1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Suntem noi în același hotel?"

"Suntem noi în același hotel?"

Translation:Are we in the same hotel?

June 18, 2017

3 Comments


LukeMadhan

I thought it always had to be "noi suntem" - here it is suggested "suntem noi", or is it a part of the rest of the sentence?


Hi_From_Tom

I believe the order can be reversed (like in English) in question form. To ask "are we/we are in the same hotel?", you can either formulate it "suntem noi în același hotel?" (not requiring significant intonation to indicate question form) or "noi suntem în același hotel?" (demanding a rising intonation to indicate question form)


orandago

Can it also mean: are we new in the same hotel?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.