"ここはしょくどうです。"

Translation:This place is a cafeteria.

1 year ago

58 Comments


VanessaHoMusic

食堂: しよくどう

1 year ago

Frrost

Small よ

1 year ago

JamesMAWalker

How does it break down? Is the first kanji しよく? Or is it just しよ?

1 year ago

JadeDragon

食 is 'shoku' (しょく) 堂 is 'dou' (どう) 食堂 しょくどう.

1 year ago

ChakuChaku

So the Kanji for しょく in 食堂 is the same as たべ in 食べます, but with different reading?

1 year ago

CharlesIri

Kanji next to other kanji use the Chinese or onyomi reading which for 食 is しょく。Same for 夕食 (ゆうしょく)。When its by itself it uses the Japanese or kunyomi reading which is たべ。The vast majority of kanji behave like this. There are always exceptions like body parts, but you can almost always bet two kanji next to each other in a noun will sound different than when you see it alone in a verb with hiragana.

1 year ago

John863934

the confusing thing is that タ is ta in katakana.

2 months ago

shacharmn

Yes, it seems different readings for kanji are a common thing. The only joint information ia the abstract meaning - "to eat"

1 year ago

entelexia

Kanji can have on-yomi and kun-yomi readings. So a Kanji can have several readings even though it has the same or similar meaning. So for 食, it can read た-べる for its kun-yomi reading or ショク as well as ジキ for its on-yomi. Usually if the Kanji is with another Kanji like this example, you use the on-yomi reading. I suggest you download an app like Kanji Study to further learn the readings and meanings.

4 months ago

NeysaKoizu1

ありがとございました

2 months ago

MarwaYacout

is that a different way of writing it??

1 year ago

carefootable

It's the kanji

1 year ago

Gwyneth941820

Rule for "koko" versus "kono" or "kore"?

1 year ago

hugobbmartins

"Koko" means "here".

Koko wa shokudo desu. [Here is the canteen.]

"Kono" means "this", but a noun is expected right after it.

E.g.: Kono kuruma wa ao desu. [This car is blue.]

In the other hand we have "kore" (this) which is used without a noun right after.

E.g.: Kore to kore wo kudasai. [(I'll have - give me) this and this please.]

Good studies!

1 year ago

LazyEinstein

Dinning hall implies a venue or a large school or business cafeteria; at least here in Canada. Are they talking about their dining room at home? Or a venue etc.?

1 year ago

Sa967St
Plus

It's just a place designed for people to eat at, regardless of its size or whether its a public place. Cafeteria, dining hall, dining room... all of these are しょくどう.

7 months ago

LorenzoAyala

What would be a most correct translation for this? "The dinning hall is here." or "This here is the dinning hall." ?

1 year ago

telemetry

ここ means here as in this place, and the topic particle は marks the sentence as being about 'here'. So the rest of the sentence is basically about describing this location as the cafeteria - here is the dining hall

As an aside, これ is a pronoun meaning this thing here, so you could use that too with a slightly different shade of meaning - sort of like implying 'this room' instead of 'this location'. I'm not good enough at Japanese to say how much it matters, but it's good to be aware that there are different conceptual ways to refer to things in Japanese (like これ、この), where English sometimes lumps them together by using the same words, like 'this'

1 year ago

Frrost

It would be "here is (a/the) dining hall."

1 year ago

MeiaSala

In English I would prefer dining room to dining hall. It has to be of immense size to be a hall, and still it does not sound very good together.

1 year ago

orineu

Lunchroom also is correct, and the drop-down specifies "cafeteria", so dining hall does give the correct effect.

1 year ago

Falcon198016

個々は食堂です。 個々 Is an archaic way of writing ここ

1 year ago

FrostDirt

That font ಠ_ಠ

1 year ago

asiaspyro

Got a miss for saying 'the cafeteria's here' rather than 'the cafeteria is here'

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

your answer should be "this is the cafeteria" or "here is the cafeteria". see the difference between [ここは食堂です] and [食堂はここです]. the latter would be translated into "the cafeteria is here."

