"コーヒーがすくないです。"

Translation:There is not much coffee.

June 18, 2017

39 Comments


RamomNF

(Few, Little) Aff すこし , neg すくない.

June 18, 2017

ninjandrew

Sorry, what's the difference? Isnt sukoshi used to request and sukunai as an observation?

June 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

To me sukoshi indicates a small amount, while sukunai indicates a deficit. Subtle difference. For example you would like a little bit (sukoshi), you don't have much (sukunai) left in the cupboard.

July 13, 2017

RamomNF

Yes, my bad.

August 10, 2017

Andy405615

so that means ookunai and sukunai both means "not much, not a lot left" then?

December 10, 2018

Claine15

Sukoshi is 'a little' as sukunai is 'not much'

June 22, 2017

RamomNF

Yes, you are right.

August 10, 2017

AmaranthZi

I think you meant *covfefe

July 10, 2017

Eiq10

Thank you, made my day :D

February 15, 2018

Dale.R.Thomas

I wonder when Duolingo when will decide if sukunaidesu means there isn't enough or there isn't much. This course still has a lot of bugs. A lot of bugs.

November 9, 2017

sotnosen93

I'm pretty sure it's just that it can mean both. Jisho.org gives the definition of 少ない as "few; a little; scarce; insufficient; seldom​".

November 8, 2018

ninjandrew

Just asking, but if wa was used in place of ga here, would it give a different meaning or simply be wrong?

June 18, 2017

cherubl

(Commenting so i get an update because i would like to know the same thing)

June 22, 2017

Maeldryn

I think in this case the meaning would be preserved (because no context was given). There might be some case where it would make a difference, but not without some understanding of what was said before. Worst case scenario it would just sound funny.

(edit) I posted this somewhere else but the following site sheds alot of light on this: http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/

July 9, 2017

NaimAaribia

Your comment and your profile picture are in total harmony

March 16, 2018

AnaLydiate

Ga + suki is a set construction. It is not so much a matter of meaning something different, more a matter of it being a syntactical rule.

July 13, 2017

alex_wei

Why is "There is little coffee." wrong?

November 20, 2017

starwars241

I also wanna know. Little in English language could also describe quantity.

January 28, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's accepted now.

July 30, 2018

MegabyteMango

'Not enough coffee' sounds more natural to me than 'not much coffee'. I know that is the literal translation though. I guess one would use '足りない' to say not enough?

June 26, 2017

Niklas261658

To all of you who also thought about すくない being the the negative form of 好く ->好かない

October 8, 2018

JCixq8

Wouldn't "enough" be better than not much?

June 23, 2017

JCixq8

Sorry "not enough"

June 23, 2017

alex_wei

Since "コーヒーは少なくないです。" is "There is enough coffee.", which is the negative form of this sentence, shouldn't this be "There is not enough coffee"?!

November 20, 2017

Ze_Batata

Why isn't this "This coffee isn't good"? Doesn't "yokunai" mean "not good"? EDIT: Nevermind, just noticed it says "sukunai" not "yokunai"

November 25, 2017

Thkgk

Why not "there is little coffee", it's a literal translation with the same meaning. I never know if duolingo wants a literal or a more natural translation. Both should be correct. By the way すくない. means: 1. few; a little; scarce; insufficient; seldom​. I think, there is no reason to translate it differently.

November 29, 2017

Thkgk

What exactly is the semantic difference between "There is little coffee" and "There is not much coffee". And why is the literal translation wrong.

December 3, 2017

JoshYu6

Would "It is not much coffee" be an acceptable translation?

February 2, 2018

DreamingSimon

Translated it like that, got an error, although I don't see what's wrong with it.

February 22, 2018

xJashindaChan

??? But Sukoshi means a little bit already, right? And nai is already a negative suffix, right? So in my mind sukunai would translate to "not not a lot"....? I am so sorry, I am so so confused. Can someone explain this to me like I am 5? @-@

February 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

sukunai is not a negative form of an adjective. That is how it is spelt. It resembles the negative ending of true or 'i' adjectives.

February 22, 2018

Okappys

The translation of Duolingo is strange.多くない=not much,,,少ない=a little,,,ほとんどない=little,,,コーヒーが少ないです。=There is a little coffee,,,コーヒーがほとんどない。=There is little coffee.,,,,right?

August 5, 2018

JJD99

There is not a lot of coffee was rejected when the right On

March 4, 2019

kkaland

ぼくはコーヒーがすかない

June 25, 2017

stevrn6

I think you meant to say ぼくはコーヒーがすきじゃない

July 9, 2017

Julie592508

If 少ない means either "not much" or "not enough" why is the answer "There is not enough coffee" considered wrong?

December 28, 2017

SpencerTup

Reported: "There is little coffee," as a proper translation on 2 March 2018

March 2, 2018

kaasknak

It doesn´t work with the audio. Typed out the answer and it was counted as wrong. It is the same character for character.

June 12, 2018

Kyo2018

Cafe = coffe

November 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.