1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The convenience store is ove…

"The convenience store is over there."

Translation:コンビニは向こうです。

June 18, 2017

42 Comments


ArashiNL

Oh come on!! >:( You're going to give そちら、あちら and むこう as an option on a question, where all of them were translated as 'over there' in other questions and we get no context as to where the store is compared to us.


Lily871054

All three are correct translations to the English sentence though, so you should get the question right regardless of which you picked?

You just have to learn which one to use in which scenario in real life, so maybe this question is a bit too lenient lol

For reference:

Kochira/koko/kore/kono - near the speaker (e.g. here, this...)

Sochira/soko/sore/sono - near the listener (e.g. there, that...)

Achira/asoko/are/ano - not near the listener nor the speaker (e.g. there, over there, that, that over there...)

Dochira/doko/dore/dono - question (e.g. where/which...)

I don't know exactly what the other option means but I think it can mean something like "over there, across the road".

(Sorry I don't have a Japanese keyboard)


ayaori

How do i know to use sochira or achira if the translation for both is "over there"????


Crovmon

I find it confusing in the context of the English phrasing as well, but iirc the difference is that kochira implies near the speaker, sochira implies near the listener, and achira implies near to neither person involved in the conversation.


MajorG4

I find it easier to think of "sochira" as "there" and "achira" as "over there."


lizardking1470

向こう is yonder, usually with something inbetween


Usagiboy7

It is called the "ko, so, a, do" system. If you look that up, you'll find a pattern that repeats itself across a miriad of other "demonstrative" words in Japanese. So, kore, kono, kocchi, kochira, etc all belong to the "ko" set, which indicate "this" (near the speaker). All of the "so" are "that" (near the listener), and the "a" (far away from both listener and speaker). Google could probably offer a more depth description of how and when to use the though. Good luck! :)


MrZubrilkin

Sure, but what in Duo's sentence tells me which "over there" to use? Why is it not accepting all the answers? It's not like we're shown a picture of how everything is located.


MajorG4

I've also heard "mukou" used as "across," so if you're talking about "across the street," I think you can use "mukou" for that.


nnbOqL

If its そ, its away from the speaker and close to the listener so I think of it as "there". For あ, its away from both so I think of it as "over there". On similar lines, I think of こ as here as it is close to the speaker


Kokumaker

Either will be correct, I've found, as long as you're not answering "here." I force myself to recognize when the more direct translation calls for "there" (そちら) or "over there" (あちら) so I can feel confident with myself about how I'm translating, but Duo accepts both.


Mithlas1

This is an area where you can't just learn the words, you have to know about the culture. In Japanese, speech is speaker-centric. Locations are relative, and can be described as "here" near the speaker as with こちら, or "there by you" near the listener as with そちら, or can be "over there" away from both the speaker as well as the listener, as with あちら.

This is called the こ-そ-あ-ど series (sometimes also including the question form ど as in どちら which way). You need to know this set because it will come up frequently, like with "this thing" この or "that sort" あんな. There is an excellent article on it in JapaneseProfessor about demonstratives.


..xy..

Sochira isnt accepted, the correct answer given was mukou, even though the question states "over there"


Andy116568

I had this problem as well. The English sentence is ambiguous enough that either answer should be accepted.


PeterWalpo2

Duo really needs to fix how they deal with the ambiguity of あちら、あっち、そちら and そっち, it's a complete mess right now.

It's basically a 3/4 chance to get the sentence marked wrong even when it's a perfectly fine translation.


Dave333510

Is there a difference between when to use むこう and あちら?


HarryPatri3

couldn't あそこ be used just as well as あちら?


MidnightLo

あそこis considered a bit informal, so it's better to say あちら:)


princessmochi

I answered あそこはコンビニです and it was marked wrong


Rafa279213

Oh, come on!!!! そちら、あちら and 向こう are all given as options and are equally correct.


Drey99628

It should be あちら not 向こう because of むこう meaning across not OVER THERE.


YanagiPablo

But "across" when you are facing the thing to be crossed, is also "over there".

I think the ambiguity in the English has been made on purpose, to make learners doubt and search the uses and meaning of those words in Japanese.

I myself felt very unconfident when that 向こう popped up, and so I clicked on the forum link to see the comments given on the phrase by more knowledgeable people.


FellipePes1

Duo needs a better translation for 向こう, or at least, to communicate the context better. Right now, there's no way to know if a question wants us to answer with 向こう or あちら


matt.wheat

You literally gave me "コンビニはあちらです" as the translation for "the convenience store is over there" in this very lesson. Then expected me to choose "向こう" over "あちら" here without ever teaching me "向こう."

I guess you succeeded in making me remember this... I'm so mad ill never forget this word.


Sigurd837561

Duolingo really doesn't care to point out subtleties of language. 向こう そちら あちら all means "over there"


Sashapwn

Why is it "... あちらです" rather than "... あちらにあります"?


lizz-ard

Because あちらにあります would translate to "There is a store over there" instead of "The store is over there"


JuanfraVal

Another BS answer.


Seolh1

Why isn't あっち accepted instead of あちら?


Andri_J

I used "mukou" in my answer and it is also correct.


Gaasuba

Shouldn't you be able to leave off the です in this one?

コンビニは向こう


PringlesOnMyTea

yeah, you could, but it would make the sentence much more casual


MidnightLo

どんな調子か見てみたくってやっ見てる日本人いますか?


MatrixMushroom

This doesn't seem like a particularly formal question to ask, is there any reason that "desu" can't be taken out?


DavidGottl11

あそこ vs あちら vs むこう. Motal Kombat !


digital_black03

Anyone having trouble with typing this out? I even tried out copy-pasting the answer it gave to me when I got it wrong (コンビニは向こうです。) but its still marked as incorrect.


tsartomato

pour one for all the mobile app users who now have to pay for hearts


RhZL2

何度も正確を出していますが、正解にならない。ひどくストレスたまります。課金してやっています。真面目に対応して下さい。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.