"このうでどけいはわたしにとってとてもたいせつです。"

Translation:This watch is very important to me.

1 year ago

52 Comments


desconocido13

Watashi ni totte=for me Totemo taisetsu desu=very precious

1 year ago

xx1212

...so don't forget to bring it. It's on the bedside table. On the kangeroo.

1 year ago

maxi361984

I came to the coments explicitly to find a pulp fictiom reference

1 year ago

asaph.neig
3 weeks ago

Akairyuu1

この腕時計は私にとってとても大切です。

1 year ago

Akairyuu1

That was a pain to read without kanji

1 year ago

Obstructor

It's a long read even with kanji

1 year ago

TerminasDeity

I wholeheartedly agree.

2 months ago

IanGlo

Watch, wristwatch... same thing. Should be correct for both if not more correct for wristwatch.

1 year ago

GuioVal

I say flag it, even if it's uncommon :)

1 year ago

smoothofhand

No one says wristwatch anymore

1 year ago

Shadd518

Except for the "Irish wristwatch" tongue twister

1 year ago

79867462078

7 months ago

Rael763700

"precisous" is not a word. Don't try and tell me I spelt precious wrong, because I didn't. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/precious.

1 year ago

AzatHaidov

to te te tot tu stus arrgh that's a mouthful!!

1 year ago

BluFoot

my brain is melting

1 year ago

Dehpuh1

this is too much kana.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Five long years, he hid this uncomfortable piece of metal the only place he could...

    10 months ago

JakobNilss1

    Anyone else thinking about pulp fiction?

    1 year ago

jay.hammer

    この腕時計は私にとってとても大切です。

    1 year ago

jamesjiao

    Thank you! This is soooo much easier with kanji. Not only does it clarify meaning, it also serves as word boundary markers.

    11 months ago

anabananadesu

    Would このうでとけいは私にとてもたいせつです also make sense

    1 year ago

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    Yes - just not as much emphasis on the "to/for me" without the とって.

    1 year ago

ManoahKun

    この腕時計は私にとってとても大切です。

    1 year ago

Jesse592332

    あれぇ?まゆしぃのかいちゅーまた止まっちゃたぁ~

    1 year ago

Leliel5

    hello relative clauses, and difficulty spikes :/

    1 year ago

Roztastic

    Hiragana only sentences make my head hurt. Dx Just put kanji, jeez.

    1 year ago

25rock

    I'm not english speaker. Why "This watch is very important thing to me" is wrong?

    1 year ago

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    Because important(たいせつ)is an adjective. It is describing the noun - watch (うでとけい)and giving us information about it. Also "important thing" would be たいせつ な もの - important - adjective modifying thing - a noun. Even then the English still sounds odd - This watch is a very important thing/object to me. To convey the feeling of what you are trying to say in English I think you would say - This watch has sentimental value for me - or something like that.

    1 year ago

Luca328535

    "Watashi ni totte" and "watashi no tame" Are the same thing?

    11 months ago

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    watashi ni totte - to me, watashi no tame - for me, often used in the sense to do something for or on behalf of me - commonly used in requests - watashi no tame ni katte kureru no? - Will you (kindly) buy it for me?

    11 months ago

ObitoSigma

    There was so much kana that I didn't even see とても

    9 months ago

Emily06182005

    Kana overload!!

    7 months ago

Dollyarora7

    I want to know about 私にとって. how it mean for me? totte= toru= to take I don't know what it can fit! please help I think it's a need to me.

    4 months ago

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    とって is not the verb とる here.

    3 months ago

AVAX3M

    Mayuri...?

    3 months ago

AnaLydiate
    Plus

    Not sure what your query is?

    3 months ago

AVAX3M

    Oh sorry, it wasn't a question. It was a reference to Steins;Gate the anime.

    2 months ago

owl30417

    〜にとって = For sb.

    2 weeks ago

SanadaRin

    ...totte totemo tai-- what a tongue twister (╯°Д°)╯︵/(.□ . ).

    1 week ago

achipa19

    この腕時計はわたしにとって迚も大切です。

    6 days ago

FifiCiftci5

    The correct solution spells the word "precious" wrong, and writes it as "precisous", so I keep on getting the answer "wrong" and not getting through. Has anyone else had this problem, and if so, should I just use an alternative word? I reported the correct solution already, so hopefully Duolingo clears that up.

    1 year ago

koichi81957

    What is wrong with "precious"?

    1 year ago

fozziethebeat

    It's really annoying that a valid option "precious" is not valid and instead corrected to "precisious"

    1 year ago

doctorwhoo
    Plus

    It's really confusing without kanji. But even with them it's a really long sentence.

    6 months ago

DrikusRoor
    Plus

    Consumerist

    1 year ago

Frostlink

    this watch could likely have belonged to the father or grandfather of the speaker which lends it personal value beyond a typical commodity

    9 months ago

jamesjiao

    Some people just can't go a day without judging people for the most minuscule insignificant things.

    11 months ago
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.