"El avión aún no está aquí."

Translation:The airplane is not here yet.

4 years ago

31 Comments


JeremiahSt5

"The airplane still is not here" was not accepted. Not complaning, just wondering why it isn't.

4 years ago

A_Drunken_Sailor

Still not accepted on 3/15/2015. Everyone keep on reporting on.

3 years ago

PollyCarp

Just did.

3 years ago

Daddorino

Still isn't accepted 16/11/2015.......................or should that be "is still not accepted"!

2 years ago

viejitablanquita

See my comment below. I also used 'still' though my positioning was wrong and it did not translate properly. Your positioning is correct so the meaning does translate correctly. Funny what you learn about your own language when trying to learn another one!

1 year ago

viejitablanquita

Just tried it on my second go-round. This translation now accepted. June 2017.

1 year ago

pk008

Still is not accepted 11/20/2015. Reporting...

2 years ago

conallor

The plane still isn't here wasn't accepted, how come?

4 years ago

onurcan2

They need to update it, as this should be accepted from what I understand

3 years ago

bassheadxx

Why is "Aun" right after "El avion"? Would 'El avion no esta aqui aun' work? It seems weird that it translates to 'The plane yet is not here'.

3 years ago

joaquintoral

I'd like to know too.

2 years ago

abs1973
abs1973

Spanish is more flexible than English. You can use it after el avión or at the end of the sentence. It sounds more natural after el avión though

3 weeks ago

jb4292
jb4292

What's the difference between ya and aun? Thanks.

2 years ago

Zoran1902
Zoran1902

Ya = Already Aún = Yet

1 year ago

debegw
debegw

The plane is still not here.. was accepted July 6,2018.. just fyi

3 months ago

GregIhnen

"the plane still isn't here" isn't accepted

3 years ago

Tom_Franks

Why not "The airplane is no longer here" or "is not still here"?

4 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

Because what you are saying is that the plane was here, but is gone now.

The actual sentence is about the plane not being here YET, but it implies that it will arrive eventually.

"The airplane is no longer here" would be "El avión ya no está aquí"

4 years ago

Tom_Franks

My problem is growing up in Pennsylvania Deutsch country where "yet" means "no longer here" sometimes. "The plane is not here yet" in that regionalism means that it has left! Weird!

4 years ago

Tom_Franks

Thanks, now I see.

4 years ago

Dagorf

Strange..i a previous question they translate it as "not arrived yet"....and BTW

3 years ago

commenterri

"The airplane still is not here" was not accepted for me either as noted below.

3 years ago

ethangregory

Not accepted 9/19/15

3 years ago

Casey19881

The airplane still is not (or isn't) here is perfectly good english.

2 years ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

Left 4 Dead - Airport's Mission

2 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

Why "aún" and not "todavía" or "ya"?

2 years ago

viejitablanquita

I suspect they may not accept "still" b/c its position in the sentence can totally change the meaning. I just discovered this by making an 'error'! The plane still is not here, and the plane is not still here mean quite different things! And I've been speaking English all my life.... 'Yet' is clearer, in most places anyway.

1 year ago

GauravThad1

The grammatical rule of this is highly applicable in the Spanish and French language. I think this is the law of adverbs and subjunctives. If someone can help me refresh my memory with what law this is, it would be great. Thanks

3 months ago

JoelAmos2

The plane is still not here sounds better but the direct translation is as many others have requested above,

El avión = the plane Aún = still, yet, even No =not Está aquí = is here

The plane still not is here

So you need to modify the structure of the direct translation and make it grammatically fit for English understanding

3 weeks ago

ralochansi

how do you say in spanish "The airplane is not even here."

3 days ago

Sharon125361

The airplane yet is not here. Should be correct also. I have all the same words. Just because it sounds like british or shakespeare.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.