"かのじょのおにいさんは小学五年生です。"

Translation:Her older brother is a fifth grader.

1 year ago

60 Comments


LukeGompertz

This should technically say elementary-school student (with a hyphen), since 'elementary' is supposed to describe 'school', not 'student'

1 year ago

DanielSach9

I got it wrong because i wrote "grade" instead of "year"...

1 year ago

cmykevin

I wrote "year" instead of "grade" and got it wrong as well

1 year ago

Jesus-Smith

I wrote "grade" too.

1 year ago

OgataiKhan

What is a fifth grader? I'm not familiar with the American school system...

1 year ago

Adenike906139

Fifth grader is equivalent to fifth year primary school student

8 months ago

oErP8

Not sure this is based on the American school system - fifth grader is just another way of saying fifth grade student.

7 months ago

DestinyCall

WORD BREAKDOWN

かのじょ(彼女) = her/she
の = posessive particle
おあにさん(お兄さん) = older brother (with honorific prefix お and honorific suffix さん)
は = topic marking particle
小学五年生 = fifth grader
(小学 = elementary school; 五年 = fifth year 生 = student)
です = copula

2 months ago

Alenbi

Thank you very much... It helps a lot to understand the "logic" of the language...

2 months ago

DestinyCall

Glad I could help.

It can be quite challenging to parse an unfamiliar sentence in Japanese due to the lack of spaces between words. Kanji can help by providing some natural boundries, but there are many words that are commonly written in hiragana only, especially if they are serving a grammatical function or being used as an auxillary word or prefix/suffix to a main word. And there are many homophones or words with diverse meanings or uses. So it can get pretty messy.

2 months ago

iruka1011

It didn't accept "her older brother is a grade 5 student"

1 year ago

Kaz808583

You need to mention the elementary part.

1 year ago

RobbPorter

No you don't. That wasn't even an option for me (Android). It was only "5th grader".

1 year ago

Chris538660

Not sure about most countries but in the US it is implied that a 5th grader is in Elementary, once you move to middle school you simply keep adding, so you'd be a 6th grader, or 7th i think in some states

1 year ago

Jendrej

Where I live (and probably in most other countries in Europe) you start counting from the beginning with each new school, but no school except elementary has 5 grades or more (well, except the college/university, but there you use the term “year” instead of “grade”).

1 year ago

bp_
Plus

In Italy you have five of high school (but disambiguation is usually done based on age)

(Fun fact, if you take a classical lyceum in Italy, years are numbered fourth, fifth, first, second, third)

11 months ago

MohammadFa116434

this is just wrong. not all fifth grader around the world is in elementary school. there are a lot of different school system around the world

1 year ago

kepele.elepek

I think it uses elementary school here because in Japan fifth grade/fifth year is in elementary/primary school.

7 months ago

hollt693

Is the 小学 bit really necessary? Especially since it omits it in the translation.

1 year ago

Mithlas1

The translation is poor. I said "Her big brother is a fifth year primary school student." which should be correct but was marked wrong. All I can do for now is report a valid sentence.

1 year ago

ZhangJiaHa4

Yea, I put primary. It doesn't work

1 year ago

awelottta

If I recall correctly, I believe that in Japan, the number goes back to one for every school level.

6 months ago

ConnorLawl1

Im learning American English on this app too, wonderful

9 months ago

IGTUnknown

It really doesn't accept "her older brother is a 5th grader " ... ...i'm upset

3 months ago

ngtphu0905

It is accepted now i think

3 months ago

JaneeceRic

What is 小 学生 mean

11 months ago

Geroyuni

小学 is elementary school, 小学生 is elementary school student

7 months ago

Hypatia112740

Elementary school

9 months ago

Hypatia112740

彼女の姉妹は高校生です

彼女の兄弟は高校生です

Are these sentences Ok? Please let me know. Are they in plural?

9 months ago

Ohcinemod

I'm not entirely sure what you're asking. I suppose the sentences are "okay," but they're not proper translations of "her older brother is a 5th grader," if that's what you mean.

So let me break your sentences down here: 彼女の - "That girl's..." (roughly) 姉妹 - "sister(s)" 兄弟 - "brother(s)" は - Topic/subject particle, properly used in both sentences. 高校生 - "high school student(s)" です - Verb "to be."

So (I think) your sentences would roughly translate to: "Her sister is a high school student." "Her brother is a high school student." If that's what you wanted to convey, then you did perfectly fine.

