"I cook a lot."

Translation:よくりょうりします。

June 18, 2017

27 Comments


zazakoolaid

よく means "often" so "a lot" refers to how frequently someone cooks, rather than the physical amount of food that is cooked

June 18, 2017

Boringjorn

How would you say "I often cook a lot"?

よくたくさん料理ます?

September 12, 2017

V2Blast

*料理します

September 22, 2017

Liam315

There's probably a better word to use in this case for a large amount, but with the vocabulary I have so far I'd go with
よく料理をたくさんします

May 2, 2018

leticiatm

isn't it supposed to be たくさんりょりします?

July 17, 2017

Emer_Learns

"A lot" here means "often" or "frequently", not "a large quantity" or "many". They should probably try not to use phrases that can be misinterpreted!

August 25, 2017

RomanaHart2

Yes, I thought that I cooked very much food and wrote たくさん

July 21, 2019

PabloArias470876

たくさん is many

July 17, 2017

V2Blast

*りょうり

September 22, 2017

KillerShah

I also thought. Since there is no option, then i go for "yoku"

September 4, 2017

nich227

よく料理します。

February 6, 2018

nich227

よく料理します。

February 12, 2018

RadiaDances

Can i use the word りょうり for sentences like 'I am cooking fish'?

August 6, 2017

brionyh23

Why is it when you tap on the word 'a lot' yoku doesnt show on the translation if its the correct word to use?

September 9, 2017

V2Blast

I've found the hover hints are often wrong currently. The course is in beta, after all.

September 22, 2017

BrunoNav

Can you say よくりょうりをつくります instead of りょうりします?

September 12, 2017

Jojogape

This. The verb つくる is used in another exercise for the same meaning.

January 20, 2018

CelioAvila88

Why not りょうりはあまりします?

January 18, 2018

hollt693

あまり is only used in negative sentences. Change that to しません and I think it's fine.

March 1, 2018

hollt693

How would you distinguish this from "I cook well/skillfully."? I should think you could cook a lot and still be bad at it.

March 1, 2018

HugoMka

Why is 料理すろ reading as りょうりしすろ in Hiragana, while 料理しです as りょうりしです? The difference is especially that character し. My question is: does 料理 have し or not?

June 4, 2019

Dear_Deka

料理 is a noun that means "cooking." The し is the polite form of the verb する, and therefore should be followed by the ます ending. In essence, 料理します translates as "to do a cooking."

June 7, 2019

Chris541442

Missing a を?

July 23, 2017

sod_off

Nope, there's no object here

July 28, 2017

ArashiNL

There is though. It's possible to use 'を' in verbs with する. But it is often omitted. スポーツ(を)します。 ゲーム(を)します。 And in this case: 料理(を)します。

It's just quicker and easier in most cases to drop the を.

August 8, 2017

Jayes4

But isn't cook a verb? I thought を is for object?

October 18, 2017

hollt693

In English, yes, but in this case, 料理する literally means to "do cooking", making "cooking" (りょうり) the direct object of "do" (する/します).

March 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.