"ラーメンがとてもすくないです。"

Translation:There is very little ramen.

June 18, 2017

67 Comments


RamomNF

So, I just decided to see すこし and すくない as the same thing. For me they are two different adjectives but both with the same meaning of little, few, not much.

June 18, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

They even have the same kanji...

June 19, 2017

AbunPang

Could the difference be that 少し is a noun/na-adjective while 少ない is an i-adjective? I.e. 少し behaves like たくさん and 少ない behaves like 多い(おおい). Is that correct?

June 19, 2017

FauziAkbar1

Um, i think 少し is an adverb rather than noun or na adjective. It modify the verb like 少しできます just like how たくさん in たくさんあります

July 25, 2017

AbunPang

たくさん at least is pretty ambiguous as to its inherent word class. For example, in ラーメンはたくさんあります, you can interpret it as an adverb or as a noun along the lines of "a great amount, a whole heap". In terms of its etymology the noun interpretation would even be the more correct one (I'm not quite sure if 沢山 was a coordination "bog and mountain" or a place name "Bog Mountain" but either way it's a noun. It also used to describe nouns with なる: 沢山なる人 "people becoming 沢山"). Today it can be used as either a na- or a no-adjective (たくさん人 returns around 15m hits on google, たくさん人 about half that).

For 少し I'm not quite sure. It looks to me like a nominalisation of a verb 少す, but at least in modern Japanese there is no such verb. It can definitely work as a no-adjective (e.g. 少しの人). 少しな人 also returns almost than 24m hits but at a quick scan over the first few results I couldn't see any which contained it as one continuous string rather than "少し…な人"

July 25, 2017

V2Blast

少し can be either a noun or an adverb.

September 23, 2017

ahANpg

Exactly

July 24, 2017

SaeyoSS

Oh! That's new for me, thanks!

November 21, 2017

Flying_Frenchman

Perhaps the difference is tone? I feel like すこし has been used in a more neutral/positive way (ex. I speak Japanese a little) while すくない carries a more negative nuance (ex. There is not much left). I could be wrong, though.

June 29, 2017

NgYeowChon2

normally we see ない is meant not example: すずしい = cold すずしくない = not cold くらい = dark くらくない = not dark but how come すこし = little すくない= little also (should be not little right)

November 6, 2018

sotnosen93

すくない isn't actually a negative. It's just an adjective that happens to look like a negative. The negative form of すくない is すくなくない.

November 6, 2018

Yugenli

These negatives are confusing my brain...

July 3, 2017

PhilipeXav

I really would like if kanji were used more often here, hiragana everywhere confuses me

July 14, 2017

JeffWhite373278

Constantly report the ones that don't use it and mark it for them, tell them to use kanji. If they get enough people doing that they might do something.

August 16, 2017

jbinero

Don't be a dick™

November 5, 2017

Fuad362475

Not only do they need to use Kanji more, but to ALSO add in furigana along with it. After all this is a learning app and we're here to learn.

December 18, 2018

azureviolin

ラーメンがとても少ないです

August 1, 2017

Synclair.

Why is ramen is in katakana? I always thought that ramen was a Japanese word...

June 21, 2017

reifactor

I think the word is in katakana because of its Chinese origin.

June 22, 2017

ronCYA

Originally known as "shin soba" as created by the Chinese, "ramen" eventually took its name from the Mandarin word for pulled noodles, "la mian".

July 2, 2017

Slash513421

拉麺?

July 12, 2017

grippygecko

Hold on though, most Chinese loanwords are written in kanji, are there any other examples of Chinese loanwords written in katakana ?

February 1, 2018

AbunPang

カバン “bag” comes to mind, although the Chinese word from which it derives is fairly obscure. I think ラーメン falls under the category of fairly recent loans, meaning it follows the modern Mandarin rather than the Middle Chinese-derived normal Kanji readings. Place names also often fall under this category.

For example the kanji for Beijing are 北京. However if you read that with the normal kanji readings you get ホッキョウ, whereas in fact people use the loan pronunciation from modern Mandarin: ペキン. Similarly, if you read 拉麺 with its traditional on’yomi readings you get ロウメン or ロウベン (also this word would be the only one in the Japanese language to be spelled with the character 拉, so you can remove one character from the list of kanji to learn just by spelling this one word in kana).

February 1, 2018

carcaramak

it is chinese

February 21, 2018

Jim373739

So many possible ways to say this, and so few answers accepted.

August 13, 2017

Alex425703

I used "not much" instead of "little" and it was marked wrong.

July 22, 2017

V2Blast

Then how did you translate the とても? You can't say "very not much" (and "not very much" has a different meaning).

September 23, 2017

SilentRead

There really isn't much ramen

December 18, 2017

saliast

Totemo = very, sukunai = not much, so.. Totemo sukunai = not very much. Right?

July 29, 2018

alex_wei

"There is not much ramen at all." should be accepted.

November 20, 2017

Roztastic

It suggested 'There isn't much ramen', which doesn't use the 'totemo', but rejected my 'There isn't much ramen at all', which does use it. :|

November 20, 2017

grippygecko

I tried "we're out of ramen" only because that is the feeling the sentence gave me. Needless to say it was wrong. I just panicked at the thought of no ramen.

February 1, 2018

kelskye

The saddest sentence in this course!

