"木よう日と金よう日にりゅうがく生が来ました。"

Translation:Foreign exchange students came on Thursday and Friday.

6/18/2017, 3:36:21 PM

50 Comments


GodaGild

Sorry for asking, but I feel I missed something: how do you know it is plural "students" and not one "student"?

12/3/2017, 6:35:41 PM

AmaranthZi

You don't, you just have to infer based on context. They don't use plurals like we do, it's simply adjective+noun. number of item+ item

12/24/2017, 5:40:05 AM

Tongracks

"On Thursday and Friday, a foreign exchange student came" is accepted as correct now

5/22/2018, 1:47:49 PM

winndich

Well, in this case since one student can't arrive on Thursday AND Friday, it's pretty obvious the mean plural. Otherwise it's a guessing game if not obviously implied.

5/16/2018, 10:55:08 AM

TKB91

He came twice! Could he?

9/8/2018, 3:10:22 PM

Will-J-Crawford

Why assume 来ます means "arrived" from abroad, and not just "came", the same student could come to the school two [or more] days running (which is what happened when I participated in an exchange as a student).

12/2/2018, 4:41:52 AM

calla465568

Why isn't it right to just say foreign students? On previous tests duolingo didn't mark it as a mistake to just say foreign students instead of foreign exchange students. Is there any particular reason behind it?

6/18/2017, 3:36:21 PM

CyberShadowMD

Probably just a variation they don't have in the database yet. Flag it.

10/16/2017, 2:50:38 PM

drekksama

I put "on thursday and friday foreign exchange students came" and it came out incorrect :(

7/28/2017, 11:41:52 AM

Nirosu

Because it seems like it's singular and not plural.

8/7/2017, 11:32:31 AM

Daphnae93

Now it says it's plural and not singular XD

9/5/2017, 6:12:29 AM

Mallowigi

I still don't understand why "ga" here. Why not 木曜日と金曜日に留学生きました?

11/3/2017, 11:46:43 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

が indicates that the preceding word or clause is the subject of what comes next. It's something you can't translate into English (like 'de/des' etc in French), since there is no English equivalent, but you need it in Japanese.

11/3/2017, 12:43:58 PM

Alex323842

I was wondering the same thing. Also, this might be a dumb question, but why に instead of は after Thursday and Friday?

12/1/2018, 6:28:48 PM

Will-J-Crawford

Because you're saying "on Thursday and Friday", rather than "about Thursday and Friday: …". Although in fairness "Regarding Treeday and Goldday: (some) foreign exchange student(s) came to the school" might be a reasonable way to write about it in your diary 『木曜と金曜は学校に留学生きました』. Or maybe that should be 学校へ, I'm not too sure with this yet.

12/2/2018, 4:47:32 AM

AverylRising

りゅうがくせい , the ga part isnt acting like a particula here. It's part of the word. It means foreign exchange student

2/18/2019, 12:30:32 PM

Niya371173

British people say international exchange students not foreign exchange. Ruined my streak :(

10/14/2017, 8:25:10 AM

Mar2ck

No we don't

12/24/2017, 2:13:08 AM

AndThatsShannii

We say both interchangeably

1/27/2018, 6:40:35 PM

Will-J-Crawford

No we don't

Attempted humour. Failed badly.

However, I had heard and spoken it as "foreign exchange" here for decades before ever encountering the other option, so I'm still amused.

5/18/2018, 10:04:25 PM

kaasknak

Is 来ました the past tense of 行きます? If not why does this need to be in past tense and can't it be: Foreign exchange students will come on Thursday and Friday?

10/21/2017, 8:04:39 PM

Swisidniak
Mod

来ます is the verb "to come" 来ました - Came, and 行きます is the verb "to go" 行きました - Went. They're actually the complete opposite

11/27/2017, 4:16:31 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No, 来ました is the past tense of 来ます, just like 行きました is the past tense of 行きます.

10/27/2017, 1:16:25 PM

JoseyWalsh

I put in, 木曜日と金曜日に留学生が来ました and got marked wrong. Am I missing something or is it marking me wrong for using kanji again.