(If someone who's better at Japanese than I am has more insight, I'd love to hear it.)

6 months ago

rrRubyy

what's the difference between using かのじょand かのじょ(う) ?

5 months ago

Ohcinemod

The difference is vast, actually. 彼女(かのじょ)is the correct word to use here. And I don't even know if 「かのじょう」is a real word in Japanese. (My IME doesn't recognize it, which isn't a good sign.)

The difference in pronunciation, by the way, is that the "o" vowel is extended by the う following it.

5 months ago

Alenbi

May someone split the sentence so that I can try to understand and improve. Thanks in advance for your help

2 months ago

mmdanggg2

彼女 (かのじょ) - she/her

の - possessive particle

お兄さん (おにいさん) - older brother

は - topic particle

小学 (しょうがく) - elementary/primary school

五年生 (ごねんせい) - 5th year student

です - it is

6 days ago

BrunoBouch
Plus

I wrote Her older brother is in 5th grade elementary school . Is the 'in' elementary chool essential?

1 year ago

saliast

I got it wrong by saying her brother is a grade school student. Heh

1 year ago

oErP8

Actually "grade school" should be accepted - that's what we called elementary/middle school (K-8) where I grew up (U.S. Midwest). You may have gotten dinged for leaving out the year though.

7 months ago

Jade376713

This whole time its been "student" as the translation, now its apparently "schooler"? Maybe broaden the "correct answers" if thats the case.

1 year ago

oErP8

I think it's just another option. If Duo didn't accept student, report it!

7 months ago

LouisePage4

I said 5th year of elementary school, I have no idea if that is the same as 5th grader, it won't accept primary school as valid either which is annoying

1 year ago

Oliviaaaa9

It didn't accept 'year' instead of 'grade.' :(

8 months ago

shinigami563199

I ve learned older brother as "あに" but it s shown as "おにいさん." What are their exact meanings?

7 months ago

RVJioWts

あに is only for your own older brother when talking about him to someone else. It's humble language. You don't want to be seen as putting your own family on a pedestal or anything.

おにいさん is the general polite term for "older brother." You'd use it when talking about someone else's older brother or for when talking directly to your own older brother. (You can also use it just as a general term for a relatively young, older male stranger that you don't know, like on the street or something. So like instead of saying, "Hey you" or "That guy" or something, you could refer to the person as おにいさん instead.)

7 months ago

kairu260485

Did this lesson introduce this yet?

Thank you for your explanation

5 months ago

LiamOliver1

Are おにいさん and お兄さん not the same thing? The second one was marked as wrong.

5 months ago

Ohcinemod

They're not the "same thing," exactly, but you are correct in that the kanji 兄 is read as にい in this context. It's possible, however, that Duolingo found a different error in your translation, and the little underline marker was just misplaced.

If you're sure that the only "error" is with the kanji, go ahead and report it.

5 months ago

LilietB

fifth grade is elementary school in Japan? huh

5 months ago

Ben813848

Left a report, but this wasn't accepted either, "Her older brother is in year five". That would be the normal way of translating this if you are from Australia. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Year_Five

4 months ago

Adam260917

I said elementary school student+ fifth grader and got it wrong

4 months ago

jam819886

I also wrote "is a grade 5 student" and got it wrong

3 months ago

Will-J-Crawford

Is there a particular reason for not accepting hiragana for the whole thing?

3 months ago

ngtphu0905

Love how this sentence combines what we learned in this lesson and previous lesson

3 months ago

ImCruel

彼女の(kanojo no, she+possessive pronoun [=>her]) お兄さんは(oniisan ha, older brother+topic marker) 小学生(shougaku, elementary school) 五年生(gonensei, fifth grade) です(desu, copula)

3 months ago

DanielKulkamp
Plus

彼女のお兄さんは小学五年生です wrong? why? no way to report!

2 months ago

AdamHill409533

Can you jist say what grade someone is in without saying the school type?

1 month ago

Tamara322930

how is 'her older brother is in the 5th grade' not acceptable

1 month ago

ParkerOlsen

why wont it accept kanji :((

2 weeks ago

bardrobo

I wrote "my girlfreind's big brother is a fifth grade elementary student." This ain't right.

1 year ago

ne1D3

In this case, 彼女 probably doesn't mean girlfriend (although, if you hear it in the wild, it seems to mean girlfriend more often)

1 year ago

Will-J-Crawford

Just like "’er indoors" meant "the wife" in London English for a long time.

3 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.