"きょう"

Translation:Today

June 18, 2017

77 Comments


jamesashby5

you guys should explain the kanji MEANING cuz ik chinese and its different


hesyr

今 Means present time/now 日 Means day


GlaucoAbil

I thought 日 means "Sun" and not "day"


Nicola526448

Kanji very very frequently have more than one meaning. It also means 'Japan' and 'Counter of Days' (which I didn't know)


Eric550936

Apparently you don't because 今日 definitely means today in Chinese


ZelieZazou

Indeed, 今日 can mean today in Chinese, but 今天 is more commonly used. He may only know the latter word.


KY_Chan

今日 and 今天 are both used to mean 'today' however the latter is used more commonly in Mandarin Chinese. If you've learnt Chinese via Duolingo this might be why.


Kuo_Lucy

今日 is slightly more literal (for example in lyrics) while 今天 is more colloquial and common in speech.


LionelGoh1

今日is Chinese. I am Chinese take it from me.


PolyGoat8

it's better to copy and paste this into a dictionary like jisho and write it on mi zi ge to get the full meaning.


9HzZ4

Yo, Todays the day


charmantMode

I've heard something like "kyou wa.../きようは…" before when a person is talking about today. I'm actually not sure if that hiragana is correct. Whether it's は or わ?


theevilvoice

Its は. That character sounds like that when used as a particle.


charmantMode

ありがとう :)


Christophe352242

Theevilvoice, who cares the particles are ha to wa and he to e and wo to o.


AVAX3M

Everyone SHOULD care about them!

Not really, but at least in the case with "は”, it is always pronounced "wa" if it refers to the particle. Otherwise, it's "ha".

  • こんにちは (konnichiwa, not konnichiha)
  • こんばんは (konbanwa, not konbanha)

DennisSwai1

How do two kanjis end up being pronounced as one syllable?


Andrew-Lin

Good question! Because Japanese originally has the word "kyō" for "today", and 今日 in (ancient) Chinese also means today. Japanese adapted Chinese characters (so called Kanji in Japanese) later, making this word pronounced "kyō" but written as "今日". There are some words in which the pronunciation is not related to the individual Kanji, but don't worry, such words are limited in Japanese. If you want to learn more, these words are called "熟字訓/じゅくじくん/Jukujikun" in Japanese.


PeaceAndWar208

I always wondered if 今日 was originally pronounced きんよう、since キン is one of the readings for 今… btw it can also be read こんにち and in fact, this is where こんにちは comes from and why wa is written は , because it's the topic marker in the phrase 今日は


Mithlas1

Due to the number of homophones in Japanese, short words like this can mean several different things. Without either kanji or context to help define, I don't know if it wants sutra, interest, misfortune, or today. Even if the kanji is not the focus of the lesson, just having it there can do a LOT to help ground and reinforce learning words in Japanese.


BenHowden

I understand your point, but this lesson is intended for learning hiragana.


FAlter5

In this case it can really mean many things. It is even part of the former and current capital's names. And since the Kanji for now and today were already provided, they might just have been used here for me.


IsaacTorre920120

Ive done another exercise where the (yo) is both big in one word and small in another. I get therell be a difference but how do I know which is which?


yelsew5

From what i understand, a small character signifies that it modified the sound of the previous character. Since you drop the "i" sound from き (ki) and skip to the "y" sound of よ, the よ is small. In other words きよう is kee-yo and きょう is kyo


KhangThaiBao

Do I have to write small "u" when I try to have "kyo", or only the "yu" character is reduced ? Thanks


KY_Chan

In hiragana every character has a sound. So きょwould be one sound, and うwould be the other. They come together to mean 'today/きょう/今日' きゅ would be the kana for 9.


jonathanger

I don't get why when I enter the kanji the answet is never correct.


Michelle83803

This is a hiragana lesson


NeilDwI

Being a total beginner, i'm wondering why the ending for kyu and kyo is the same, but the middle character changes? Can someone break each of them down into parts or explain please?


TysonBerry1

I think with kyu, the u character on the end signifies a longer 'oo' sound. The u character at the end of kyo gives it the 'oh' sound.

Kyu - ki yu u

Kyo - ki yo u


wush11

The う seems to make the final sound longer.


abstract_anxiety

If the preceding is お or う.


DenizSakur1

But why is this, not extra?


ZeeGee3

This exactly that. う denotes that the precedent vowel is long. It is often transcribed with a "u". Which unfortunately people still use.

