"The convenience store is over there."

Translation:コンビニは向こうです。

June 18, 2017

22 Comments


ayaori

How do i know to use sochira or achira if the translation for both is "over there"????

June 18, 2017

Crovmon

I find it confusing in the context of the English phrasing as well, but iirc the difference is that kochira implies near the speaker, sochira implies near the listener, and achira implies near to neither person involved in the conversation.

June 24, 2017

MajorG4

I find it easier to think of "sochira" as "there" and "achira" as "over there."

June 26, 2017

nnbOqL

If its そ, its away from the speaker and close to the listener so I think of it as "there". For あ, its away from both so I think of it as "over there". On similar lines, I think of こ as here as it is close to the speaker

June 27, 2017

MajorG4

I've also heard "mukou" used as "across," so if you're talking about "across the street," I think you can use "mukou" for that.

June 26, 2017

ninjandrew

Same with mukou

June 19, 2017

Usagiboy7

It is called the "ko, so, a, do" system. If you look that up, you'll find a pattern that repeats itself across a miriad of other "demonstrative" words in Japanese. So, kore, kono, kocchi, kochira, etc all belong to the "ko" set, which indicate "this" (near the speaker). All of the "so" are "that" (near the listener), and the "a" (far away from both listener and speaker). Google could probably offer a more depth description of how and when to use the though. Good luck! :)

September 17, 2017

ArashiNL

Oh come on!! >:( You're going to give そちら、あちら and むこう as an option on a question, where all of them were translated as 'over there' in other questions and we get no context as to where the store is compared to us.

August 14, 2017

PeterWalpo2

Duo really needs to fix how they deal with the ambiguity of あちら、あっち、そちら and そっち, it's a complete mess right now.

It's basically a 3/4 chance to get the sentence marked wrong even when it's a perfectly fine translation.

February 16, 2018

..xy..

Sochira isnt accepted, the correct answer given was mukou, even though the question states "over there"

October 11, 2018

HarryPatri3

couldn't あそこ be used just as well as あちら?

November 1, 2017

MidnightLo

あそこis considered a bit informal, so it's better to say あちら:)

May 7, 2019

Rafa279213

Oh, come on!!!! そちら、あちら and 向こう are all given as options and are equally correct.

April 12, 2019

Sashapwn

Why is it "... あちらです" rather than "... あちらにあります"?

August 29, 2017

AdanGzzRdz

Because あちらにあります would translate to "There is a store over there" instead of "The store is over there"

September 8, 2017

Seolh1

Why isn't あっち accepted instead of あちら?

January 25, 2018

Andri_J

I used "mukou" in my answer and it is also correct.

June 12, 2018

Gaasuba

Shouldn't you be able to leave off the です in this one?

コンビニは向こう

February 24, 2019

PringlesOnMyTea

yeah, you could, but it would make the sentence much more casual

August 9, 2019

Drey99628

It should be あちら not 向こう because of むこう meaning across not OVER THERE.

April 27, 2019

MidnightLo

どんな調子か見てみたくってやっ見てる日本人いますか?

May 7, 2019

Dave333510

Is there a difference between when to use むこう and あちら?

June 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.