"きょう"

Translation:today

June 18, 2017

55 Comments


jamesashby5

you guys should explain the kanji MEANING cuz ik chinese and its different


hesyr

今 Means present time/now 日 Means day


GlaucoAbil

I thought 日 means "Sun" and not "day"


Nicola526448

Kanji very very frequently have more than one meaning. It also means 'Japan' and 'Counter of Days' (which I didn't know)


princessmarig0ld

'counter of days' like a calendar 日


V2Blast

It's a counter for a number of days. For example, it's used in 一日 (which can be read ついたち when meaning "the 1st day of the month", or いちにち when meaning "one day, 24 hours").


Eric550936

Apparently you don't because 今日 definitely means today in Chinese


ZelieZazou

Indeed, 今日 can mean today in Chinese, but 今天 is more commonly used. He may only know the latter word.


KY_Chan

今日 and 今天 are both used to mean 'today' however the latter is used more commonly in Mandarin Chinese. If you've learnt Chinese via Duolingo this might be why.


Kuo_Lucy

今日 is slightly more literal (for example in lyrics) while 今天 is more colloquial and common in speech.


LionelGoh1

今日is Chinese. I am Chinese take it from me.


PolyGoat8

it's better to copy and paste this into a dictionary like jisho and write it on mi zi ge to get the full meaning.


LittleWhole

Huh? I'm from China and we use 今日 as "today" sometimes. Like the news app 今日头条 (jīnrì tóutiáo), which translates to "Today's Headlines"


9HzZ4

Yo, Todays the day


charmantMode

I've heard something like "kyou wa.../きようは…" before when a person is talking about today. I'm actually not sure if that hiragana is correct. Whether it's は or わ?


theevilvoice

Its は. That character sounds like that when used as a particle.


DennisSwai1

How do two kanjis end up being pronounced as one syllable?


Andrew-Lin

Good question! Because Japanese originally has the word "kyō" for "today", and 今日 in (ancient) Chinese also means today. Japanese adapted Chinese characters (so called Kanji in Japanese) later, making this word pronounced "kyō" but written as "今日". There are some words in which the pronunciation is not related to the individual Kanji, but don't worry, such words are limited in Japanese. If you want to learn more, these words are called "熟字訓/じゅくじくん/Jukujikun" in Japanese.


PeaceAndWar208

I always wondered if 今日 was originally pronounced きんよう、since キン is one of the readings for 今… btw it can also be read こんにち and in fact, this is where こんにちは comes from and why wa is written は , because it's the topic marker in the phrase 今日は


LittleWhole

Actually, 今日 was originally pronounced kepu in Old Japanese and WRITTEN as けふ, and *kyapu in Proto-Japonic (but that is sort of irrelevant here). Back to けふ. In the past, ふ represented the sounds pu, bu, and fu, just like how は represented the sounds wa, ha, pa, ba.

As time went on, and people became lazy, they stopped pronouncing the "p" sound of the ふ (ぷ). It ended up sounding something akin to けう, but closer to きょう. After the general orthographic reform following World War II, they decided to make the spelling reflect the pronunciation more, and declared the official spelling of 今日(けふ) as 今日(きょう).

A lot of きょう pronunciations today are corruptions of Go-on きゃう or けう, or are directly Han-on きょう.

今日: けぷ -> きょう
教: けう -> きょう
京: きゃう -> きょう
興: きゃう -> きょう
境: きゃう -> きょう
経: きゃう -> きょう


V2Blast

And the opposite case, where certain kanji are used for their sounds (readings) but the meanings of those kanji don't relate to the meaning of the word at all, are called 当て字 (あてじ), "ateji". One notable example of ateji is the kanji for sushi: 寿司.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ateji

In modern Japanese, ateji (当て字, 宛字 or あてじ, pronounced [ate(d)ʑi]; "called upon characters") principally refer to kanji used to phonetically represent native or borrowed words with less regard to the underlying meaning of the characters. This is similar to man'yōgana in Old Japanese. Conversely ateji also refers to kanji used semantically without regard to the readings.

For example, the word sushi is often written with its ateji 寿司. Though the two characters have the readings su and shi respectively, the character 寿 means "one's natural life span" and 司 means "to administer", neither of which has anything to do with the food. Ateji as a means of representing loanwords has been largely superseded in modern Japanese by the use of katakana (see also Transcription into Japanese), although many ateji coined in earlier eras still linger on.


Shira699289

To remember the japanese word for 'today'- kyo: I always think about Tokyo which is a very modern city and the capital city of Japan. Hope it helps. BTW does anyone knows if the name of the city actually realates to this word or is it just a coincidence?


Bavesh01

Hey, Tokyo comes from To and Kyo, which means the "Eastern Capital"


Mithlas1

Due to the number of homophones in Japanese, short words like this can mean several different things. Without either kanji or context to help define, I don't know if it wants sutra, interest, misfortune, or today. Even if the kanji is not the focus of the lesson, just having it there can do a LOT to help ground and reinforce learning words in Japanese.


BenHowden

I understand your point, but this lesson is intended for learning hiragana.


