"ワイシャツをきて、ネクタイをしめました。"

Translation:I wore a dress shirt and put on a tie.

June 18, 2017

38 Comments


darthoctopus

ワイシャツを着て、ネクタイを締めました

July 16, 2017

Ian373390

Button down shirt vs. Dress shirt. Aren't you being picky?

June 22, 2017

AdamScott794079

What is a dress shirt?

July 2, 2017

MarkWalker524158

A dress shirt is a formal, button-down shirt suitable for work or events. It's "dress" in the context of dressing up.

August 3, 2017

SeraYagami

I came here to know the same. What in the world is a dress shirt?

July 25, 2017

AdamScott794079

Maybe it's a dress, shirt, and tie?

July 25, 2017

sara-aubrey

I answered "I wear a dress shirt and put on a necktie." and was marked wrong :(

June 18, 2017

Estella763961

The tense is past tense, the verb at the end decides the tense.

July 3, 2017

Tina396953

I answered: I wore the dress shirt then I put on the necktie

and it's also wrong

October 31, 2017

James151779

Same here. I think the problem (that Duo has) is strictly with the "then" - but I believe that sequence is correct.

December 21, 2018

Chris988308

Since shirt was corrected as dress shirt in another question, your answer should have been correct. However, the tense in your sentence is all over the place, so perhaps that's what gave you the mistake. In any case, Duolingo is nice and consistent with its double standards.

June 28, 2017

Chris541442

Anyone tempted to enter some of the other possibilities? "I wear a white tie and pork." :p

July 18, 2017

Chrabia297

What is the difference between kite and shime? And is it normal to phrase it in this way? I mean, i'm pretty sure that you could say "I wore x AND y" instead of repeating the verb

November 14, 2017

vngdhuyen

着る(きる) means "to put on or wear on the upper body or the entire body"

締める(しめる) means "to tie [something] around or over [something]; to wear, to put on (tie, belt)."

January 2, 2018

satwita

I think FranStalli is correct. In English we can have a compound subject (shirt and tie) because you use the same verb for both (wear). But Japanese uses a different verb for wearing a shirt and wearing a tie, therefore they can't be included as a compound subject using the same verb.

December 21, 2017

FranStalli

I think "wear" is translated differently for how you put on shirt vs tie. (I liked the latter alternative "strangle.")

November 20, 2017

animatrix1490

Can someone please explain the tenses in this sentence? I don't think I fully understand...

August 3, 2017

AnthonySan012

The tense is decided at the end of the sentence. ました is used for the past (I wore a dress shirt and a tie). If the sentence ended in ます, it would indicate the present (I am wearing a dress shirt and a tie).

August 8, 2017

hippietrail

ます is nonpast, which in practice means it's used for future as well as present. This course is full of sentences where ます is translated as "will" for this reason.

May 23, 2019

BastTee

You can put the verbs in "ーて" form so that you can put 2 sentences together. シャツを着ました。ネクタイを締めました。 If combined, you got the sentence of Duolingo: シャツを着てネクタイを締めました。 By the way, there is a certain meaning of "succession" in this て from, so you may want to put first the shirt, then the tie. ;)

July 12, 2018

Jacqueline472950

I inderstand きてas the verb for wearing the shirt but don't get しめ。

January 3, 2018

Steven986698

"I wore a dress shirt and fastened my tie." was marked wrong, with "I wore a dress shirt and fastened a tie." given as a correct alternative. So, whose tie did I fasten if not my own?

October 22, 2018

klingonpigeon

Why is "fastened" the hover-over translation for ”しめ” but Duolingo marks it as wrong?

June 22, 2019

Leslie323182

Necktie is English.

July 13, 2017

saliast

The ending says close. 閉め.. I dont get it.

October 16, 2017

Kevin597746

It's probably 締める, which means "to tie or fasten". Or maybe 絞める: "to strangle".

November 15, 2017

YV6L6

In this sentence shimeru, means to wear (necktie, belt), to put on

December 10, 2017

YV6L6

In this sentence, shimeru means is to wear (necktie, belt), to put on

December 10, 2017

RobertKinzie

In a previous sentence in this lesson a lot of folks got dinged for leaving out (an understood?) "and then". This translation also leaves out the "and then" I voted this translation down so DLJapanese can get consistent.

October 7, 2018

Danielconcasco

Please do not downvote it. That will not help improve the sentence. If anything, it will bury the discussion.

October 24, 2018

OTT182749

An online dictionary tells me that the past tense of 着る should be 着た and te-form should be 着て

Would it be wrong to say: ワイシャツを着たて, ネクタイをしめました. , or can the te-form be considered as a past tense as well?

Edit: 着 not 来

February 4, 2019

Leo358607

what is a dress shirt?

August 29, 2019

James151779

Just a fancier (and a bit more expensive, usually) form of a regular shirt. Usually has button-down collar, and is often worn with a tie. Think "professional office attire" rather than a more casual shirt.

August 29, 2019

thenakedoracle

This should be interchangeable. In English we are strict like this.

August 1, 2017

ASleepingRock

If you switched the order, then would you be wearing the necktie underneath the dress shirt?

June 15, 2018

Miina00

I just imagine a dress shirt is a shirt but you put a neck tie...

January 16, 2019

Aki-Mugetsu

My answer: "I wore a dress shirt and put on the tie." Duo: "I wore a dress shirt and put on a tie." I’ll never manage with those things x)

April 9, 2019

MilkyCoco1

Dude, you are weird.

June 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.