"トイレをかしてください。"

Translation:May I use the restroom?

June 18, 2017

57 Comments


graceb915193

'Please lend a toilet' lol

June 23, 2017

B_2_H

This is the correct literal translation for those at home keeping score. The provided translation is correct for English however.

July 10, 2017

Derek003

Maybe it's my circle of friends, but I often hear "Can I borrow your bathroom?" from native speakers of English.

January 16, 2018

lerosbif

This isn't so unusual. As a native English speaker, I might, when visiting an acquaintance, be inclined to say:

"Would you be so kind as to lend me your toilet?"

June 10, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

So fancy I need a second monocle.

March 3, 2019

dandelionmagic

i think something like "please lend me your bathroom/toilet" should be allowed since it would fit the words we know better (and it does make sense in English, pretty easy to know what the point is) instead of making us wonder where all this that doesn't seem to be there came from, i was totally confused by this until i saw the literal translation here.

February 15, 2018

Emily06182005

Sometimes my grandma will randomly show up at my house and say, "I need to borrow your toilet." She says she is running errands or stopping by or something, even though she lives at the other end of the city lol

September 4, 2018

zazakoolaid

トイレを使ってもいいですか?

June 18, 2017

Giovanni575082

I also think it would be better. Can anyone explain why Duolingo doesnt?

January 14, 2019

IsolaCiao

In English we say "may I use the bathroom?", and the Japanese word for "use" is 使います (tsukaimasu), so it seems to make sense, but sometimes languages don't line up that way. Ask a native Japanese speaker how to say this, and they're normally not going to use 使います.

From HiNative:

How do you say this in Japanese? Can I use the restroom?

トイレ を かして ください

From StackExchange:

We normally say 「トイレ/電話貸して(ください)。」「トイレ/電話借りてもいい(ですか)?」to mean 'May I use your bathroom/telephone?'.

From Let's Study Japanese:

Note: 友人の家、またはどこかのお宅でお手洗いを使いたい場合、日本語では「借りる (kariru)」または「貸す(kasu)」を使います。このふたつは主語によって使い分けます。

(When you want to use a toilet in someone's house, we use "kariru" or "Kasu" instead of "use". The usage of which depends on who is the subject you "borrowing" use of the toilet (kariru) or someone else "lending" use to you.)

◎借りる (kariru)

ex. お手洗い を 借りても いいですか?

-"Otearai wo karitemo iidesuka?"

(Can I use the toilet?)

◎貸す (kasu)

ex. お手洗い を 貸して もらえますか?

  • "Otearai wo kasite moraemasuka?"

(Can you let me use your toilet?)

→※ お手洗いのかわりに、おトイレやトイレなども使えます。

( You can use "otoire", "toire" etc. instead of "otearai". )

So for the same reason that we don't say "can I borrow your toilet?", Japanese people don't say トイレを使ってもいいですか.

January 14, 2019

Williamspete001

Wonderful explanation.

May 7, 2019

DestinyCall

DuoLingo is a computer program, so it does not need to use the toilet.

January 14, 2019

darthoctopus

トイレを貸してください

July 23, 2017

MatODonnel

This is 'Can I borrow the toilet?'

June 19, 2017

EmilieEche

I found a very good explanation on that for those who would still be confused: http://crunchynihongo.com/borrow-and-lend-in-japanese/

November 9, 2017

Iman98674

Toilet and bathroom should be interchangeable

July 3, 2017

joshmich1

The Japanese word トレイ comes from the french word meaning bathroom, not the english meaning the actual toilet.

July 6, 2017

Nwachi

Toilet in British English also means the room containing the commode.

September 28, 2017

mel657418

The same for American English, but I'd say bathroom (or restroom) was more polite, possibly?

December 17, 2017

osarok

It is an abbreviation of the English word "toilet", which derives from the French word "toilette": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%83%88%E3%82%A4%E3%83%AC https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/word-history-of-toilet

I never used "bathroom" in Australia to mean "toilet" in 27 years. The word "toilet" is included in the hints. Marking "Please let me use the toilet" incorrect is simply showing geographical bias.

December 21, 2017

kelsi602

@testmogle For Christ's sake has this still not been added? I speak NZ English. I reported a bunch of issues like this to begin with (months and months ago). I believe several Aussies and Brits were too.

I understand that this comes from porting the US English for Japanese-speaking learners over to Japanese for English speakers. It's still a massive issue for speakers of British English or similar (incl. Aus, NZ, India) and will impede wider engagement if not addressed.

Especially in cases like this. トイレ is a 外来語 from the English/French word "toilet". For speakers of British vernacular it is natural to translate it this way and punitive not to accept it. Whether you mean the room or the porcelain throne (with all the Japanese robotic features) doesn't matter for the meaning here. Furthermore there is already お手洗い if you want to be more indirect and say "washroom/bathroom/restroom".

