1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "びょういんの入り口はどこですか?"

"びょういんの入り口はどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the hospital's entrance?

June 18, 2017

21 Comments


PhilKD

"Where is the hospital entrance" would also work.


SkyOwlKey

Terrible shame duo marks that wrong. ;^;


ASleepingRock

Works as of 2018/7/28


darthoctopus

病院の入り口は何処ですか


sotnosen93

However note that どこ is usually written in kana.


BrrO9

"Where's the hospital entrance" also sounds right to me.


Fan601844

Deguchi means exit, doesn't it?


Igelbarnet

Is there a difference between どこ and どちら?


Synargy

Based on other discussion pages, it would be best to consider どちら as a "Which way" more than a simple "Where". However since both どこ and どちら can also mean "Where", どちら can be considered the more polite version.


sofffff0

I wrote 'Where is this hospital's entrance?' and it was marked wrong. Is there really a big difference between my answer and the right answer or is what I wrote incorrect in English?


Emer_Learns

They probably want you to be more careful about using "this" since that would be translated differently. In practice, not really a different meaning in this case, but learning the language properly means being precise about what you're saying, so you get it right when it does give a different meaning!


benhyk

Strictly speaking “This hospital” would be この病院.


Fuad989

is doko ever "which way?"


MimiOng

i wrote, "病院の入り口はどこですか?" why is it not right??


ElBusano

This is getting frustrating!I type the correct Kanji characters and I get marked wrong? Come on! "病院の入り口はどこですか."


momojoe3

Is 入口 usually pronounced as fast as the duolingo speaker? Almost sounds like illguchi


MimiOng

Yes, it is pronounced "iriguchi".(iri +kuchi=iriguchi). There are certain rules about pronunciation changes... it usually happens with compound kanjis (jukugo?) Here is a link if you're interested: http://www.genetickanji.com/docs/pronunciation-change-rules-japanese.html


[deactivated user]

    I put びょういんの入りぐちはどこですか。I can hardly believe Duolingo didn't accept it. I mean the exercise was to type what I heard, not to type all the kanji that one would normally type.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.