1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このうでどけいはわたしにとってとてもたいせつです。"

"このうでどけいはわたしにとってとてもたいせつです。"

Translation:This watch is very important to me.

June 18, 2017

53 Comments


desconocido13

Watashi ni totte=for me Totemo taisetsu desu=very precious


xx1212

...so don't forget to bring it. It's on the bedside table. On the kangeroo.


maxi361984

I came to the coments explicitly to find a pulp fictiom reference


Akairyuu1

この腕時計は私にとってとても大切です。


lucarhammon

this is so much more readable


Akairyuu1

That was a pain to read without kanji


Obstructor

It's a long read even with kanji


TerminasDeity

I wholeheartedly agree.


IanGlo

Watch, wristwatch... same thing. Should be correct for both if not more correct for wristwatch.


GuioVal

I say flag it, even if it's uncommon :)


smoothofhand

No one says wristwatch anymore


swallama

Except for the "Irish wristwatch" tongue twister


AzatHaidov

to te te tot tu stus arrgh that's a mouthful!!


BluFoot

my brain is melting


Rael763700

"precisous" is not a word. Don't try and tell me I spelt precious wrong, because I didn't. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/precious.


[deactivated user]

    Five long years, he hid this uncomfortable piece of metal the only place he could...


Dehpuh1

    this is too much kana.


jesussushi

    Would このうでとけいは私にとてもたいせつです also make sense


AnaLydiate

    Yes - just not as much emphasis on the "to/for me" without the とって.


jay.hammer

    この腕時計は私にとってとても大切です。


jamesjiao

    Thank you! This is soooo much easier with kanji. Not only does it clarify meaning, it also serves as word boundary markers.


JakobNilss1

    Anyone else thinking about pulp fiction?


ManoahKun

    この腕時計は私にとってとても大切です。


Jesse592332

    あれぇ?まゆしぃのかいちゅーまた止まっちゃたぁ~


Luca328535

    "Watashi ni totte" and "watashi no tame" Are the same thing?


AnaLydiate

    watashi ni totte - to me, watashi no tame - for me, often used in the sense to do something for or on behalf of me - commonly used in requests - watashi no tame ni katte kureru no? - Will you (kindly) buy it for me?


SanadaRin

    ...totte totemo tai-- what a tongue twister (╯°Д°)╯︵/(.□ . ).


Leliel5

    hello relative clauses, and difficulty spikes :/


Roztastic

    Hiragana only sentences make my head hurt. Dx Just put kanji, jeez.


25rock

    I'm not english speaker. Why "This watch is very important thing to me" is wrong?


AnaLydiate

    Because important(たいせつ)is an adjective. It is describing the noun - watch (うでとけい)and giving us information about it. Also "important thing" would be たいせつ な もの - important - adjective modifying thing - a noun. Even then the English still sounds odd - This watch is a very important thing/object to me. To convey the feeling of what you are trying to say in English I think you would say - This watch has sentimental value for me - or something like that.


GMontag451

    "is very important thing to me" is wrong grammar. You would have to say "is a very important thing to me", but even though that is correct grammar it still sounds unnatural.


FlyingSaucepan

    The correct solution spells the word "precious" wrong, and writes it as "precisous", so I keep on getting the answer "wrong" and not getting through. Has anyone else had this problem, and if so, should I just use an alternative word? I reported the correct solution already, so hopefully Duolingo clears that up.


koichi81957

    What is wrong with "precious"?


fozziethebeat

    It's really annoying that a valid option "precious" is not valid and instead corrected to "precisious"


ObitoSigma

    There was so much kana that I didn't even see とても


Dollyarora7

    I want to know about 私にとって. how it mean for me? totte= toru= to take I don't know what it can fit! please help I think it's a need to me.


AnaLydiate

    とって is not the verb とる here.


AnaLydiate

    Not sure what your query is?


AVAX3M

    Oh sorry, it wasn't a question. It was a reference to Steins;Gate the anime.


owl30417

    〜にとって = For sb.


achipa19

    この腕時計はわたしにとって迚も大切です。


RockefellerSteel

    i put" このうでどけいは私にとってとてもたいせつです" and it won't let me correct it. Duolingo is so broken it's unusable if you're even remotely serious about learning kanji


AVAX3M

    That's the thing unfortunately. DL doesn't generally accept kanji(s) yet. We're better off sticking to kana for the meantime unless the sentence itself specifically uses a kanji. Not really a solution but it works for me.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.