8/8/2018, 10:37:48 AM

LukaszGuzewski

I have the same problem. When I use kanji, it's wrong. If I do the opposite and write hiragana, it's wrong too. They want me to mix hiragana and kanji in the sentence. Why 留学生 is a mistake, but りゅうがくせい is not? I don't like guessing games.

1/19/2019, 2:16:10 PM

wKps16

duolingo: kanji is hard

3/1/2019, 2:45:41 AM

ranuncudahlia

looks like it's just Kanji

10/29/2018, 10:12:05 PM

ClaudiaErl

My Japanese book translation of this term specifically says 'international student '

6/21/2017, 8:11:36 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

International is 国際 (こくさい) though, so "(foreign) exchange student" would be a more apt translation

6/22/2017, 8:54:13 PM

Pikachu025

29 September 2017: "Foreign exchange students had come on Thursday and Friday." is correct, isn't it?

9/29/2017, 6:55:08 AM

Dvash79

Is it wrong to say it in singular form (a foreign student)? How does one know other than the context (not given here)?

3/25/2018, 10:17:43 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No, singular should be acceptable too.

3/27/2018, 8:13:00 AM

kairu260485

I mistakenly put 'came over' instead of just came because it sounded more natural to me.

9/26/2018, 3:52:27 PM

Somcsi88

There is no other option, just the right...

11/20/2017, 6:01:12 PM

Ciel996376

りゅうがく生(留学生)means students who come from foreign countries(not from Japan). So, foreign students, international students etc. are okay, I think.

2/24/2018, 4:15:52 PM

mirocu1

At this point in my learning process I doubt this particular sentence will be much useful to me ;)

3/7/2018, 9:09:59 PM

ZelieZazou

木曜日と金曜日に留学生が来ました。

7/16/2018, 8:03:08 AM

YuriBilins

Why に instead は to separate the week days? I some other phrases, appears は as separator...

8/2/2018, 12:10:04 PM

Diamondkey414

i miss clicked and clicked student instead on students

8/3/2018, 12:25:05 AM

Oliviaaaa9

How do I know when to use に, followed by an へ; or a は, followed by a に? e.g. In the sentence: 水よう日はレストランに行きます。(Taken from another Duolingo question) How do I know that it shouldn't be: 水よう日にレストランへ行きます。???

8/7/2018, 7:34:35 AM

StephenGuo4

Is there is a reason to use が and not を between 留学生 and 来ます?

9/15/2018, 2:30:22 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, a very good one: the students are the subject of the sentence, not the object. As a very general rule of thumb, those who "do" the action (as described by the verb) get が and those who "undergo" the action get を.

Saying 留学生を来ます would be like "I come the exchange students".

9/18/2018, 11:27:23 AM

J.Snell

sigh More games of "guess whether they want hiragana or kanji for this word." There's no pattern to it as far as I can tell. At the very least, every single listening test should accept only hiragana/katakana so you can avoid this pit fall.

10/28/2018, 1:55:48 PM

AlbertoFon12066

水よう日is wednesday but Duoingo has 水よう日as moku-youbi=Thursday. Thurday is 木よう日? 

10/31/2018, 2:31:03 AM

Will-J-Crawford

日、月、火、水、木、金、土 IIRC. So yes, もく is Thursday.

And at least if you use the kanji, you can find 水 even though you only remembered みず and not すい :o)

水 and 木 can be hard to tell apart with tired eyes, with some fonts more so than others.

11/20/2018, 6:24:03 PM

LaGoov

"foreign exchange students came back on thursday and friday" was marked incorrect. The back part was wrong. I thought mashitaka was past tense? so shouldnt my answer be correct

2/2/2019, 9:57:42 PM

wKps16

ok now that's a pain

3/1/2019, 2:38:49 AM

wKps16

i'm so done right now, 木曜日と金曜日に留学生が来ました, that's wrong? seriously? it just seems like it don't want me to learn kanji apparently

3/1/2019, 2:53:08 AM

TadashiBro

Since it's multiple foreign exchange students based on the context, wouldn't it be "りゅうがく生たち" instead of "りゅうがく生"?

3/3/2019, 4:35:27 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.