a dining room is the room in your house where you eat. It's usually not used when referring to a cafeteria or other public eating establishments.


RickHennigan

"ここは食堂です” is marked as incorrect?


AhmedAli825240

Isn't the right translation

The cafeteria is here .... ??


Kaevenar

Please make "Here is a\the cafeteria\dining room\hall" correct one too!


PeaceAndWar208

ここは食堂です


Nalinda7

This is the cafeteria must be accepted


[deactivated user]

    I spoke it like how Dude Perfect does in trick shot videos

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.