"きょう"

Translation:Today

1 year ago

47 Comments


Starbornx

今日

1 year ago

jamesashby5

you guys should explain the kanji MEANING cuz ik chinese and its different

1 year ago

hesyr

今 Means present time/now 日 Means day

1 year ago

GlaucoAbil

I thought 日 means "Sun" and not "day"

2 months ago

Nicola526448

Kanji very very frequently have more than one meaning. It also means 'Japan' and 'Counter of Days' (which I didn't know)

2 months ago

Eric550936

Apparently you don't because 今日 definitely means today in Chinese

9 months ago

ZelieZazou

Indeed, 今日 can mean today in Chinese, but 今天 is more commonly used. He may only know the latter word.

8 months ago

KY_Chan

今日 and 今天 are both used to mean 'today' however the latter is used more commonly in Mandarin Chinese. If you've learnt Chinese via Duolingo this might be why.

3 months ago

LionelGoh1

今日is Chinese. I am Chinese take it from me.

3 months ago

NeilMorgan2

Being a total beginner, i'm wondering why the ending for kyu and kyo is the same, but the middle character changes? Can someone break each of them down into parts or explain please?

1 year ago

TysonBerry1

I think with kyu, the u character on the end signifies a longer 'oo' sound. The u character at the end of kyo gives it the 'oh' sound.

Kyu - ki yu u

Kyo - ki yo u

1 year ago

wush11

The う seems to make the final sound longer.

1 year ago

ZeeGee3

This exactly that. う denotes that the precedent vowel is long. It is often transcribed with a "u". Which unfortunately people still use.

Macron should be used and preferred. Kyou ➡ Kyō Benkyou (study) ➡ Benkyō

1 year ago

JBlade2005

No. The sound in kyu is not oo it uuu. as in Oooooooo. O_o

1 year ago

zaharahope

yeah you right.

3 months ago

MsAtaraxia
1 year ago

Eromeon

The う after the sounds u and o makes it longer. The same happens with い and the i sound and the e sound. And with あ and a. So in this case きょ and きゅ are short and きょう、きゅう are long. Also, the small よ、ゆ、や after an i sound eliminate it doing the last consonant be followed by a y.

1 year ago

AnnikaNorris

By "shorter" and "longer" do you mean the vowel sound changes some (like how english long and short vowels sound different) or do you mean the length of time you say the vowel changes? I've seen a few people say the う makes the vowel longer but I'm not toally sure which they mean.

1 year ago

Eromeon

It means time duration. Technically long vowels in english are not long vowels but diphthongs, historically they were, but as you can see from your orthography, the language has evolved but not actualized its terminology. In japanese, the vowels are still long in its original definition: Time. Actually, when learning a new language, always think of length as time, not as quality except you're told otherwise.

1 year ago

AnnikaNorris

That makes a lot of sense. Thank you so much!

1 year ago

RodolfoFlo45058

The よ the ゆ and the や can be added to other hiragana (as long as they belong to the "i" row in the chart) and both characters will combine, the last character is just to finish the word, like すもう

1 year ago

JGHunter

Japanese combines the consonant + i pair with や, よ and ゆ to make consonant + ya, yo, yu respectively. For example ki (き) and yo (よ) make kyo きょ, and bi (び) and yu (ゆ) make byu. Adding u (う) on the end turns kyo into kyō, and ō rhymes with though, or slow.

1 year ago

IreneBfz

One question, why "kya" have also the U sound to make it longer..? Shouldn't it be with the A sound? I know E and I go with I, and O and U go with U, but I thought A went with A... Any help please? Thnx!

2 months ago

siti603186

Maybe the right pronoucation is "kyou" for today And "kyuu" for nine Do you see why only the middle tiny word different?

1 month ago

charmantMode

I've heard something like "kyou wa.../きようは…" before when a person is talking about today. I'm actually not sure if that hiragana is correct. Whether it's は or わ?

1 year ago

theevilvoice

Its は. That character sounds like that when used as a particle.

1 year ago

charmantMode

ありがとう :)

1 year ago

Christophe352242

Arigatou

1 year ago

Christophe352242

Theevilvoice, who cares the particles are ha to wa and he to e and wo to o.

1 year ago

AVAX3M

Everyone SHOULD care about them!

Not really, but at least in the case with "は”, it is always pronounced "wa" if it refers to the particle. Otherwise, it's "ha".

  • こんにちは (konnichiwa, not konnichiha)
  • こんばんは (konbanwa, not konbanha)
1 year ago

DennisSwai1
Plus

How do two kanjis end up being pronounced as one syllable?

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin

Good question! Because Japanese originally has the word "kyō" for "today", and 今日 in (ancient) Chinese also means today. Japanese adapted Chinese characters (so called Kanji in Japanese) later, making this word pronounced "kyō" but written as "今日". There are some words in which the pronunciation is not related to the individual Kanji, but don't worry, such words are limited in Japanese. If you want to learn more, these words are called "熟字訓/じゅくじくん/Jukujikun" in Japanese.

1 year ago

PeaceAndWar208

I always wondered if 今日 was originally pronounced きんよう、since キン is one of the readings for 今… btw it can also be read こんにち and in fact, this is where こんにちは comes from and why wa is written は , because it's the topic marker in the phrase 今日は

1 month ago

9HzZ4

Yo, Todays the day

7 months ago

IsaacTorre920120

Ive done another exercise where the (yo) is both big in one word and small in another. I get therell be a difference but how do I know which is which?

9 months ago

yelsew5

From what i understand, a small character signifies that it modified the sound of the previous character. Since you drop the "i" sound from き (ki) and skip to the "y" sound of よ, the よ is small. In other words きよう is kee-yo and きょう is kyo

7 months ago

KhangThaiBao

Do I have to write small "u" when I try to have "kyo", or only the "yu" character is reduced ? Thanks

6 months ago

KY_Chan

In hiragana every character has a sound. So きょwould be one sound, and うwould be the other. They come together to mean 'today/きょう/今日' きゅ would be the kana for 9.

2 months ago

Mithlas1

Due to the number of homophones in Japanese, short words like this can mean several different things. Without either kanji or context to help define, I don't know if it wants sutra, interest, misfortune, or today. Even if the kanji is not the focus of the lesson, just having it there can do a LOT to help ground and reinforce learning words in Japanese.

1 year ago

FAlter5

In this case it can really mean many things. It is even part of the former and current capital's names. And since the Kanji for now and today were already provided, they might just have been used here for me.

1 year ago

MateoAman

Can somebody please explain to me the difference between small や よ and ゆ and the big ones? Because apparently きよう is not the same as きよう(small)

4 months ago

KY_Chan

It's to tell the reader how it should be pronounced. If you take the hiragana as they are then やよandゆ would give you ya, yo and yu. きよう would give you "kiyou" whereas きょう would give you "kyou". Similarly きゅ= kyu, きゃ = kya etc.

2 months ago

MonikaHill3

Why is nine not the answer

8 months ago

StackerPm

because nine is Kyu (ki-yu-u) with a long U sound while today is Kyo (ki-yo-u) with an oo (oo in a long octopus) sound.

8 months ago

Trent649060

Can somebody please just tell me a trick to remember kyo means today? Isn't that what the message board for each word is supposed to freakin be?

3 months ago

ArtShoe

In other news: In Tokyo today...

2 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.