1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "金よう日"

"金よう日"

Translation:Friday

June 18, 2017

32 Comments


LyraNightwolf

Friday is paycheck (gold) day ^^


BiChan13

Omg this is really a smart way to remember


EeyoreIsRight

Help us, Obi-Wan 金曜日. You're our only hope!


544D

Haha. Good pun


Cats777

金曜日lieve it?


MOO0505

i cannot believe it's not butter


hectorlqr

金よう日 I'm in love


josesl16

How is this pronounced? Kinyōbi?


KeithWong9

Yes きんようび


daemok

Note that kin'youbi (きんようび) is different in pronunciation from kinyoubi (きにょうび)!


Emer_Learns

Is the difference that you do a little pause between kin and yo? Or is there another difference?


daemok

ん is a weird sound. It's a uvular N, pronounced almost like an ng in English but without fully closing the back of your mouth. This means that んよ sounds very different from にょ.

(Also, fun fact: tempura( 天ぷら) is pronounced similarly in Japanese as in English because ん followed by a p sound turns the ん into an m sound! It's much easier to pronounce. Try saying "inpressive" or "anperage"!)


544D

It is more or less like the nasal sound in french, which becomes m before p, b or another m


csvicc_

Thanks for the comment! Very helpful indeed. To add even more, I've seen that it does sound like an English “ng” when it's follow by a 'G' or a 'K', and sound like a 'n' when followed by 'D', 'T' and another 'N' itself (as in “kon'nichiwa”). Can you confirm that?


Mateu-san

I WAS going to ask for some good puns to help me remember the days of the week, but I found more than enough to help out.

Arigatou!


Richard_Lobos

Kin almost sounds like king and the top of the kanji looks like a crown. On fridays I feel like a King!!


hoovard

Please accept 金曜日 as correct


Isaac_Luna_

Obi Wan Kinyobi Fridays


LFX74

Is this why payday is on friday?


Lloyd76445

Party and party and party and party and party and party and party on the weeeeeekend


Ka_HU

Please accept the kanji version (not yet accepted):

金曜日


jonasklingberg

Unless I am missing something it is completely random when kanji, kana or kanji+kana is required for a correct answer. In this particular case 金曜日 was NOT accepted?! Having to commit to memory which particular answer is correct for a given question is really annoying and a waste of brain power. One solution could be to accept both kanji and kana answers.


KeithWong9

The combinations of correct answers are fixed by the course contributors. In this case the contributors thought that the kanji 【曜】 was too difficult as per the standard JLPT N5 level, thus it was excluded from the initial correct answer. The contributors need to enter each combination of answers manually in the Duolingo database to make that particular answer correct, but it seems that although a number of feedbacks have been sent, nobody has taken any action and I have never heard of any reasons from them. It may be fixed in the upcoming 2.0 course update because they promised a lot more kanji are included.


MOO0505

金よう日, 金よう日, gotta get down on 金よう日


Jack834668

Why does Duolingo accept the 曜 Kanji some of the time but not others? It's really annoying to type out the kanji for 金, stop to type out よう, and then type the 日 Kanji.


krosisbh

I really love how the days of the week in Japanese are expressed. Germanic and Romance days of the week are based off Gods and Celestial bodies, while Japanese days of the week are based off down-to-earth nature. I don't know why but I love that.


PeaceAndWar208

I don't get why 曜(よう) is in Hiragana but the first and the last characters are in Kanji. It looks very inconsistent.


rokuthirteen

This lesson is inconsistent in what it accepts. For all of the listen and type ones, grading is the following:

Tuesday: 火曜日 Wednesday: 水曜日 Thursday: 木曜日 Friday: 金よう日

Using 金曜日 for Friday is graded as incorrect.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.