"かのじょたちはしまいですか?"

Translation:Are they sisters?

June 18, 2017

55 Comments


MyLittleEye

I wish there was an option to slow the audio samples down. At my early stage I really struggle to distinguish the sounds.

September 13, 2017

MichaelRGB

Try copy and pasting it into Google Translate, and play the audio a few times. It alternates between fast and slow playbacks each time.

This way, you get to hear it with better audio and at different speeds. c:

November 3, 2017

hollt693

The best practice is listening over and over, trying to pair the sounds to what you're reading. Just keep with it!

November 10, 2017

Carlos890478

彼女達は姉妹ですか?

August 12, 2017

awelottta

Is たち normally written in hiragana or in kanji (達)?

August 16, 2018

DestinyCall

It is usually written using kana alone

October 29, 2018

Zueilen

I wrote exactly those kanji and it is Still marking it wrong.

Also I have the same question is 達 same as たち ?

October 29, 2018

VoluXian

Yes, 達 is the same as たち, though it's not usually written in its kanji form. Also, duolingo mostly wants you to use the kanji that they have introduced, which is really odd imo.

October 29, 2018

fetti42

When would しまい be used instead of あね?

June 18, 2017

Paralars1

あね means older sister

いもうと means younger sister

しまい means sister in general

The first two are used more often when referring to a specific person, but since you're asking about the relationship of two people, you can't use those. So you use しまい

June 18, 2017

V2Blast

More accurately, しまい means "sisters". (I don't think it's ever used in the singular, or is rare if so.)

January 4, 2018

ElizabethW62

I was thinking it was three people.

July 14, 2017

GuyNamedDavid

たち is a suffix for pluralizing people/animals. So かのじょたち refers to "two or more girls", but not any specific quantity.

July 29, 2017

kairu260485

Thank you

September 19, 2018

Nancy676366

Is there a male-exclusive equivalent of this word?

June 22, 2017

hieisuki

Not sure if its male-exclusive but there is kyoudai (兄弟)

June 23, 2017

KeithWong9

きょうだい is not gender specific. In Kanji you specify兄弟、兄妹、姉弟 as male-male, male-female, female-male respectively, but しまい (姉妹)is female specific.

June 24, 2017

MrNoms

Isn't 兄弟 pronounced as きょうだい? Is it not gender specific, or is it brothers? Also, how would on pronounce 姉妹 and 姉弟?

July 22, 2017

KeithWong9
  • 兄弟 -きょうだい - Big brother, small brother
  • 姉弟 -きょうだい - Big sister, small brother
  • 兄妹 -きょうだい - Big brother, small sister
  • 姉妹 -しまい - Big sister, small sister
July 23, 2017

V2Blast

兄弟(きょうだい), despite the kanji, can also be used to refer to (non-gender-specific) siblings rather than only brothers.

January 4, 2018

AdamScott794079

Are they siblings is not accepted

July 15, 2017

CraigLeade

Because it specifically refers to them as being sisters.

July 16, 2017

ImCruel

彼女たちは(kanojo'tachi ha, they [female, equivalent to 彼ら]+topic marker) 姉妹(shimai [kanji for elder sister {ane}+kanji for younger sister{imouto}], sisters) ですか(desuka, indicates question).

December 8, 2018

Rhys426863

What are the differences between the uppercase and lowercase of hiragana such as い,つ,ょ in terms of meaning and prounciation?

October 31, 2017

KeithWong9

There are no meanings to a kana. It is like you are asking "what is the difference in meaning between e, é, ê and è?" The pronunciation is changed for those small kana where the sound merges with the previous or next kana like this: きゃ ki+ya=kya, ティ te+i=ti, あっち a+tu+chi=acchi

November 1, 2017

Drago02129

Why can't they use kanj instead? This is so hard to read as plain hiragana.

March 23, 2018

gee317484

Humm because some don't know how to pronounce kanji... I can recognize the kanji for water but I struggle to remember how to say it.

