1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "木よう日と金よう日にりゅうがく生が来ました。"

"木よう日と金よう日にりゅうがく生が来ました。"

Translation:Foreign exchange students came on Thursday and Friday.

June 18, 2017

59 Comments


GodaGild

Sorry for asking, but I feel I missed something: how do you know it is plural "students" and not one "student"?


AmaranthZi

You don't, you just have to infer based on context. They don't use plurals like we do, it's simply adjective+noun. number of item+ item


winndich

Well, in this case since one student can't arrive on Thursday AND Friday, it's pretty obvious the mean plural. Otherwise it's a guessing game if not obviously implied.


TKB91

He came twice! Could he?


Will-J-Crawford

Why assume 来ます means "arrived" from abroad, and not just "came", the same student could come to the school two [or more] days running (which is what happened when I participated in an exchange as a student).


Tongracks

"On Thursday and Friday, a foreign exchange student came" is accepted as correct now


calla465568

Why isn't it right to just say foreign students? On previous tests duolingo didn't mark it as a mistake to just say foreign students instead of foreign exchange students. Is there any particular reason behind it?


CyberShadowMD

Probably just a variation they don't have in the database yet. Flag it.


Mallowigi

I still don't understand why "ga" here. Why not 木曜日と金曜日に留学生きました?


TyrantRC

the reason because this sentence uses が instead of something more simple is because the thing you want to make emphasis in this sentence is that it was "the exchange students" that came.

So lets say we want to say it in a more basic way, the way duolingo has taught us so far, you would try:

"留学生は 木曜日と金曜日に 来ました"

but in japanese there is a rule where you usually put "temporal nouns" as "friday", "tomorrow" and "right now" first in any sentence.

So here is peculiar phrasing you could also try so you don't break that rule:

"木曜日と金曜日に 留学生は 来ました",

but then you are just declaring the students as the topic and not as the thing that is important here (aka the subject), the topic is not the subject in this case, the topic is that "it was thursday and friday when they came" so you might try:

"木曜日と金曜日は 留学生は 来ました"

but now you have 2 topics and not explanation on what happened to those 2 things in relation with each other.

The reason why you use が here instead of は it's because its usually associated that when you use が everything to the left of where you put it has more importance, and when you use は everything that put over the right of the particle has more importance in relation to what you indicate as the topic. This is not really a rule but a good way to understand the difference between は and が in certain cases, so when you say:

"木曜日と金曜日に 留学生が 来ました",

you are letting the other person know that it was exchange students that came those day, that's the important part.


Alcedo-Atthis

が indicates that the preceding word or clause is the subject of what comes next. It's something you can't translate into English (like 'de/des' etc in French), since there is no English equivalent, but you need it in Japanese.


Alex323842

I was wondering the same thing. Also, this might be a dumb question, but why に instead of は after Thursday and Friday?


Will-J-Crawford

Because you're saying "on Thursday and Friday", rather than "about Thursday and Friday: …". Although in fairness "Regarding Treeday and Goldday: (some) foreign exchange student(s) came to the school" might be a reasonable way to write about it in your diary 『木曜と金曜は学校に留学生きました』. Or maybe that should be 学校へ, I'm not too sure with this yet.


drekksama

I put "on thursday and friday foreign exchange students came" and it came out incorrect :(


JoseyWalsh

I put in, 木曜日と金曜日に留学生が来ました and got marked wrong. Am I missing something or is it marking me wrong for using kanji again.


LukaszGuzewski

I have the same problem. When I use kanji, it's wrong. If I do the opposite and write hiragana, it's wrong too. They want me to mix hiragana and kanji in the sentence. Why 留学生 is a mistake, but りゅうがくせい is not? I don't like guessing games.


KanKanMikan

duolingo: kanji is hard


GremmieJP

I hate this question only because of the fact that the audio version of it is such a jerk on this. From what I gather, りゅうがく生 is expected. Even though 学 was taught ages ago and there's no reason 留学生 should be rejected. Its also fun always having to go back and replace the 曜 in the middle of every day with よう because I don't know what Duo will accept there and its just not worth risking it.

Punishing the desire to try different (correct) ways to say the same thing is the opposite of what a language teaching site should be doing. Now its only exacerbated with the bonus points/leaderboard combo. At the very least they need to go through and fix these situations where the correct Kanji is not accepted in the audio-only versions. It has been months.


TyrantRC

from my experience the full kanji is always accepted except on the audio exercises which are limited by the platform by design. I've been using kanji and even alternative words for the exercises in different lessons and I haven't got any problem so far.


ranuncudahlia

looks like it's just Kanji


Pikachu025

29 September 2017: "Foreign exchange students had come on Thursday and Friday." is correct, isn't it?


Niya371173

British people say international exchange students not foreign exchange. Ruined my streak :(


AndThatsShannii

We say both interchangeably


kaasknak

Is 来ました the past tense of 行きます? If not why does this need to be in past tense and can't it be: Foreign exchange students will come on Thursday and Friday?


