"Is the train not here yet?"

Translation:電車はまだですか?

June 18, 2017

26 Comments


JamesTWils

Since there is no negative, shouldn't this be "Is the train here yet?"

June 18, 2017

darkwinx

There is also no "here". We should not translate sentences literally.

July 4, 2017

AaronTank

But other times Duo is stridently literal... I agree with you but the app is very inconsistent

March 6, 2018

Tuerkenheimer

I think it must be inconsistent with literal and analogous translations because sometimes literal translations don't make any sence / are not the right translation, sometimes only the literal translation shows us how the language works. Unfortunately i cannot think of examples right now..

September 11, 2018

Anidukan

Well, you should also not translate sentences as you please either, you should try to be as close as possible to what's being said. The original comment regarding the unnecessary use of a negative translation is completely on point.

May 5, 2018

Carl759216

I believe まだ is negative by itself.

June 20, 2017

JamesTWils

Mada is more like an adverb, isn't it? I have usually seen it translated as yet or already, as it is here. I see no negating of the verb, Maybe another way to ask this is if the sentence here means "Is the train not here yet," then how would one ask "Is the train here yet?"

June 20, 2017

Carl759216

Yeah, you're right. I have to agree that the example here sounds a bit strange, but mada can actually also be used as a noun to mean incomplete or not yet finished.

June 20, 2017

JamesTWils

Like an incomplete thing? I quite like that.

June 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

As Carl said, まだ in itself is "not yet". "Already" would be もう. The trick with the latter is that its English equivalent changes when it's a question vs a statement. E.g. もう来ましたか could be translated as "has it come yet?" whereas もう来ました would be "it came already".

June 23, 2017

CaleGibbard

Usually まだ would be used together with a negative verb to mean "not yet", though the word on its own has a little of that sense built in, as does 未 which is the Chinese character you'd rarely see it written with. I'm not all that happy with the suggested translation here either though - given how picky the machine is.

June 29, 2017

CaleGibbard

It might be worth pointing out that there's actually no verb here to be negated. まだ isn't a verb, and です just makes the question polite. If you were speaking plainly, you could leave it out here.

June 29, 2017

RobbPorter

Desu is also a verb.

December 17, 2018

vivalaashutosh

I don't see a here.

August 9, 2017

CaleGibbard

Yeah, the translation isn't word for word.

電車 train は topic/scope of discussion particle まだ as yet (has a bit of sense of "not yet" as it's usually used with a negative verb, but there's no verb here) です politeness particle か question particle

Japanese leaves a lot of things implicit.

August 9, 2017

FrederickEason

です is the verb. It is not merely a "politeness particle", it is a contraction of "であります" and functions as a copula in modern Japanese. "まだ" implies something is yet to be completed; in this context, the arrival of the train. "電車はまだですか" = "Has the train (not) arrived yet?", "Is the train (not) here yet?"

March 28, 2018

F-Zura

This showed up in the People lesson for me. Is this an error?

June 3, 2018

ahANpg

来ました is missing from the sentence

August 19, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It's not really 'missing' here, since it's idiomatic. Also, if you wanted to include a form of 来る(くる) it would either have to be 来(こ)なかった or 来(き)ませんでした, since this construction requires a negative.

August 21, 2017

cgottsch

can younot start a question with "mada"? where all can you put it?

September 1, 2017

ominous.nuggets

You can put it at the start if you take out the topic/object (making it an implied topic/object).

Something like: まだですか? would translate to something like 'Still?' as in the contracted versions of 'Are we still not there yet?' (destinationは) まだですか?or if you want to keep a little more context: 'Have you still not dress/changed?' (服「ふく」は)まだ着てないですか?/ (nameは)まだ(服「ふく」を)着替え「きがえ」なかったですか?The ( ) can be removed and the sentence will still make sense.

December 13, 2017

Kyo2018

Here?

November 21, 2017

AlejandraA142609

Why this sentence showed up in the People lesson ?? Is this an error?

September 8, 2018

JamesTWils

It looks to me as if the Hindi program has been put out in a bit of a rush, so the later lessons appear to combine several subjects under one title (this was probably originally "travel"). I am endlessly grateful to the contributors for having put out this course, but I do hope they will expand it in the future.

September 9, 2018

toastedbunz

Do you know how many people you run into at those train stations??

January 9, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

In what strange universe is that sentence not equivalent to "Isn't the train here yet?" And yet not accepted...

December 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.