1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "月よう日"

"月よう日"

Translation:Monday

June 18, 2017

33 Comments


AyumiUK

Monday, getsuyoubi, lunedi... And then we have Portuguese (segunda-feira--lit. 2nd day). XD


vivalaashutosh

It's सोमवार (सोम- means moon and the other part is for day) in hindi and Montag in German too. Pretty cool, right?


Tatoh

Lunes in Spanish (Luna = Moon)


Alex425703

And in Polish poniedziałek (literally ''the day after Sunday'').


MustafaNus2

Same in Turkish "Pazartesi" which means "after sunday(pazar)"


martin.mk

While Sunday actually means "no-work-day".


Edward282556

That's actually a really useful mnemonic device, hahaha.


hooray.its.jay

I was gonna say this lol


NeonMarkov

Interesting how in Japanese, like in Germanic and Romance languages, the word "Monday" is related to "moon"


BatmanAoD

According to Wikipedia, that seems to be simply because the Latin system for naming weekdays was brought to Japan in the 9th century AD.


zest16

The origin of the concept of week is common throughout the Western and the Eastern world. It's fascinating.


WilliamMur3

Doesnt the よう part of ようび have a kanji? I believe the full kanji is 曜(よう)日(び). And why does it say 月 means Monday instead of month/moon?


KeithWong9

yes 曜日 means the day of the week.

The days of the week are associated with different planets/satellite in the solar system in many languages e.g. French, Spanish, German. On the other hand, in Chinese, the five elements (wu-xing) are associated with the planets. The summary is below:

  • Monday - Moon - 月(つき) - 月曜日(げつようび)
  • Tuesday - Mars - Fire element - 火星(かせい) - 火曜日(かようび)
  • Wednesday - Mercury - Water element - 水星(すいせい) - 水曜日(すいようび)
  • Thursday - Jupiter - Wood element - 木星(もくせい) - 木曜日(もくようび)
  • Friday - Venus - Gold element - 金星(きんせい) - 金曜日(きんようび)
  • Saturday - Saturn - Earth element - 土星(どせい) - 土曜日(どようび)
  • Sunday - Sun - 日(ひ) - 日曜日(にちようび)

Vee3000

Learned this from Sailor Moon lol


YeaNia2

Yessss!! Same here lmao


Xerin30

I take a screenshot ( ・ิω・ิ)✌


Eeyunn

Well ain't that just the coolest ❤❤❤❤


IceWingX

-jots down in notes- ありがとうございます!!


apprentice45

why is water in wednesday not みず ? is it because it is with another kanji ?


KeithWong9

The days of week system uses on'yomi (Chinese readings) so it is すい not みず


Lily_Trujillo

It looks so weird, I always see this word in full kanji. 月曜日


steviepeculiar

Lol same. I learned this word before I started the Duolingo Japanese course and when I saw this it totally made me brain fart.


PaxtonRick

On Monday you "getsu" back to work


DwiArya

Will be better if Duo Lingo use kanji than kana.


JennifSoledad

In Hebrew, Monday is yom shaynee (2nd day).


punkdoabc

Same as in Portuguese: "segunda-feira" (second market).


Adelheid_G

Incredibly strange use of kana here.


FrederickEason

What is the difference between 月曜 and 月曜日?


Rhys371489

Throws you off big time when you know the kanji


--Monalisa--

月曜日 (ー~ー)ノ

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.