"火よう日"

Translation:Tuesday

June 18, 2017

20 Comments


hectorlqr

The days of the week in Japanese are cool af!

June 18, 2017

AaronRoy9

If you're familiar with Sailor Moon and any Romance language, remembering the days of the week are easy.

Sailor Mars uses fire, and Tuesday in Spanish is Martes, which is the day of Mars.

June 29, 2017

IlanIvasko

Sailor Mercury uses water, and Wednesday in Spanish is Miércoles, which is the day of Mercury.

July 22, 2017

kai19154

i dropped my mixtape on tuesday while i was in japan and they renamed tuesday to fire day to honor the litness of the mixtape. i tried so hard for that joke hah

July 10, 2017

NeonMarkov

Does anybody have an explaination on the origin of Japanese day names? Would be interesting, specially seeing how they include kanji related to the elements

July 10, 2017

KeithWong9
July 10, 2017

NeonMarkov

Thank you very much!

July 14, 2017

KoodiBuraian

Why don't they use the kanji 曜 instead of writing out よう in the word 火曜日(かようび)?

September 17, 2017

KeithWong9

because they consider it is difficult to write...

September 18, 2017

KeithWong9

Mardi

June 24, 2017

Zapad

That's how I remember them XD Mars=fire

June 24, 2017

AmbiBambi333

I am having trouble hearing the pronounciation of the fire kanji, can someone help me please?

August 9, 2017

KeithWong9

ka-you-bi

August 11, 2017

ZelieZazou

火曜日

July 16, 2018

brunofrra

I always confuse Thursday and Tuesday! Can somebody halp me?

July 21, 2017

Owlspotting

The way I remember is: Tue - Wed - Thr - Fri 火 - 水 - 木 - 金 fire - water - wood - metal The elements increase in solidity/density: fire is gaseous, water is a liquid, wood is a soft solid relative to metal, which is hard.

October 9, 2017

Emer_Learns

Tuesday = two-day, the second day

THursday beside Friday, th and f sound soft, THey're Friends

or

Tue = CHOOO = firework = fire = (hi/ka) fire kanji

Thu = THUNK = wooden = (ki/moku) wood kanji

August 8, 2017

Susie529523

why aren't they using the kanji for you as that's how the days of the week are written? I'm really confused by the use of the kanji for eat but not drink for example. It seems very random.

April 21, 2018

ClaraUniverse

The fire day

September 16, 2018

Mbunk1

So I wish they had cards with more than just the correct day as an option. It's easy to get the answer if there's only one day as an option...

February 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.