"The store is over there."

Translation:お店はあちらです。

June 18, 2017

20 Comments


ayaori

"Over there" --- how do i know to use achira or sochira??? I think the translation should indicate some sort of distance to be able to guess, otherwise both should be correct no?

June 18, 2017

Nush_W

Kochira = Here

Sochira = There

Achira = Over there

Dochira = Where (all polite)

June 21, 2017

ninelives900

And the familiar version?

March 13, 2018

Nush_W

Koko = Here

Soko = There

Asoko = Over there

Doko = Where (all informal)

March 13, 2018

Mount_Knight

Well, how is about [o][sochira] ?

November 14, 2018

GreekPolyglot9

When translating from or to Japanese the way they help you figure out which to use is through the way they write it in English.

So "Over there" tends to translate to あちら because it is not next to you. It's a place far from you and the listener.

"There" would translate to そちら because it is closer to the listener or farther from the speaker.

I hooe that didn't confuse you more.

June 25, 2017

yagito1

ありがとう

July 7, 2017

JoshD939800

そちら means "there [by you]" あちら means "over there [not by you]"

No distinction in English as to if "there" or "that" means near the listener or not, but in Japanese there is. If the listener could say the thing is right here, then you would tell them it's right there (そちら). Otherwise, if you both have to say it's over there, then you say あちら.

July 7, 2017

John549200

A helpful trick for me: ko-so-a are in increasing distance. ko- is here or close to the speaker. so- is there (close to listener). a- is there (close to to neither).

do- is for questions.

You can apply this in many ways: kore, kono, kochira, koko.

September 24, 2017

satriaphoenix

I dont think the 'o' is not necessary

June 22, 2017

clickonwhatnow

It's not, especially if you're meant to translate THE STORE.

October 27, 2017

Ben813848

I translated this as: "みせはむこうです" and it was marked correct. Looking at the typical answer made me want to ask, is my answer similarly appropriate / what are the differences between this and Duo's suggested solution?

Edit: Looks like my solution is fine given another question in this set, but I'd still like to know if "むこう" conveys a different meaning to "あちら": "びょういんはむこうです".

October 22, 2018

FauziAkbar1

isnt the o is just a polite form ?

July 26, 2017

Nush_W

Yes, the 'O' is honorific.

July 26, 2017

clickonwhatnow

I hope this is fixed soon. Using おみせ for a literal translation of "the store" bothers the heck out of me.

October 27, 2017

HhWI7

achira,mukou=over there Kochira,kocchi,koko=here Sochira,socchi,soko=there Dochira,docchi,doko=where

March 19, 2018

Mount_Knight

おそちら

November 14, 2018

Cashewchikn

I will get this wrong until I die

November 30, 2018

Jared262045

Once again another question giving me both asoko and achira as possible answers and the one i choose happens to be marked incorrect when referring to over there.

February 14, 2018

Gaasuba

Do you need the です here?

January 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.