1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces filles viennent de Franc…

"Ces filles viennent de France."

Translation:These girls come from France.

March 5, 2013

15 Comments


maverickpl

Could this also be interpreted as "These girls are French"?


Sitesurf

Depending on context, why not, but that is not specified here. And statistically, since 70 million foreigners visit France every year, the probability should be around 50/50.


zenolee

Yes, it's ambiguous without any context. Je viens de France could mean "I'm from France" as in I'm a French person, or it could mean "I'm coming from France" as in having come from France to another place like Italy.

Both answers should be accepted and this question needs to be fixed


Writerontheradio

Is there much difference between the pronunciation of "Ce fille vient de France" and "Ces filles viennent de France"? I used the former and got it wrong.


Sitesurf

ce fille is not correct, because "ce" is masculine and "fille" feminine:

cette fille

ce garçon

cet arbre: masculine, with a word starting with a vowel

ces filles, ces garçons: ces works for feminine and masculine plural


eduard830406

Merci beaucoup Sitesurf.


n6zs

You've probably figured it out by now, but the singular would be "cette fille" and the plural would be "ces filles". You will be able to tell the difference between those by the "t" ending in "cette". Now that you have determined it is plural, you know it must be viennent. Bon courage!


robertwoo

Why the french sentence is not written as ""Ces filles viennent de la France." Why is "la" omitted?


francophoney

I had the same question since "Il vient DU brésil" was given as the correct answer and my answer "Il vient DE brésil" was marked wrong. Why is an article necessary in one case and not another?


Sitesurf

This is odd, but masculine countries keep their article: il vient du Brésil, du Japon, du Panama, de l'Equateur, du Qatar...


Shirlgirl007

So when and how do we know when to use the article, versus none?


Wheeler_Crowell

Why would "These girls come to France." not be accepted?


Sitesurf

"come from" and "come to" are different: "venir de France" and "venir en France", respectively.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.