IsaacTorre920120

Ive done another exercise where the (yo) is both big in one word and small in another. I get therell be a difference but how do I know which is which?


yelsew5

From what i understand, a small character signifies that it modified the sound of the previous character. Since you drop the "i" sound from き (ki) and skip to the "y" sound of よ, the よ is small. In other words きよう is kee-yo and きょう is kyo


KhangThaiBao

Do I have to write small "u" when I try to have "kyo", or only the "yu" character is reduced ? Thanks


KY_Chan

In hiragana every character has a sound. So きょwould be one sound, and うwould be the other. They come together to mean 'today/きょう/今日' きゅ would be the kana for 9.


NeilDwI

Being a total beginner, i'm wondering why the ending for kyu and kyo is the same, but the middle character changes? Can someone break each of them down into parts or explain please?


TysonBerry1

I think with kyu, the u character on the end signifies a longer 'oo' sound. The u character at the end of kyo gives it the 'oh' sound.

Kyu - ki yu u

Kyo - ki yo u


wush11

The う seems to make the final sound longer.


vejtics

If the preceding is お or う.


ZeeGee3

This exactly that. う denotes that the precedent vowel is long. It is often transcribed with a "u". Which unfortunately people still use.

Macron should be used and preferred. Kyou ➡ Kyō Benkyou (study) ➡ Benkyō


Eromeon

The う after the sounds u and o makes it longer. The same happens with い and the i sound and the e sound. And with あ and a. So in this case きょ and きゅ are short and きょう、きゅう are long. Also, the small よ、ゆ、や after an i sound eliminate it doing the last consonant be followed by a y.


AnnikaNorris

By "shorter" and "longer" do you mean the vowel sound changes some (like how english long and short vowels sound different) or do you mean the length of time you say the vowel changes? I've seen a few people say the う makes the vowel longer but I'm not toally sure which they mean.


Eromeon

It means time duration. Technically long vowels in english are not long vowels but diphthongs, historically they were, but as you can see from your orthography, the language has evolved but not actualized its terminology. In japanese, the vowels are still long in its original definition: Time. Actually, when learning a new language, always think of length as time, not as quality except you're told otherwise.


JGHunter

Japanese combines the consonant + i pair with や, よ and ゆ to make consonant + ya, yo, yu respectively. For example ki (き) and yo (よ) make kyo きょ, and bi (び) and yu (ゆ) make byu. Adding u (う) on the end turns kyo into kyō, and ō rhymes with though, or slow.


SaraJThornton

Think of it like Kyo from Fruits Basket. You never know how he was going to act, so how was Kyo going to act today?


StormWater2

(Its a little long)

Okay after scrolling through comments, kanji was adapted from the Chinese and simplified by the Japanese. If you were to form a scentence using kanji, you use the ons reading. Which is basically the Chinese reading. Its why 今日 is pronounce kyo, you dont take the literal meaning from each kanji. Because by its self 日 means day and sun. (I am a beginner Japanese learner) I was confused about the kanji-so i looked it up and did research into radicals and the History of the Japanese language, alphabets, and how it works.

Please correct me if im wrong but this is what multiple websites have stated and actual Japanese people have said i may be wrong- but to help yall along Japanese is really easy, its mostly a context language. Ever listen to a Japanese show and wonder how does that one word, mean all of these english words? 食べる means eat. If placed into context with the right particals- in proper english it means "do you want to eat?" while a literal meaning is "eat." If you want to understand Japanese better as a whole- look up things you need to know.


Miljaar

Whats the difference between a little ょ and a big よ?


SaraJThornton

Big よ is pronounced by itself, but little よ like in きょう connects the sounds into one


jonathanger

I don't get why when I enter the kanji the answet is never correct.


Mothy83803

This is a hiragana lesson


ImoniDavis1

I um kinda justt started. Why is 'yo' smaller? Does it mean it kinda squezzes into ki and make the 'kyo' sound or am I wrong?


Adam_50

Yes that's right. Small kana are often used to change the vowel sound. For example, chi + yu = chu (ち + ゆ = ちゅ).

When you see a small つ, that is called a glottal stop. This means that you take the following consonant sound as double. For example, がっこう would be pronounced gakkou, not gakou or gatsukou.


BasantNabill

Why not ki-yuu? I heard it kyuu. Why is that


Adam_50

Kyou (きょう) = Today

Kyuu (きゅう) = Nine


AlbyOs1

I don't know why am i wrong i wrote きよう but their "yo" looks smaller than mine, is it a bug or an actual grammatical thing to learn ? Thanks in advance


Adam_50

Small kana are often used to change the vowel sounds. For this example, きよう is pronounced kiyou, while きょう is pronounced kyou. It's a small difference but an important one. The small ょ is changing ki to kyo.


AlbyOs1

Hello Adam ! I see thanks a lot !


rin.haru.free05

Difference between hiragana and katakana ?


Adam_50

The major difference between hiragana and katakana is the fact that hiragana is primarily used to represent Japanese words, while katakana represents foreign words.

Japanese is a language with many borrowed words, and katakana immediately alerts the reader to the fact that the word is an imported one.

Hiragana examples: あか, りんご, ふゆ.

Katakana examples: アメリカ, ジョン, バター.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.