"百グラムはぜんぜんおもくないです。"

Translation:A hundred grams is not heavy at all.

June 18, 2017

10 Comments


sara-aubrey

The English should say "A hundred grams is not at all heavy."

June 18, 2017

mommarigo

That is accepted, if you type it in. April 2018

April 23, 2018

mel657418

Perhaps, if you are taking the course online. But the mobile app doesn't provide that in the answer buttons.

May 4, 2018

Seattle_Scott

This is bad English. “A hundred grams...”, not “Hundred grams”. Please Duo,have some native Engrish speakers check the Engrish.

April 2, 2018

vcfvct

100グラムは全然重くないです

May 1, 2018

shadykit

I said "100 grams is definitely not heavy". Would that be considered an appropriate translation or not?

June 22, 2017

ClintReagan

I think it gets across the correct sentiment. However 'definately' feels more intense than 'not at all'. For 'definately' i would use the word "zettai".

June 23, 2017

Akres

I thought that 100 grams are plural, so 100 grams "aren't"...

October 6, 2017

shadykit

Hmm. Finicky subject verb agreement here. I think it's "is" because 100 grams is a single weight in this sense. As in, "This weight is not at all heavy."

October 6, 2017

Kuroze01

A hundred grams is a plural. 'Are' should be accepted.

February 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.