"No importa si no tenemos hijos."

Translation:It does not matter if we do not have children.

March 5, 2013

70 Comments


Gnorian

I read it as "You aren't important if we don't have children". ...Was thinking, "Gee, that's horrible!"

November 4, 2013

darkbuttrfly

same! I was like "excUSE ME?"

December 29, 2013

irene121212

I read it as "I dont care if we don't have kids" ooh....so heartless.

May 9, 2018

virsli100

duolingo is really liberal, and seem to put a lof of liberal propaganda and PC in its sentences. Like the picture about "Te amo" somwhere in the early lectures, when a black girl hands out a ring to a white girl...

November 23, 2018

prkoat

As horrible as it is, is you not correct? Hovering over claims it is the formal-you.

September 24, 2014

Rampion

I thought that "importar" meant to import.

March 5, 2014

YoAyDri

Am i the only one who thought it was about importing children? :)

March 22, 2014

Adam_A_123

See here; http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/importar it means both to matter and to import.

July 14, 2014

LimeGreenTeknii

Would I be correct if I said that this means "It doesn't matter if we have kids" instead of "It doesn't matter if we don't have kids," since double negatives in Spanish can often be translated as single negatives in English??

May 7, 2013

Balaur

No. You have to look at each individual clause, which in this case both contain one negative each. The first clause is "no importa" and the second is "no tenemos hijos", and they are connected with the conjunction 'si'.

May 28, 2013

nopnsoap

how do you say 'it doesn't matter THAT we don't have children'?

March 5, 2013

rspreng

probably replace "si" with "que" is my hunch

March 5, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

Yes, that's right, but I feel as changing the verb

No importa que no tengamos hijos

because it's talking about a possibility I believe. I would not say No importa que no tenemos hijos. I don't say it's incorrect, but sounds odd to me.

March 5, 2013

rspreng

It sounds to my ear like the "if" sentence has more potential for possibility (and would need the subjunctive verb?) than the "that" sentence. Maybe????

March 5, 2013

bl1zl3er

In an if-clause you should never have a present tense subjunctive (according to my spanish teacher).
Furthermore, I also think that it should be subjunctive in the. No importa que ... case.

March 5, 2013

crazyc91

says the kidnappers

August 5, 2014

griffithschool

Am I the only one who thought of Amy and Rory...?

October 1, 2014

idanruf1

When hovering over 'importa' it says it's you-formal instead of it.

October 16, 2013

dpash

It is both

March 20, 2014

ArunavaC

What's wrong with " no matter if we dont have sons "?

April 22, 2014

frankbackus1

I used "It doesn't matter whether we have children." Why is that not correct?

May 3, 2014

dpash

Because DuoLingo can't know every permutation of English that someone might use. Flag your answer and hopefully they'll add it as correct in the future. If in doubt, go with more literal translations.

May 4, 2014

frankbackus1

Thanks! However, I don't know how to go back and flag it at this point.

May 4, 2014

leaha210

Because that would change it into a whole other way of saying the sentence.

July 2, 2014

frankbackus1

Just to clarify, are you saying my answer is correct?

July 4, 2014

leaha210

No, I am saying your answer is incorrect because what you want to say would change the words in the sentence. The meaning of what youre saying stays the same but the words would change.

August 5, 2014

frankbackus1

Okay. I don't completely understand, but enough for now. Thanks.

August 6, 2014

leaha210

Ok basically "it doesnt matter" (no importa) would staythe same. But the way the sentence is written its a double negative (i think) because it says "it doesnt matter" then "if we dont have kids" (si no tenemos hijos). What YOU want to say, would be: "No importa si tenemos hijos" because you are not including that double negative, you would take out the second no, and just use "si" (if/whether). Did this help? If not i can try to re-explain it!

August 7, 2014

frankbackus1

Okay. Now I get it! Thanks a lot.

August 7, 2014

gopabur

Can someone explain why hijos must mean children and cannot mean sons

August 26, 2014

Zek256

wow I don't think I'm ready for that kind of commitment ANYWAY!

June 5, 2016

mareksafranek

Darwin...

August 14, 2016

CJ_Mc

This is sad.

August 29, 2016

StarlitTardis

Why? Some people don't want kids and some are happy either way.

