"There are six lighters on the refrigerator!"

Translation:Pe frigider sunt șase brichete!

June 18, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeffissimo

Why is 'Sase brichete sunt pe frigider' not correct?


Berila130

With the right inflections and enough emphasis on the right words, I can see a few ways to make "Sase brichete sunt pe frigider!" and "There are six lighters on the refrigerator!" match. However, the presence of "!" at the end of the sentence makes things too complicated. In my humble opinion, for learning purposes ending this sentence in "." is much better for a beginner's course.


olb38

Thanks for exlanations given but what exactly is the answer of first question? Why "sase brichete sunt oe frigider" are not acceptable in this case? And what means "with "!" At the end is too complicated"?


Ursu_Brun

I think that what Miki was trying to explain is that due to the exclamation mark at the end, the emphasis falls on "șase brichete", and both sentences, in English and in Romanian, should respect that, hence the subject and object change steads (OVS instead of the regular SVO). It is rather difficult to grasp the nuance in an app with poor (and synthesised, I think) audios sometimes. In any case, Duo should accept both solutions, even though in real life only one qualifies - OVS yes, SVO no.


gorlock

I don't understand how you're supposed to pick up on the subject-verb-object order from this and based on other questions from this course i have no idea if this is really a hard and fast rule or just a simple oversight and multiple word orders should be acceptable


LidiaLita

Sunt șase brichete pe frigiderul? Why not?


digestives27

You don't use the definitive article after a preposition, so it stays as 'frigider'. Another example you might see is for "on the table" which is 'pe masă' as opposed to "pe masa". Hope this helps.


Lng52-._

Could you also use "pe frigiderul"?


LukeMadhan

No, you do not put the definitive article on words appearing after prepositions

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.