1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "You turn left on this corner…

"You turn left on this corner."

Translation:ここのかどを左にまがります。

June 18, 2017

10 Comments


zazakoolaid

This should be このかど


Shun-suke

In this sentence, このかど and ここのかど are almost same. The difference is like "this corner" and "corner, here".


Thkgk

Why is kocchi wrong here? "こっちのかどを左にまがります。" こっち can also mean here.


GalacticKe

I think ”こっち” usually means "this way", whereas ”ここ” typically means "here". I'm not sure what determines whether it is "this way's corner" or "here's corner"; it seems to be that it should just be "このかど": "this corner".


kl0051

I like to think of this sentence as making the corner itself turn (かどをまがります) TO the left (左に), as opposed to someone turning left on a corner.

Is it just me or am I the only one that finds that helpful somehow?


starsprung

曲がる is an intransitive verb so thinking of it like that might mislead you into thinking you can use 曲がる to mean "to turn something". 曲げる is the transitive form. を is also sometimes also used with intransitive verbs of motion to indicate a location passed through, the origin of the motion or the direction of an action.


Paul678008

If you find it helpful to remember things incorrectly that's all you.


arcferrari248

ここの角を左に曲がる.(PLAIN FORM) ここの角を左に曲がります.(POLITE FORM)


BrennaJohn6

STOP SPLITTING WORDS


johnnyr

Japanese is unnatural.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.