This could actually be positive for some people. Imagine if someone tells their partner that they don't want kids, and they think that their partner will be sad. But their partner actually doesn't mind at all, and says, 'It doesn't matter if we don't have kids'. That could alleviate the first person's worry and make them feel a lot better.

May 29, 2018

Cumeon

It is really sad.

May 31, 2018

mr0range

why "importa" and not importante"?

June 16, 2013

Balaur

The word 'importa' here is a verb meaning '(it) matters' or '(it) is important', while 'importante' is an adjective.

June 16, 2013

Tidenburg

I assume this is why it's not 'no es importante' (which had me confused as I thought they'd used 'no' without a verb)? Thanks.

June 23, 2013

-MattG-

Could "importa" also mean care como en el expression, "No me importa"?

September 30, 2013

Balaur

No. While the entire phrase might translate to "I don't care", it literally means "It is not important to me" or "It doesn't matter to me". 'Importar' means 'to be important to' or 'to matter to', so 'me' is the object of that verb.

October 13, 2013

-MattG-

Thank you.

October 13, 2013

DarshakParikh

Then how do you say "I don't care" in the meaning of "I don't give a darn"?

December 31, 2013

droma

"No me importa." = I don't care or I don't give a damn. It is a common Spanish expression.

February 27, 2014

Randuo

Isn't a double negative wrong according to the rules of English grammar.

September 30, 2013

mrule

In this case, the negation is happening in two separate clauses (joined by "if") -- once for each clause, so it is ok.

November 18, 2013

Emagreen

Hello everyone! Why can't we use he, she or you formal as she/he doesn't, you don't matter if we don't have children? Cheers

November 20, 2013

rickymathers

cant see where the "it" is in the sentance

January 14, 2014

Balaur

The word "it" is implied in the verb "importa", which means "he/she/it is important". It's the same reason that we don't see the word for "we" explicitly stated, because the ending on "tenemos" already implies the subject.

January 14, 2014

gulmer

Why isn't "I don't care" an acceptable solution?

January 25, 2014

Balaur

Because "I don't care" would be translated as "no me importa" (more literally, "it's not important to me"), so it needs the direct object 'me'. "No importa" is just a general way of saying "it doesn't matter" or "it's not important", with no implication of who it isn't important to.

January 26, 2014

gulmer

Ahh… gotcha.

January 26, 2014

Ex3mity

okay thanks

April 1, 2014

pryan2870

I thought it said "it doesn't import if we don't have children."

February 13, 2014

Ex3mity

It doesn't mind if we have no children

wrong

April 1, 2014

ejanek

Why is "importante" not used as the correct term for important?

April 6, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Can anyone explain to me why "You don't matter if we don't have children" isn't correct?

    Can "no importa" not be "Usted no importa" = "you don't matter"?

    July 7, 2014

Jakaranter

    Why not ninos instead of hijos? Children vs. sons?

    July 27, 2014

leaha210

    Hijos also means children

    August 29, 2014

MarkHender5

    I said, "Yes, it is not important if we do not have children" Where all did I mess up?

    September 25, 2014

Balaur

    You shouldn't have added 'Yes', since it wasn't in the Spanish sentence.

    September 25, 2014

MarkHender5

    I thought "si" meant yes?

    September 26, 2014

Balaur

    Watch out for the accents; 'si' means 'if' (which is translated correctly here), while 'sí' with the accent is 'yes'.

    September 26, 2014

paquititismo

    Once again DL does not accept Hiberno-English. It's not like 6.5 million speakers exist

    April 20, 2018

DavidJames554997

    it is to me.

    May 1, 2018

Juanalton

    As a little test of DL's flexibility, I tried, "It is unimportant if we have no children." They aren't that flexible; but I think it is a better answer anyway.

    May 2, 2018

Glenn271628

    I read It is not important that we don't have children

    May 25, 2018

Cumeon

    What a horrible sentence. Out of all the things you could have made that it would be important to have , you choose kids, Duo. That so very very sad. No importa si no tenemos dineros No importa si no tenemos todo en esto puta mundo.

    Pero para mi es importa si tengo hijos. No vengas a mi con su maldita propaganda, coño.

    May 31, 2018

Copppper

    Example where the English translation is longer than the Spanish.

    September 22, 2018

Mark156575

    Your wallet will thank you

    June 4, 2019

dc56991

    This is not appropriate.

    July 15, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.