1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "トイレをかしてください。"

"トイレをかしてください。"

Translation:May I use the restroom?

June 18, 2017

54 Comments


graceb915193

'Please lend a toilet' lol


B_2_H

This is the correct literal translation for those at home keeping score. The provided translation is correct for English however.


Derek003

Maybe it's my circle of friends, but I often hear "Can I borrow your bathroom?" from native speakers of English.


lerosbif

This isn't so unusual. As a native English speaker, I might, when visiting an acquaintance, be inclined to say:

"Would you be so kind as to lend me your toilet?"


Drunken_Sailor

So fancy I need a second monocle.


dandelionmagic

i think something like "please lend me your bathroom/toilet" should be allowed since it would fit the words we know better (and it does make sense in English, pretty easy to know what the point is) instead of making us wonder where all this that doesn't seem to be there came from, i was totally confused by this until i saw the literal translation here.


Kei06182005

Sometimes my grandma will randomly show up at my house and say, "I need to borrow your toilet." She says she is running errands or stopping by or something, even though she lives at the other end of the city lol


Mynotoar

I'll give it back, I promise.


zazakoolaid

トイレを使ってもいいですか?


Giovanni260701

I also think it would be better. Can anyone explain why Duolingo doesnt?


IsolaCiao

In English we say "may I use the bathroom?", and the Japanese word for "use" is 使います (tsukaimasu), so it seems to make sense, but sometimes languages don't line up that way. Ask a native Japanese speaker how to say this, and they're normally not going to use 使います.

From HiNative:

How do you say this in Japanese? Can I use the restroom?

トイレ を かして ください

From StackExchange:

We normally say 「トイレ/電話貸して(ください)。」「トイレ/電話借りてもいい(ですか)?」to mean 'May I use your bathroom/telephone?'.

From Let's Study Japanese:

Note: 友人の家、またはどこかのお宅でお手洗いを使いたい場合、日本語では「借りる (kariru)」または「貸す(kasu)」を使います。このふたつは主語によって使い分けます。

(When you want to use a toilet in someone's house, we use "kariru" or "Kasu" instead of "use". The usage of which depends on who is the subject you "borrowing" use of the toilet (kariru) or someone else "lending" use to you.)

◎借りる (kariru)

ex. お手洗い を 借りても いいですか?

-"Otearai wo karitemo iidesuka?"

(Can I use the toilet?)

◎貸す (kasu)

ex. お手洗い を 貸して もらえますか?

  • "Otearai wo kasite moraemasuka?"

(Can you let me use your toilet?)

→※ お手洗いのかわりに、おトイレやトイレなども使えます。

( You can use "otoire", "toire" etc. instead of "otearai". )

So for the same reason that we don't say "can I borrow your toilet?", Japanese people don't say トイレを使ってもいいですか.


Williamspete001

Wonderful explanation.


darthoctopus

トイレを貸してください


Hyperguyver

This is 'Can I borrow the toilet?'


MouliZoR

I found a very good explanation on that for those who would still be confused: http://crunchynihongo.com/borrow-and-lend-in-japanese/


Iman98674

Toilet and bathroom should be interchangeable


joshmich1

The Japanese word トレイ comes from the french word meaning bathroom, not the english meaning the actual toilet.


Nwachi

Toilet in British English also means the room containing the commode.


mel657418

The same for American English, but I'd say bathroom (or restroom) was more polite, possibly?


kelsi602

@testmogle For Christ's sake has this still not been added? I speak NZ English. I reported a bunch of issues like this to begin with (months and months ago). I believe several Aussies and Brits were too.

I understand that this comes from porting the US English for Japanese-speaking learners over to Japanese for English speakers. It's still a massive issue for speakers of British English or similar (incl. Aus, NZ, India) and will impede wider engagement if not addressed.