1 year ago

lambdanis

After only hearing audio, I suspected this one would be written in katakana and mean 'It is a cocoa chocolate'

1 year ago

CJCatStack

Does this sentence use です instead of あります because ここ implies existence?

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

No, it's because of the meaning of the sentence. です is used to equate things -- "A is B" -- while あります is used to talk about existence: "there is A", or in other words "A exists". ここ can be used with either, but in this case we are using the former because we are talking about what "this place" is (a cafeteria), not that it exists.

A similar sentence using あります would be ここにしょくどうがあります -- "here, there is a cafeteria". Note that ここは in the original is the topic, the thing ("this place") that is talked about, while ここに in the new sentence shows the place ("here") where something exists.

1 year ago

FlameAndCo

Got this wrong because I didn't use "a" even though japanese doesn't use article...

1 year ago

Boringjorn

English does use article.

1 year ago

Dot844345

I wrote dining room instead of dining hall I was just marked wrong.

1 year ago

orineu

Dining room is the place to eat in a personal home. A dining hall is much larger and fancier, found at fancy schools, military bases, convention centers, schools of witchcraft and wizardry, and sometimes churches. It's a more formal space than a cafetería or chow hall - ie food is usually "dished" in another room, there are chandeliers instead of fluorescent tubes, and windows typically have curtains.

1 year ago

orineu

Dining room can also apply to the dining area in small restaurants.

1 year ago

Myriad2380

anyone else think shokudou was pronounced weirdly?

1 year ago

Boringjorn

ここは食堂です。ズボンを着てください。

1 year ago

arcferrari248

でも、俺はズボンを着用せずに食べたいだろう!

1 year ago

Lloyd76445

This is a dining hall was accepted.

1 year ago

sadovnikovss

Isn't "restaurant" one of the translations for 食堂?

1 year ago

AndyCardoso23

Could it be "this is a cafeteria"?

7 months ago

KomiShouko

Errr, duolingo translates the word as "dining room" when hovered over, however when selecting from words the closest option was cafeteria. In America at least, a dining room is the room in your house where you eat. It's usually not used when referring to a cafeteria or other public eating establishments.

6 months ago

emilinkx

This Is Library

3 months ago

Rick728526

"ここは食堂です” is marked as incorrect?

1 month ago

AhmedAli825240

Isn't the right translation

The cafeteria is here .... ??

1 month ago

ashraykuma

https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/japanese-wh-questions-2/

this website has a table for pronouns. Very useful

2 days ago

Pikachu025

'Dinner hall' is still valid right? It was marked wrong... (26th September 2017)

1 year ago

orineu

'Dinner Hall" isn't really a common English phrase... Try cafeteria next time.

1 year ago

Pikachu025

Oh, I'm late by 1 year lol, anyway thanks. Idk why "dinner hall" sounded right to me back then...

Imagine "lunch hall", "breakfast hall" and"snack hall". xD

2 months ago

Sora905113

Wouldn't ここはしよくどうです translate to "Here is a cafeteria"? Or has the meaning changed for some reason? From my knowledge, if you wanted to say "This is a cafeteria" it would be これはしよくどうです

1 year ago

soohuey

I wrote here is canteen

11 months ago

Phantom961

I said the canteen is over here. Why is it wrong though?

7 months ago

ghalestrilo

"The dining room is here" = "This place is a cafeteria" hold up, now I'm confused for real

6 months ago

gayestgay

i said this is a cafeteria and i got it right

6 months ago

galilao

Place is basho. Kono basho wa shokudo desu.

6 months ago

Rafa279213

What about diner?

4 months ago

Chas95720

What about the word 'eatery'

4 months ago

TKOMak

This place is cafeteria without “a” got me rejected, lol Duolingo should have a better detection mechanics

4 months ago

TKOMak

This place is cafeteria without 'a' got me rejected :/

4 months ago

mrvolans

No, this is library

6 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.