"このスカートはきいろいです。"

Translation:This skirt is yellow.

June 18, 2017

17 Comments


Flviodomin3

このスカートは黄色です

July 10, 2017

pudgiebudgie

*黄色い、ですね?

July 15, 2017

V2Blast

ええ。

September 18, 2017

AbunPang

Is it idiomatic to say it like this, with the adjective -い instead of このスカートは黄色です?

June 18, 2017

V2Blast

きいろ is the noun form, きいろい is the adjective.

September 18, 2017

Ashflutter

Cool

July 2, 2019

Neiot

I would believe so.

July 3, 2017

naortega

It seems that, although the translations accept kanji, the audios questions do not.

August 21, 2018

saliast

This is (a) yellow skirt.. Dang, wrong for missing an 'a'. I knew the skirt was yellow though.

July 10, 2017

mik.santoro

Is there a different pronunciation between yellow and black? Is it just the longer い?

September 9, 2017

AbunPang

きいろ (黄色) vs. くろい (黒い)

September 9, 2017

V2Blast

きいろい vs. くろい, or きいろ vs. くろ. You shouldn't use the adjective form of one and the noun form of the other.

September 18, 2017

AbunPang

You’re right, apologies :)

September 18, 2017

Alex110925

Duolingo does not accept the kanji for yellow. Sigh.

October 4, 2018

owl30417

Does anyone know which word is more common in daily conversation? イエロー or 黄色い

February 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.