November 6, 2017

testmoogle

Sadly not. I just got caught out on this too, ending my timed practice run. As far as I'm aware, none of the contributors speak British English. Therefore these things often take longer than forever to get fixed. (I wouldn't be surprised if they don't even understand why I'm reporting things like "jumper" for セーター) ^^;

I've tried "lavatory" for this sentence and it was accepted. However, I'm not sure if I've used that term in real life myself ever. I virtually always say "toilet". Occasionally I do say "loo" instead though, especially if someone asks where Lorraine is— "Lou's in the loo". :P

November 30, 2017

BJCUAl

I concur. It is not only common usage British English, but also in American English (I know some would debate that appellation). Washroom, lavatory, bathroom, toilet, W/C, head, etc. should all be accepted translations. The only thing I can think of is where the wash basin (sink) is located outside of the stall, in which case one would use 手洗い所 to specify a distinction.

November 11, 2017

JeffStanda

This one seems broken. The sentence is a command or suggestion but the expected answer is a question.

July 20, 2017

Sofia701655

It's not broken.

The japanese sentence is a request - literally "please lend me a toilet". But you would never say that in English, so you change it to something with the same meaning that you would actually say in that situation, which in this case happens to be a question.

It's like all those sentences "X をください." that were translated to "Can I get X?".

December 9, 2017

Yuzuling

Does anyone know how polite this sentence is for actual use?

July 14, 2017

Vratar1

I think that トイレを借りてもいいでしょうか wouls be more common and proper.

September 22, 2017

kelsi602

お手洗い is a more indirect and polite word for washroom and you will see it on signs in Japan.

お手洗い をつかってもいいですか? lit. Is it fine if I use the washroom?

I also used トイレはどこですか? when I first got to Japan and had very little Japanese language. They understood me fine.

November 6, 2017

Heb192301

Agree. It seems blunt

August 14, 2017

Samla16

It's a cultural difference. Japan, on average, the phrase is not as crass as it is in other languages/ regions.

February 24, 2018

Sena_Soguk

It doesn't even accept "toilet"

October 4, 2017

BJCUAl

This is a very common phrase and depending upon the person and the respective region in which they were raised the parlance will differ. I.e. More accepted answers should be added. Mine was "Please let me use your restroom.", which I can't see any problem with.

November 11, 2017

osarok

"Please let me use the toilet"

December 21, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Please let me use your toilet" was accepted, so hopefully your suggestion was also added.

August 17, 2018

JathonThom1

I said "Please let me use the bathroom." That should be acceptable.

February 9, 2018

11100100

トイレを貸して下さい。

October 23, 2017

Mallonjp

"Can I please use the bathroom" doesn't work.

January 3, 2018

FelixKyoGr

Yeah, why would you use "please", right? :D

January 25, 2018

Jacqueline753768

"May I go to the toilet", should be an acceptable answer.

September 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

It might be accepted if you submit an error report, though for me there's a small difference between your translation and the Japanese. You're asking permission to be able to go to the bathroom. I picture a child in a classroom raising their hand and asking the teacher for permission. The Japanese is asking permission to use someone's bathroom. My Japanese friends say this to me when they come to my house. They're not asking permission to be allowed to go to the bathroom, they're asking if it's okay if they use my toilet.

September 19, 2018

LucieMarie8

WHAT'S WRONG WITH "MAY I USE THE TOILET?"

December 24, 2018

Nyoro7

Can I borrow a toilet

January 30, 2019

MatthieuIsbell

Why am I being faulted for including "please" in my translation?

February 21, 2018

Seattle_scott

It's much more common to say トイレを使っていいですか。or トイレを貸してもらえますか。

May 26, 2018

osarok

I wonder if that is a regional thing. In Osaka I only ever hear "トイレを貸して下さい。"

May 26, 2018

Seattle_scott

That sounds like Osaka. トイレを貸してくれヨ!we could have a whole toilet thread going here. How many ways are there to talk poop, with regional examples.

便所 is also a common sign to see.

And a favorite saying 蛙(かえる)に小便(しょうべん)、like piss on a frog (like water off a ducks back).

May 26, 2018

atjallen

I translated this as "Please use the restroom." Just out of interest how would you actually translate this sentence? For example a parent telling their child to use the restroom since they refuse to.

June 29, 2018

lerosbif

トイレに行ってください

June 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    why not トイレを貸しても良いですか?

    October 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

    “May I lend you my toilet?”

    October 10, 2018

Michael166280

    This English translation is wrong wrong wrong

    January 23, 2019

DestinyCall

    Would you have liked "Please lend me a toilet" any better?

    January 23, 2019

jvitti624

    Oh, dear -- this one is so direct in Japanese, but has so many indirect idiomatic variations in English! To everyone suggesting alternatives ('can I'/'may I'/'please let me'...; 'toilet'/'bathroom'/'restroom'... etc), I agree that most of these sound sensible and should be accepted, so go ahead and report it!

    May 23, 2019

ID-007

    In US English, people often use "can I..." when they really mean "may I...".

    I wonder how that works out in Japanese..." in:

    1. formal language contexts?

    2. informal language contexts?

    Thanks.

    November 15, 2017

EwanThomso4

    In Scotland, we say "Where's the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤"

    October 13, 2018

Kieran489955

    Restroom is a bad translation, it is not that polite. Toilet or bathroom is better.

    February 17, 2019

IsolaCiao

    In most department stores and restaurants in Japan I see signs that say トイレ, and in the US signs in department stores and restaurants usually say "restroom", so I wouldn't say that it's a bad translation.

    February 17, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.