Swisidniak

来ます is the verb "to come" 来ました - Came, and 行きます is the verb "to go" 行きました - Went. They're actually the complete opposite


Alcedo-Atthis

No, 来ました is the past tense of 来ます, just like 行きました is the past tense of 行きます.


Bluey114025

Um guys, can u tell me why on my phone, the japanese lessons is lesser then my japanese lessons on my tablet?


Bluey114025

Sorry for the random question. If u know, please reply :(


Pikachu025

Haha, yes. I have that difference between my computer, tablet and phone too! I guess that's because the latest Japanese tree updates roll through more and more of the userbase as it is considered stable by the software developers at Duolingo. So, there's nothing you can do about it, just wait a while and they'll make the new tree the standard tree. :)


Bluey114025

Ok thank you :) .


ClaudiaErl

My Japanese book translation of this term specifically says 'international student '


Alcedo-Atthis

International is 国際 (こくさい) though, so "(foreign) exchange student" would be a more apt translation


Ciel996376

りゅうがく生(留学生)means students who come from foreign countries(not from Japan). So, foreign students, international students etc. are okay, I think.


Dvash79

Is it wrong to say it in singular form (a foreign student)? How does one know other than the context (not given here)?


Alcedo-Atthis

No, singular should be acceptable too.


YuriBilins

Why に instead は to separate the week days? I some other phrases, appears は as separator...


Oliviaaaa9

How do I know when to use に, followed by an へ; or a は, followed by a に? e.g. In the sentence: 水よう日はレストランに行きます。(Taken from another Duolingo question) How do I know that it shouldn't be: 水よう日にレストランへ行きます。???


kairu260485

I mistakenly put 'came over' instead of just came because it sounded more natural to me.


Jae-Ya

I'm truly curious why the 'NI' is use here after 'made'? Is it also okay to use 'WA'? Hope somebody explains. Thanks a lot.


Panda.neko

Can I say りゅう学生たち to say it in plural?


TyrantRC

yeah you can, but it's usually not needed.


Somcsi88

There is no other option, just the right...


mirocu1

At this point in my learning process I doubt this particular sentence will be much useful to me ;)


ZelieZazou

木曜日と金曜日に留学生が来ました。


StephenGuo4

Is there is a reason to use が and not を between 留学生 and 来ます?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, a very good one: the students are the subject of the sentence, not the object. As a very general rule of thumb, those who "do" the action (as described by the verb) get が and those who "undergo" the action get を.

Saying 留学生を来ます would be like "I come the exchange students".


J.Snell

sigh More games of "guess whether they want hiragana or kanji for this word." There's no pattern to it as far as I can tell. At the very least, every single listening test should accept only hiragana/katakana so you can avoid this pit fall.


AlbertoFon12066

水よう日is wednesday but Duoingo has 水よう日as moku-youbi=Thursday. Thurday is 木よう日? 


Will-J-Crawford

日、月、火、水、木、金、土 IIRC. So yes, もく is Thursday.

And at least if you use the kanji, you can find 水 even though you only remembered みず and not すい :o)

水 and 木 can be hard to tell apart with tired eyes, with some fonts more so than others.


KanKanMikan

ok now that's a pain


TadashiBro

Since it's multiple foreign exchange students based on the context, wouldn't it be "りゅうがく生たち" instead of "りゅうがく生"?


DreVinci

[りゅうがくせい] does not imply only 1, it can me one or a million. Adding the [たち] does explicitly make it plural but that's not implied in the sentence. The sentence could mean the one foreign exchange student came (to soccer practice for example) on Thursday and Friday


Anthony579082

How do you tell the difference between "came" "come" etc. I guess in this case it kind of makes sense based on context.


DreVinci

"Came" is past tense of the verb "to come". Past tense = [きました]. Present tense = [きます]


kaki518074

There's a bug, got the answer down exactly as the one they wanted but it was still mark wrong.


JaysonLikesBacon

shouldn't there be たち after りゅう がく生.


LuckHeathen

dear duolingo, when typing on my computer with a japanese keyboard, りゅうがく生 takes way, Way, WAY longer than 留学生. can you please just let us use kanji? And while we're at it, you'll accept 木曜日 for Thursday in other places but won't accept 金曜日 for friday. Only 金よう日 works. Seriously. I want to use my keyboard so I can't just blunder my way through word banks, but you aren't making it easy.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.