September 19, 2018

MOO0505

No, the saddest was "there is no food at all"

March 20, 2019

ManoahKun

-Naruto all the time

January 24, 2018

koichi81957

this is a very awkward phrase to use. It may translate directly as "very too little"

January 27, 2018

shazlydesu

They accepted there is not very much ramen

February 4, 2018

DougTakaha

I answered "There is not a lot of ramen" and it was not accepted. But that is what I would say - I'm a 58 year old native english speaker and I'm having more trouble with the English than the Japanese. :)

February 25, 2018

MajaHled

In the previous answer I used "little" for すくない and was marked wrong, now I tried really hard to avoid it and suddenly it's correct. What even...

February 25, 2018

John863934

Probably because ramen is an uncountable noun. There is a little orange has an entirely different meaning, unless you were talking about Gatorade flavors. It would be helpful if you mentioned which question it was that it was marked wrong on.

February 10, 2019

baergrizz

There is a concept here that I am struggling with. If すくない means "not much," then すくなくない means "not not much" ... what is that SUPPOSED to mean? There is plenty or there is none? Then, the translations toss in "very little" ... so, "not very little" is the negative... that also makes zero sense.

January 11, 2019

AbunPang

The only reason すくない only translates to a negative “not much” is because tends to use a negative to express a small quantity. In Japanese すくない is not a negative, even though the -くない part makes it look like one. It corresponds more to English “little (of something), few” (in German it would be “wenig”). And since it’s not an actual negative, there’s nothing weird to put it in the negative form: すくなくない “not little = not ‘not much‘ = sufficiently much”.

January 11, 2019

baergrizz

Thanks for the explanation. It isn't the negation that is a problem for me so much as the translations. I have come across this with きたない meaning "dirty" ... and I don't think we would translate that as "not clean," even though it has a similar meaning.

"A little" is probably a good translation here. I think the translations provided by Duolingo are not helpful in conveying the concept accurately. Either there is "a little" coffee or there is "not a little coffee" ... but, translating すくない as "not much" is more confusing than instructive/helpful, especially given that すくない is NOT negative.

January 11, 2019

MarkSandy

"There is not a lot of ramen" didnt get accepted?

September 5, 2017

V2Blast

You need to translate the とても somehow.

September 23, 2017

s.3.r.6.i.0

How about "There is not much ramen at all."? Would that be okay? That's what I wrote but it didn't get accepted either.

November 5, 2017

Claqing

I'll never get this. This is the first lesson I've had any difficulty with.

October 11, 2017

multimediapanda

I think that "there is not a lot of ramen" does not work as well because it is less Ramen than that, as in.. Well.. Very little/not enough . Maybe that is why it is not accepted?

October 14, 2017

TomTheLizard

Can't we say "There ARE very little ramen"?

October 30, 2017

yayannabelle

Nope, because "are" refers to multiple things, whereas we're talking about one thing here, which is ramen, so we use "is"!

December 6, 2017

jbinero

"There is barely any ramen."

November 5, 2017

yayannabelle

"there really isn't much ramen" got rejected. Not by any means a common way of phrasing things, but I use this occasionally, and I feel it should be accepted. Thoughts? (I really think they should let us translate とても as "really", at the very least, because in these cases it's being used as an emphasiser, like "really"/"very" in English.)

December 6, 2017

RobertKinzie

I know DL Japanese is still in Beta, but why is 'ramen' marked as a misspelling (in English) and when checked , there is no 'correct' way to spell it?

February 3, 2018

InnerHarmony

Would "There is not enough ramen" also be correct? It got marked wrong

February 6, 2018

Linda266175

I used "There isn't nearly enough ramen." Which conveys the same idea as the sentence in Japanese, I think. It was marked wrong, of course. More a difference of a direct translation and how a translator would phrase it in context.

March 5, 2018

Linda266175

I'm wondering why the sentence in Japanese isn't "ラーメンがあまり少ないです。" since sukunai is negative. Usually you use the negative amari instead of the positive totemo in a negative statement.

March 13, 2018

s.3.r.6.i.0

I really don't know if あまり would be better than とても. But すくない is not negative. The negative of すくない is すくなくない and that's the origin of all of our confusions with this apparent negative.

March 13, 2018

GarrySpall

'There is really not enough ramen' should be accepted?

July 18, 2018

m.shazly

I think it is there is not very much ramen

September 14, 2018

m.shazly

Confusing

September 14, 2018

Nicodraxus

Apparently "There really isn't much ramen" is wrong, but "There's really not much ramen" is okay. This course is doing my head in.

October 4, 2018

NgYeowChon2

normally we see ない is meant not example: すずしい = cold すずしくない = not cold くらい = dark くらくない = not dark but how come すこし = little すくない= little also (should be not little right)

November 6, 2018

John863934

This く is not part of the conjugation; it is in fact part of the adjective 少ない (すくない).

February 10, 2019

Thkgk

"少なくない" means: not negligible, not a little, to no small degree, to no small extent, quite a lot.
とても (before a negative form) means: (not) at all, by no means. それはとても少ないです。can be translate as "That is really scarce, or That is very insufficient."

So is possible translation is: "The ramen there is really scarce". Or "There isn't enough ramen at all." I'm not a native English (actually my English is very bad), but I hope you got meaning of the sentence.

November 24, 2017

John863934

There is no negative in this sentence. You have 少なくない at the start of your comment; then 少ない later. The confusion would be greatly lessened if they actually had kanji, as the negative form of an い adjective is ~くない as opposed to 少ない

February 10, 2019

Toto943537

My wife is japanese....and becames pissed.....me i already was before.....how Duo can give such as stupid translation ?....if i where native English language i will suite Duo...

October 7, 2018

Toto943537

...if you try to go to ramenya San...and says this sentence ...he will say...please go out...too rude and unnatural

October 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.