"びょういんの入り口はどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the hospital's entrance?

June 18, 2017

22 Comments


PhilKD

"Where is the hospital entrance" would also work.

June 18, 2017

SkyOwlKey

Terrible shame duo marks that wrong. ;^;

June 25, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

October 13, 2017

ASleepingRock

Works as of 2018/7/28

July 28, 2018

RuzgarPetek

It worked.

January 10, 2019

darthoctopus

病院の入り口は何処ですか

July 13, 2017

sotnosen93

However note that どこ is usually written in kana.

November 26, 2018

BrrO9

"Where's the hospital entrance" also sounds right to me.

June 24, 2017

Fan601844

Deguchi means exit, doesn't it?

June 9, 2018

sotnosen93

Yes.

November 26, 2018

KallenX

It sounds more like deguchi than iriguchi

May 27, 2019

Igelbarnet

Is there a difference between どこ and どちら?

January 15, 2019

Synargy

Based on other discussion pages, it would be best to consider どちら as a "Which way" more than a simple "Where". However since both どこ and どちら can also mean "Where", どちら can be considered the more polite version.

March 30, 2019

sofffff0

I wrote 'Where is this hospital's entrance?' and it was marked wrong. Is there really a big difference between my answer and the right answer or is what I wrote incorrect in English?

September 3, 2017

Emer_Learns

They probably want you to be more careful about using "this" since that would be translated differently. In practice, not really a different meaning in this case, but learning the language properly means being precise about what you're saying, so you get it right when it does give a different meaning!

September 4, 2017

benhyk

Strictly speaking “This hospital” would be この病院.

October 9, 2017

Fuad362475

is doko ever "which way?"

December 23, 2018

MimiOng

i wrote, "病院の入り口はどこですか?" why is it not right??

December 23, 2018

ElBusano

This is getting frustrating!I type the correct Kanji characters and I get marked wrong? Come on! "病院の入り口はどこですか."

February 18, 2019

momojoe3

Is 入口 usually pronounced as fast as the duolingo speaker? Almost sounds like illguchi

March 12, 2019

MimiOng

Yes, it is pronounced "iriguchi".(iri +kuchi=iriguchi). There are certain rules about pronunciation changes... it usually happens with compound kanjis (jukugo?) Here is a link if you're interested: http://www.genetickanji.com/docs/pronunciation-change-rules-japanese.html

March 13, 2019

nich227

病院の入り口は何処ですか?

March 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.