"月よう日"

Translation:Monday

1 year ago

30 Comments


hectorlqr

Moonday

1 year ago

AyumiUK

Monday, getsuyoubi, lunedi... And then we have Portuguese (segunda-feira--lit. 2nd day). XD

1 year ago

vivalaashutosh

It's सोमवार (सोम- means moon and the other part is for day) in hindi and Montag in German too. Pretty cool, right?

1 year ago

Tatoh

Lunes in Spanish (Luna = Moon)

1 year ago

Alex425703

And in Polish poniedziałek (literally ''the day after Sunday'').

1 year ago

MustafaNus2

Same in Turkish "Pazartesi" which means "after sunday(pazar)"

1 year ago

martin.mk

While Sunday actually means "no-work-day".

1 year ago

hooray.its.jay

I was gonna say this lol

1 year ago

Edward282556

That's actually a really useful mnemonic device, hahaha.

1 year ago

NeonMarkov

Interesting how in Japanese, like in Germanic and Romance languages, the word "Monday" is related to "moon"

1 year ago

BatmanAoD

According to Wikipedia, that seems to be simply because the Latin system for naming weekdays was brought to Japan in the 9th century AD.

1 year ago

zest16

The origin of the concept of week is common throughout the Western and the Eastern world. It's fascinating.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

Lundi

1 year ago

WilliamMur3

Doesnt the よう part of ようび have a kanji? I believe the full kanji is 曜(よう)日(び). And why does it say 月 means Monday instead of month/moon?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

yes 曜日 means the day of the week.

The days of the week are associated with different planets/satellite in the solar system in many languages e.g. French, Spanish, German. On the other hand, in Chinese, the five elements (wu-xing) are associated with the planets. The summary is below:

  • Monday - Moon - 月(つき) - 月曜日(げつようび)
  • Tuesday - Mars - Fire element - 火星(かせい) - 火曜日(かようび)
  • Wednesday - Mercury - Water element - 水星(すいせい) - 水曜日(すいようび)
  • Thursday - Jupiter - Wood element - 木星(もくせい) - 木曜日(もくようび)
  • Friday - Venus - Gold element - 金星(きんせい) - 金曜日(きんようび)
  • Saturday - Saturn - Earth element - 土星(どせい) - 土曜日(どようび)
  • Sunday - Sun - 日(ひ) - 日曜日(にちようび)
1 year ago

Vee3000

Learned this from Sailor Moon lol

1 year ago

YeaNia2

Yessss!! Same here lmao

1 year ago

Xerin30

I take a screenshot ( ・ิω・ิ)✌

1 year ago

Eeyunn

Well ain't that just the coolest ❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

IceWingX

-jots down in notes- ありがとうございます!!

1 year ago

kai19154

Getsuyoubi

1 year ago

DwiArya

Will be better if Duo Lingo use kanji than kana.

1 year ago

PaxtonRick

On Monday you "getsu" back to work

1 year ago

Lily_Trujillo

It looks so weird, I always see this word in full kanji. 月曜日

7 months ago

steviepeculiar

Lol same. I learned this word before I started the Duolingo Japanese course and when I saw this it totally made me brain fart.

3 weeks ago

JennifSoledad

In Hebrew, Monday is yom shaynee (2nd day).

1 year ago

punkdoabc

Same as in Portuguese: "segunda-feira" (second market).

1 year ago

Adelheid_G

Incredibly strange use of kana here.

1 year ago

FrederickEason

What is the difference between 月曜 and 月曜日?

1 year ago

Rhys371489

Throws you off big time when you know the kanji

6 days ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.