1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "百グラムはぜんぜんおもくないです。"

"百グラムはぜんぜんおもくないです。"

Translation:A hundred grams is not heavy at all.

June 18, 2017

10 Comments


sara-aubrey

The English should say "A hundred grams is not at all heavy."


mommarigo

That is accepted, if you type it in. April 2018


mel657418

Perhaps, if you are taking the course online. But the mobile app doesn't provide that in the answer buttons.


Seattle_Scott

This is bad English. “A hundred grams...”, not “Hundred grams”. Please Duo,have some native Engrish speakers check the Engrish.


vcfvct

100グラムは全然重くないです


shadykit

I said "100 grams is definitely not heavy". Would that be considered an appropriate translation or not?


ClintReagan

I think it gets across the correct sentiment. However 'definately' feels more intense than 'not at all'. For 'definately' i would use the word "zettai".


Akres

I thought that 100 grams are plural, so 100 grams "aren't"...


shadykit

Hmm. Finicky subject verb agreement here. I think it's "is" because 100 grams is a single weight in this sense. As in, "This weight is not at all heavy."


Kuroze01

A hundred grams is a plural. 'Are' should be accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.