1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このスカートはきいろいです。"

"このスカートはきいろいです。"

Translation:This skirt is yellow.

June 18, 2017

20 Comments


Flviodomin3

このスカートは黄色です


pudgiebudgie

*黄色い、ですね?


AbunPang

Is it idiomatic to say it like this, with the adjective -い instead of このスカートは黄色です?


V2Blast

きいろ is the noun form, きいろい is the adjective.


Neiot

I would believe so.


naortega

It seems that, although the translations accept kanji, the audios questions do not.


saliast

This is (a) yellow skirt.. Dang, wrong for missing an 'a'. I knew the skirt was yellow though.


mik.santoro

Is there a different pronunciation between yellow and black? Is it just the longer い?


AbunPang

きいろ (黄色) vs. くろい (黒い)


V2Blast

きいろい vs. くろい, or きいろ vs. くろ. You shouldn't use the adjective form of one and the noun form of the other.


AbunPang

You’re right, apologies :)


Alex110925

Duolingo does not accept the kanji for yellow. Sigh.


owl30417

Does anyone know which word is more common in daily conversation? イエロー or 黄色い


Cryopneuma

What does the kanji before iro in yellow mean? I always thought that yellow was literally "tree-color" (for whatever reason) but that doesn't look like the kanji for tree.


AbunPang

黄 means “yellow”.

There appears to be no etymological relationship with “tree”, at least not if Wiktionary is to be believed: The Proto-Japanese pronunciations are reconstructed as *koy (yellow) vs *ki₂ (tree – there are two different “i” sounds reconstructed for Proto-Japanese but it’s not clear what their values were, so they are typically just marked as *i₁ and *i₂).


Cryopneuma

Huh, okay. Thanks!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.