"金よう日"

Translation:Friday

June 18, 2017

33 Comments


LyraNightwolf

Friday is paycheck (gold) day ^^

June 27, 2017

BiChan13

Omg this is really a smart way to remember

August 20, 2017

EeyoreIsRight

Help us, Obi-Wan 金曜日. You're our only hope!

July 10, 2017

544D

Haha. Good pun

August 15, 2017

Cats777

金曜日lieve it?

July 30, 2017

MOO0505

i cannot believe it's not butter

April 2, 2019

hectorlqr

金よう日 I'm in love

June 18, 2017

josesl16

How is this pronounced? Kinyōbi?

June 28, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes きんようび

June 29, 2017

daemok

Note that kin'youbi (きんようび) is different in pronunciation from kinyoubi (きにょうび)!

July 20, 2017

Emer_Learns

Is the difference that you do a little pause between kin and yo? Or is there another difference?

August 8, 2017

daemok

ん is a weird sound. It's a uvular N, pronounced almost like an ng in English but without fully closing the back of your mouth. This means that んよ sounds very different from にょ.

(Also, fun fact: tempura( 天ぷら) is pronounced similarly in Japanese as in English because ん followed by a p sound turns the ん into an m sound! It's much easier to pronounce. Try saying "inpressive" or "anperage"!)

August 8, 2017

544D

It is more or less like the nasal sound in french, which becomes m before p, b or another m

August 15, 2017

vicc_walker

Thanks for the comment! Very helpful indeed. To add even more, I've seen that it does sound like an English “ng” when it's follow by a 'G' or a 'K', and sound like a 'n' when followed by 'D', 'T' and another 'N' itself (as in “kon'nichiwa”). Can you confirm that?

November 11, 2017

KeithWong9

Vendredi

June 24, 2017

Mateu-san

I WAS going to ask for some good puns to help me remember the days of the week, but I found more than enough to help out.

Arigatou!

August 24, 2017

Richard_Lobos

Kin almost sounds like king and the top of the kanji looks like a crown. On fridays I feel like a King!!

January 30, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

Obi Wan Kinyobi Fridays

December 11, 2017

hoovard

Please accept 金曜日 as correct

January 12, 2019

You-so-ro-

but they ask you to type in english.....

March 1, 2019

LFX74

Is this why payday is on friday?

December 13, 2017

kai19154

$day

July 10, 2017

Lloyd76445

Party and party and party and party and party and party and party on the weeeeeekend

February 8, 2018

richard.sa211753

Almost kyoubi haha

August 3, 2018

Sakata_nanako

Lol gintama...

November 4, 2018

Ka_HU

Please accept the kanji version (not yet accepted):

金曜日

February 12, 2019

jonasklingberg

Unless I am missing something it is completely random when kanji, kana or kanji+kana is required for a correct answer. In this particular case 金曜日 was NOT accepted?! Having to commit to memory which particular answer is correct for a given question is really annoying and a waste of brain power. One solution could be to accept both kanji and kana answers.

March 20, 2019

KeithWong9

The combinations of correct answers are fixed by the course contributors. In this case the contributors thought that the kanji 【曜】 was too difficult as per the standard JLPT N5 level, thus it was excluded from the initial correct answer. The contributors need to enter each combination of answers manually in the Duolingo database to make that particular answer correct, but it seems that although a number of feedbacks have been sent, nobody has taken any action and I have never heard of any reasons from them. It may be fixed in the upcoming 2.0 course update because they promised a lot more kanji are included.

March 20, 2019

MOO0505

金よう日, 金よう日, gotta get down on 金よう日

April 2, 2019

Jack834668

Why does Duolingo accept the 曜 Kanji some of the time but not others? It's really annoying to type out the kanji for 金, stop to type out よう, and then type the 日 Kanji.

May 20, 2019

CrosisBH

I really love how the days of the week in Japanese are expressed. Germanic and Romance days of the week are based off Gods and Celestial bodies, while Japanese days of the week are based off down-to-earth nature. I don't know why but I love that.

June 1, 2019

PeaceAndWar208

I don't get why 曜(よう) is in Hiragana but the first and the last characters are in Kanji. It looks very inconsistent.

June 13, 2019

rokuthirteen

This lesson is inconsistent in what it accepts. For all of the listen and type ones, grading is the following:

Tuesday: 火曜日 Wednesday: 水曜日 Thursday: 木曜日 Friday: 金よう日

Using 金曜日 for Friday is graded as incorrect.

June 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.