1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょのおにいさんは小学五年生です。"

"かのじょのおにいさんは小学五年生です。"

Translation:Her older brother is a fifth grader.

June 18, 2017

61 Comments


DestinyCall

WORD BREAKDOWN

かのじょ(彼女) = her/she
の = posessive particle
おあにさん(お兄さん) = older brother (with honorific prefix お and honorific suffix さん)
は = topic marking particle
小学五年生 = fifth grader
(小学 = elementary school; 五年 = fifth year 生 = student)
です = copula


John863934

おにいさん, not おあにさん


Alenbi

Thank you very much... It helps a lot to understand the "logic" of the language...


DestinyCall

Glad I could help.

It can be quite challenging to parse an unfamiliar sentence in Japanese due to the lack of spaces between words. Kanji can help by providing some natural boundries, but there are many words that are commonly written in hiragana only, especially if they are serving a grammatical function or being used as an auxillary word or prefix/suffix to a main word. And there are many homophones or words with diverse meanings or uses. So it can get pretty messy.


ZiadAbdat1

i suggest you add hiragana or romaji for complex kanji, as fifth grader


LukeGompertz

This should technically say elementary-school student (with a hyphen), since 'elementary' is supposed to describe 'school', not 'student'


DanielSach9

I got it wrong because i wrote "grade" instead of "year"...


cmykevin

I wrote "year" instead of "grade" and got it wrong as well


OgataiKhan

What is a fifth grader? I'm not familiar with the American school system...


Adenike906139

Fifth grader is equivalent to fifth year primary school student


iruka1011

It didn't accept "her older brother is a grade 5 student"


MohammadFa116434

this is just wrong. not all fifth grader around the world is in elementary school. there are a lot of different school system around the world


kepele.elepek

I think it uses elementary school here because in Japan fifth grade/fifth year is in elementary/primary school.


hollt693

Is the 小学 bit really necessary? Especially since it omits it in the translation.


Mithlas1

The translation is poor. I said "Her big brother is a fifth year primary school student." which should be correct but was marked wrong. All I can do for now is report a valid sentence.


ZhangJiaHa4

Yea, I put primary. It doesn't work


awelottta

If I recall correctly, I believe that in Japan, the number goes back to one for every school level.


ConnorLawl1

Im learning American English on this app too, wonderful


IGTUnknown

It really doesn't accept "her older brother is a 5th grader " ... ...i'm upset


ngtphu0905

It is accepted now i think


YyTLiao

It seems that English speakers in other countries have to learn American English before learning Japanese. Interesting.


JaneeceRic

What is 小 学生 mean


Geroyuni

小学 is elementary school, 小学生 is elementary school student


Hypatia112740

彼女の姉妹は高校生です

彼女の兄弟は高校生です

Are these sentences Ok? Please let me know. Are they in plural?


Lmocinemod

I'm not entirely sure what you're asking. I suppose the sentences are "okay," but they're not proper translations of "her older brother is a 5th grader," if that's what you mean.

So let me break your sentences down here: 彼女の - "That girl's..." (roughly) 姉妹 - "sister(s)" 兄弟 - "brother(s)" は - Topic/subject particle, properly used in both sentences. 高校生 - "high school student(s)" です - Verb "to be."

So (I think) your sentences would roughly translate to: "Her sister is a high school student." "Her brother is a high school student." If that's what you wanted to convey, then you did perfectly fine.

(If someone who's better at Japanese than I am has more insight, I'd love to hear it.)


oneneko

what's the difference between using かのじょand かのじょ(う) ?


Lmocinemod

The difference is vast, actually. 彼女(かのじょ)is the correct word to use here. And I don't even know if 「かのじょう」is a real word in Japanese. (My IME doesn't recognize it, which isn't a good sign.)

The difference in pronunciation, by the way, is that the "o" vowel is extended by the う following it.


LiamOliver1

Are おにいさん and お兄さん not the same thing? The second one was marked as wrong.


Lmocinemod

They're not the "same thing," exactly, but you are correct in that the kanji 兄 is read as にい in this context. It's possible, however, that Duolingo found a different error in your translation, and the little underline marker was just misplaced.

If you're sure that the only "error" is with the kanji, go ahead and report it.


Alenbi

May someone split the sentence so that I can try to understand and improve. Thanks in advance for your help


mmdanggg2

彼女 (かのじょ) - she/her

の - possessive particle

お兄さん (おにいさん) - older brother

は - topic particle

小学 (しょうがく) - elementary/primary school

五年生 (ごねんせい) - 5th year student

です - it is


StefanDyck

Her older brother is a 5 grader. Is not accepted?


BrunoBouch

I wrote Her older brother is in 5th grade elementary school . Is the 'in' elementary chool essential?


saliast

I got it wrong by saying her brother is a grade school student. Heh


trishka9

Actually "grade school" should be accepted - that's what we called elementary/middle school (K-8) where I grew up (U.S. Midwest). You may have gotten dinged for leaving out the year though.


Jade376713

This whole time its been "student" as the translation, now its apparently "schooler"? Maybe broaden the "correct answers" if thats the case.


trishka9

I think it's just another option. If Duo didn't accept student, report it!


LouisePage4

I said 5th year of elementary school, I have no idea if that is the same as 5th grader, it won't accept primary school as valid either which is annoying


Oliviaaaa9

It didn't accept 'year' instead of 'grade.' :(


kyourin-for

I ve learned older brother as "あに" but it s shown as "おにいさん." What are their exact meanings?


RVJioWts

あに is only for your own older brother when talking about him to someone else. It's humble language. You don't want to be seen as putting your own family on a pedestal or anything.

おにいさん is the general polite term for "older brother." You'd use it when talking about someone else's older brother or for when talking directly to your own older brother. (You can also use it just as a general term for a relatively young, older male stranger that you don't know, like on the street or something. So like instead of saying, "Hey you" or "That guy" or something, you could refer to the person as おにいさん instead.)


kairu260485

Did this lesson introduce this yet?

Thank you for your explanation


LilietB

fifth grade is elementary school in Japan? huh


Ben813848

Left a report, but this wasn't accepted either, "Her older brother is in year five". That would be the normal way of translating this if you are from Australia. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Year_Five


Adam260917

I said elementary school student+ fifth grader and got it wrong


jam819886

I also wrote "is a grade 5 student" and got it wrong


Will-J-Crawford

Is there a particular reason for not accepting hiragana for the whole thing?


ngtphu0905

Love how this sentence combines what we learned in this lesson and previous lesson


ImCruel

彼女の(kanojo no, she+possessive pronoun [=>her]) お兄さんは(oniisan ha, older brother+topic marker) 小学生(shougaku, elementary school) 五年生(gonensei, fifth grade) です(desu, copula)


DanielKulkamp

彼女のお兄さんは小学五年生です wrong? why? no way to report!


AdamHill409533

Can you jist say what grade someone is in without saying the school type?


Tamara322930

how is 'her older brother is in the 5th grade' not acceptable


ParkerOlsen

why wont it accept kanji :((


1ebin1

U SAID SHO GAKU SO I TYPED DOWN PRIMARY SCHOOL FAK U DOULINGO


EdwardLuja2

小学校 小学 can someone explain me the difference please


Luis_6669

It will be his not her


Shayla859353

why it didn't accept: かのじょのおにいさんはしょうがくごねんせいです


JamesBurne516515

... i found this hard to hear... ヤバい‼️

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.