1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょたちはしまいですか?"

"かのじょたちはしまいですか?"

Translation:Are they sisters?

June 18, 2017

56 Comments


MyLittleEye

I wish there was an option to slow the audio samples down. At my early stage I really struggle to distinguish the sounds.


MichaelRGB

Try copy and pasting it into Google Translate, and play the audio a few times. It alternates between fast and slow playbacks each time.

This way, you get to hear it with better audio and at different speeds. c:


hollt693

The best practice is listening over and over, trying to pair the sounds to what you're reading. Just keep with it!


Carlos890478

彼女達は姉妹ですか?


awelottta

Is たち normally written in hiragana or in kanji (達)?


DestinyCall

It is usually written using kana alone


Zueilen

I wrote exactly those kanji and it is Still marking it wrong.

Also I have the same question is 達 same as たち ?


VoluXian

Yes, 達 is the same as たち, though it's not usually written in its kanji form. Also, duolingo mostly wants you to use the kanji that they have introduced, which is really odd imo.


fetti42

When would しまい be used instead of あね?


Paralars1

あね means older sister

いもうと means younger sister

しまい means sister in general

The first two are used more often when referring to a specific person, but since you're asking about the relationship of two people, you can't use those. So you use しまい


V2Blast

More accurately, しまい means "sisters". (I don't think it's ever used in the singular, or is rare if so.)


ElizabethW62

I was thinking it was three people.


GuyNamedDavid

たち is a suffix for pluralizing people/animals. So かのじょたち refers to "two or more girls", but not any specific quantity.


Nancy676366

Is there a male-exclusive equivalent of this word?


[deactivated user]

    Not sure if its male-exclusive but there is kyoudai (兄弟)


KeithWong9

    きょうだい is not gender specific. In Kanji you specify兄弟、兄妹、姉弟 as male-male, male-female, female-male respectively, but しまい (姉妹)is female specific.


MrNoms

    Isn't 兄弟 pronounced as きょうだい? Is it not gender specific, or is it brothers? Also, how would on pronounce 姉妹 and 姉弟?


KeithWong9
    • 兄弟 -きょうだい - Big brother, small brother
    • 姉弟 -きょうだい - Big sister, small brother
    • 兄妹 -きょうだい - Big brother, small sister
    • 姉妹 -しまい - Big sister, small sister

V2Blast

    兄弟(きょうだい), despite the kanji, can also be used to refer to (non-gender-specific) siblings rather than only brothers.


ImCruel

    彼女たちは(kanojo'tachi ha, they [female, equivalent to 彼ら]+topic marker) 姉妹(shimai [kanji for elder sister {ane}+kanji for younger sister{imouto}], sisters) ですか(desuka, indicates question).


AdamScott794079

    Are they siblings is not accepted


CraigLeade

    Because it specifically refers to them as being sisters.


Rhys426863

    What are the differences between the uppercase and lowercase of hiragana such as い,つ,ょ in terms of meaning and prounciation?


KeithWong9

    There are no meanings to a kana. It is like you are asking "what is the difference in meaning between e, é, ê and è?" The pronunciation is changed for those small kana where the sound merges with the previous or next kana like this: きゃ ki+ya=kya, ティ te+i=ti, あっち a+tu+chi=acchi


Drago02129

    Why can't they use kanj instead? This is so hard to read as plain hiragana.


gee317484

    Humm because some don't know how to pronounce kanji... I can recognize the kanji for water but I struggle to remember how to say it.


adams.alice.k

    Why isn't "They're sisters?" an acceptable translation?


6sistahs

    General complaint: why does the audio have to be so fast? In learning to play music, we start slow and increase our speed as we gain mastery. To learn new language, we have to be able to hear and repeat. It makes no sense to go so fast when the new learner is struggling with both word recognition, phrasing, and rhythm.

    Please SLOW DOWN!


Rachail1

    it jump to long sentence without dividing each words we should learn the word sister then the questions marks and how to form questions i'm literally just guessing !


amrjunior1

    could someone break it down into words, please


bendy67

    she-plural topic-marker-wa sisters be question-marker-ka


Nevadensis

    In this case we use the suffix "-tachi" to make it plural; but, in previous exercises, when we talked about male subjects, we used "-ra" intead. Are these suffixes linked to specific genders?


KeithWong9

    ら is less polite than たち. It is not gender specific. Also it is unnatural to use ら with certain words e.g. あなたら わたしら. Instead we say あなたたち わたしたち, おまえら おれら


Nevadensis

    Thanks! Oh! Now that you mention it, What's the difference between おまえ and あなた? They both mean "you", right?


KeithWong9

    おまえ is impolite "you" and おれ is impolite "I."


Nevadensis

    なるほど ! One more thing! Haha Sorry for asking so much. When someone uses "boku" to refer to themselves, is that also considered childish? And is it specific for males, or both, female and male? Thanks again!


KeithWong9

    ぼく is only a little politer than おれ and I would say it is considered "young" (but yes some people consider it as childish). Both ぼく and おれ are used by male. I have only heard a female say ぼく and おれ in anime. So to show respect to people who is not close enough to you, I recommend to use わたし. ぼく can be pluralized as ぼくら (if you heard the manga/anime ぼくらの - literally "our").


tate1650

    Could this also technically be translated to "Are they your sisters?"


KeithWong9

    Can't think of any situation how this can be translated to "Are they your sisters?" In this case since it is ambiguous there must be あなたの to denote "your" sister: 彼女たちは あなたの 姉妹ですか


ph6W8C3d

    It's hard to figure out what words mean without kanji


awelottta

    If I write 彼女たち in kanji instead of かのじょたち in hirigana, I get the audio transcription problem wrong. How do I report that?


VoluXian

    There's a report flag icon at the bottom prompt that tells you whether you got an exercise right or wrong. However, I think that duo only allows kanji when introduced and utilized by duo. It's kinda strange (and annoying at times), but that's just how it was designed.


AlannaD396

    Should "are you sisters" not work? Becade "you" can refer to multiple people.. or is this like french, where "they" has to have a gender?


Alcedo-Atthis

    "You" wouldn't work in this case, because かのじょたち means "the/those girls" (i.e. "they").


ahowell1

    I'm really confused as to why my answer was selected as incorrect. I put "彼女たちはしまいですか"

    Isn't this 100% correct?


EmilyC123123

    They seem to mark using kanji as incorrect for the "type what you hear" questions for some reason


EmilyC123123

    Again, using the kanji for 彼女 marks my answer as incorrect. This happens with like 80% of the "type what you hear" questions


JoelMills1

    Wow the voice over girls clearly got some where better to be


John672076

    May i say are the ladies related?


KeithWong9

    No, 姉妹(しまい) is the specific relationship of "sisters" and it cannot be generalized to "related."


XPK15

    彼女たちは姉妹ですか。


marinespcman

    SLOW THIS VOICE DOWN GUYS! WE ARE TRYING TO LEARN


dabratprince

    For "Are they brothers? (かれらはきょうだいですか?)," we used 'karera' which is 'They (male)'.

    However, for "Are they sisters? (かのじょたちはしまいですか?)," we used 'Kanojotachi' which is the pluralized form of kanojo.

    Just curious why we used 'Kanojotachi' instead of the 'karera' counterpart: 'kanojora' - They (female).

    Does this have to do with politeness, sentence structure, or is it situational socially?


KeithWong9

    It is just customary to pair in this way. かれら、かのじょたち. No specific reason in this case. In other cases, it may be more polite to use たち e.g. おまえたち (you in plural) is more polite than おまえら


BryanPoh

    What does しまい means?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.