September 19, 2018

adams.alice.k

Why isn't "They're sisters?" an acceptable translation?

December 13, 2017

ImCruel

because "ですか" indicates a question.

December 8, 2018

6sistahs

General complaint: why does the audio have to be so fast? In learning to play music, we start slow and increase our speed as we gain mastery. To learn new language, we have to be able to hear and repeat. It makes no sense to go so fast when the new learner is struggling with both word recognition, phrasing, and rhythm.

Please SLOW DOWN!

January 2, 2018

Rachail1

it jump to long sentence without dividing each words we should learn the word sister then the questions marks and how to form questions i'm literally just guessing !

February 15, 2018

amrjunior1

could someone break it down into words, please

February 22, 2018

bendy67

she-plural topic-marker-wa sisters be question-marker-ka

April 27, 2018

Nevadensis

In this case we use the suffix "-tachi" to make it plural; but, in previous exercises, when we talked about male subjects, we used "-ra" intead. Are these suffixes linked to specific genders?

May 26, 2018

KeithWong9

ら is less polite than たち. It is not gender specific. Also it is unnatural to use ら with certain words e.g. あなたら わたしら. Instead we say あなたたち わたしたち, おまえら おれら

May 27, 2018

Nevadensis

Thanks! Oh! Now that you mention it, What's the difference between おまえ and あなた? They both mean "you", right?

May 27, 2018

KeithWong9

おまえ is impolite "you" and おれ is impolite "I."

May 27, 2018

Nevadensis

なるほど ! One more thing! Haha Sorry for asking so much. When someone uses "boku" to refer to themselves, is that also considered childish? And is it specific for males, or both, female and male? Thanks again!

May 27, 2018

KeithWong9

ぼく is only a little politer than おれ and I would say it is considered "young" (but yes some people consider it as childish). Both ぼく and おれ are used by male. I have only heard a female say ぼく and おれ in anime. So to show respect to people who is not close enough to you, I recommend to use わたし. ぼく can be pluralized as ぼくら (if you heard the manga/anime ぼくらの - literally "our").

May 28, 2018

tate1650

Could this also technically be translated to "Are they your sisters?"

July 5, 2018

KeithWong9

Can't think of any situation how this can be translated to "Are they your sisters?" In this case since it is ambiguous there must be あなたの to denote "your" sister: 彼女たちは あなたの 姉妹ですか

July 5, 2018

ph6W8C3d

It's hard to figure out what words mean without kanji

July 23, 2018

awelottta

If I write 彼女たち in kanji instead of かのじょたち in hirigana, I get the audio transcription problem wrong. How do I report that?

August 16, 2018

VoluXian

There's a report flag icon at the bottom prompt that tells you whether you got an exercise right or wrong. However, I think that duo only allows kanji when introduced and utilized by duo. It's kinda strange (and annoying at times), but that's just how it was designed.

August 18, 2018

AlannaD396

Should "are you sisters" not work? Becade "you" can refer to multiple people.. or is this like french, where "they" has to have a gender?

October 1, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

"You" wouldn't work in this case, because かのじょたち means "the/those girls" (i.e. "they").

December 27, 2018

ahowell1

I'm really confused as to why my answer was selected as incorrect. I put "彼女たちはしまいですか"

Isn't this 100% correct?

October 5, 2018

EmilyC123123

They seem to mark using kanji as incorrect for the "type what you hear" questions for some reason

February 4, 2019

EmilyC123123

Again, using the kanji for 彼女 marks my answer as incorrect. This happens with like 80% of the "type what you hear" questions

February 4, 2019

JoelMills1

Wow the voice over girls clearly got some where better to be

February 13, 2019

John672076

May i say are the ladies related?

February 19, 2019

KeithWong9

No, 姉妹(しまい) is the specific relationship of "sisters" and it cannot be generalized to "related."

February 20, 2019

XPK15

彼女たちは姉妹ですか。

May 9, 2019

punkdoabc

Are they shimailes?

September 9, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.