Macron should be used and preferred. Kyou ➡ Kyō Benkyou (study) ➡ Benkyō


Eromeon

The う after the sounds u and o makes it longer. The same happens with い and the i sound and the e sound. And with あ and a. So in this case きょ and きゅ are short and きょう、きゅう are long. Also, the small よ、ゆ、や after an i sound eliminate it doing the last consonant be followed by a y.


AnnikaNorris

By "shorter" and "longer" do you mean the vowel sound changes some (like how english long and short vowels sound different) or do you mean the length of time you say the vowel changes? I've seen a few people say the う makes the vowel longer but I'm not toally sure which they mean.


Eromeon

It means time duration. Technically long vowels in english are not long vowels but diphthongs, historically they were, but as you can see from your orthography, the language has evolved but not actualized its terminology. In japanese, the vowels are still long in its original definition: Time. Actually, when learning a new language, always think of length as time, not as quality except you're told otherwise.


AnnikaNorris

That makes a lot of sense. Thank you so much!


imemika

Finally. Now I understand. Thank you


RodolfoFlo45058

The よ the ゆ and the や can be added to other hiragana (as long as they belong to the "i" row in the chart) and both characters will combine, the last character is just to finish the word, like すもう


JGHunter

Japanese combines the consonant + i pair with や, よ and ゆ to make consonant + ya, yo, yu respectively. For example ki (き) and yo (よ) make kyo きょ, and bi (び) and yu (ゆ) make byu. Adding u (う) on the end turns kyo into kyō, and ō rhymes with though, or slow.


IreneBfz

One question, why "kya" have also the U sound to make it longer..? Shouldn't it be with the A sound? I know E and I go with I, and O and U go with U, but I thought A went with A... Any help please? Thnx!


siti603186

Maybe the right pronoucation is "kyou" for today And "kyuu" for nine Do you see why only the middle tiny word different?


Shira699289

To remember the japanese word for 'today'- kyo: I always think about Tokyo which is a very modern city and the capital city of Japan. Hope it helps. BTW does anyone knows if the name of the city actually realates to this word or is it just a coincidence?


Pearl152501

Dang! XD i mistook it for kyu (nine)


hal0dude7

Why does it not accept an answer in kanji? I think that just hinders learning, especially if you opt to type it out instead of using the word bank.


AlexisCasi139136

Kyo from Fruits Basket. :D


Foxx676154

I can never remember this one


SaraJThornton

Think of it like Kyo from Fruits Basket. You never know how he was going to act, so how was Kyo going to act today?


Lokigal42

I always get Today and Nine confused because they sound and look similar


MateoAman

Can somebody please explain to me the difference between small や よ and ゆ and the big ones? Because apparently きよう is not the same as きよう(small)


KY_Chan

It's to tell the reader how it should be pronounced. If you take the hiragana as they are then やよandゆ would give you ya, yo and yu. きよう would give you "kiyou" whereas きょう would give you "kyou". Similarly きゅ= kyu, きゃ = kya etc.


Miljaar

Whats the difference between a little ょ and a big よ?


SaraJThornton

Big よ is pronounced by itself, but little よ like in きょう connects the sounds into one


Mikayla405784

Oh thank you I was wondering this too!


MohitSahu14

Doesn't it also mean nine


MohitSahu14

Doesn't it mean nine


hal0dude7

Nine is 'kyū' (きゅう/九)


DylanBell15

Your audio in this area is kinda spotty. They don't sound the same and with a couple words sound like outright different words


NameMarty

But nine is wrote the same way... Right?


II59PM

Almost. Nine has a small ょ


JustWeevolt

Bruh, no! "Today" (the word we are on in this forum thread) has a small ょ, "nine" has a small ゅ.


macy10132

Today and day are basically the same


AliciaGan1

What's a way to remember?


BlockHead18

I thought i was gonna get it wrong, but Pink Guy's ramen rap opener saved me!


Chris_vm

There is a difference.

Kyu きゅ K[i]yo きよ So it is in the words 9 is きゅう [kyuu] And "today" is [kiyou]


Trent649060

Can somebody please just tell me a trick to remember kyo means today? Isn't that what the message board for each word is supposed to freakin be?


ArtShoe

In other news: In Tokyo today...


SaraJThornton

If you know the Anime Fruits Basket, the older version or the 2019 verson, there is a character named Kyo. You never know how he's gonna feel or act towards you that day so when you see it think " How will KYO act towards me TODAY?"


Mikayla405784

I think of Kyo to remember too haha ^^


Diya603773

Random question


MonikaHill3

Why is nine not the answer


StackerPm

because nine is Kyu (ki-yu-u) with a long U sound while today is Kyo (ki-yo-u) with an oo (oo in a long octopus) sound.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.