Especially in cases like this. トイレ is a 外来語 from the English/French word "toilet". For speakers of British vernacular it is natural to translate it this way and punitive not to accept it. Whether you mean the room or the porcelain throne (with all the Japanese robotic features) doesn't matter for the meaning here. Furthermore there is already お手洗い if you want to be more indirect and say "washroom/bathroom/restroom".


testmoogle

Sadly not. I just got caught out on this too, ending my timed practice run. As far as I'm aware, none of the contributors speak British English. Therefore these things often take longer than forever to get fixed. (I wouldn't be surprised if they don't even understand why I'm reporting things like "jumper" for セーター) ^^;

I've tried "lavatory" for this sentence and it was accepted. However, I'm not sure if I've used that term in real life myself ever. I virtually always say "toilet". Occasionally I do say "loo" instead though, especially if someone asks where Lorraine is— "Lou's in the loo". :P


BJCUAl

I concur. It is not only common usage British English, but also in American English (I know some would debate that appellation). Washroom, lavatory, bathroom, toilet, W/C, head, etc. should all be accepted translations. The only thing I can think of is where the wash basin (sink) is located outside of the stall, in which case one would use 手洗い所 to specify a distinction.


JeffStanda

This one seems broken. The sentence is a command or suggestion but the expected answer is a question.


Sofia701655

It's not broken.

The japanese sentence is a request - literally "please lend me a toilet". But you would never say that in English, so you change it to something with the same meaning that you would actually say in that situation, which in this case happens to be a question.

It's like all those sentences "X をください." that were translated to "Can I get X?".


Yuzuling

Does anyone know how polite this sentence is for actual use?


Vratar1

I think that トイレを借りてもいいでしょうか wouls be more common and proper.


kelsi602

お手洗い is a more indirect and polite word for washroom and you will see it on signs in Japan.

お手洗い をつかってもいいですか? lit. Is it fine if I use the washroom?

I also used トイレはどこですか? when I first got to Japan and had very little Japanese language. They understood me fine.


Heb192301

Agree. It seems blunt


Samla16

It's a cultural difference. Japan, on average, the phrase is not as crass as it is in other languages/ regions.


SenemUzuner

It doesn't even accept "toilet"


BJCUAl

This is a very common phrase and depending upon the person and the respective region in which they were raised the parlance will differ. I.e. More accepted answers should be added. Mine was "Please let me use your restroom.", which I can't see any problem with.


JathonThom1

I said "Please let me use the bathroom." That should be acceptable.


11100100

トイレを貸して下さい。


Mallonjp

"Can I please use the bathroom" doesn't work.


FelixKyoGr

Yeah, why would you use "please", right? :D


LucieMarie8

WHAT'S WRONG WITH "MAY I USE THE TOILET?"


Nyoro7

Can I borrow a toilet


jvitti624

Oh, dear -- this one is so direct in Japanese, but has so many indirect idiomatic variations in English! To everyone suggesting alternatives ('can I'/'may I'/'please let me'...; 'toilet'/'bathroom'/'restroom'... etc), I agree that most of these sound sensible and should be accepted, so go ahead and report it!


KanKanMikan

sure, but you need screw driver


ID-007

In US English, people often use "can I..." when they really mean "may I...".

I wonder how that works out in Japanese..." in:

  1. formal language contexts?

  2. informal language contexts?

Thanks.


MatthieuIsbell

Why am I being faulted for including "please" in my translation?


atjallen

I translated this as "Please use the restroom." Just out of interest how would you actually translate this sentence? For example a parent telling their child to use the restroom since they refuse to.


lerosbif

トイレに行ってください


Jacqueline753768

"May I go to the toilet", should be an acceptable answer.


IsolaCiao

It might be accepted if you submit an error report, though for me there's a small difference between your translation and the Japanese. You're asking permission to be able to go to the bathroom. I picture a child in a classroom raising their hand and asking the teacher for permission. The Japanese is asking permission to use someone's bathroom. My Japanese friends say this to me when they come to my house. They're not asking permission to be allowed to go to the bathroom, they're asking if it's okay if they use my toilet.


[deactivated user]

    why not トイレを貸しても良いですか?


IsolaCiao

    “May I lend you my toilet?”


EwanThomso4

    In Scotland, we say "Where's the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤"


Michael166280

    This English translation is wrong wrong wrong


DestinyCall

    Would you have liked "Please lend me a toilet" any better?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.