"かみをはります。"

Translation:I will paste a sheet of paper.

June 18, 2017

59 Comments


Angel508295

How do you paste paper? lol

July 9, 2017

davidolson22

With glue.

December 4, 2017

IsolaCiao

Google image search "紙を貼る" and you can see various ways to do it. I'd link but apparently I am not good at links tonight.

January 1, 2018

echill1

"I will paste the paper" was not accepted here. It is requiring "a sheet of paper" but kami itself can mean one paper or a stack of paper, so why the "a sheet" requirement?

June 18, 2017

SolarDjango

I paste the paper is a more literal but equally valid answer

July 29, 2017

nikipound

I reported "I paste paper" and "I paste a piece of paper" being marked wrong. I suspect this question doesn't have enough English language flexibility yet.

November 14, 2017

testmoogle

It is requiring "a sheet of paper" but kami itself can mean one paper or a stack of paper, [...]

"one paper"? o.O

June 18, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's accepted now.

January 1, 2018

Ryanstrohl

This sentence feels very unnatural, and I doubt any English speaker would ever say it.

November 17, 2017

IsolaCiao

Japanese people say a lot of things we would never say in English, though.

January 1, 2018

Thkgk

貼る= to stick; to paste; to affix

紙=paper. I affix the paper.

Nothing is said about a piece or a sheet.

December 3, 2017

tangolulu85

紙を貼ります

August 21, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Sans Kanji, this can also become a 駄洒落 (dajare ~ a pun) like, ”神を針ます。” to Pin a God.... Σ(゚Д゚)

September 12, 2017

gyJe7QcR

You'd usually say 神様 (kamisama) to mean god.

October 6, 2018

wladamac

Where would one use this sentence?

December 16, 2017

BreathlessTao

What on earth is this sentence supposed to mean at all.... Weird as hell and I don't think I'd ever hear this in English.

December 31, 2017

David521529

This sentence could be present and future, it doesn't specify I write " I paste a paper sheet" and was not accepted because it requiered a "will"

September 19, 2017

nikipound

It accepts "I paste a sheet of paper" too

November 14, 2017

AnteNoxWalpurgis

Is there a reason to reject the answer 'I paste a piece of paper'? I simply cannot find any distinction between 'a sheet of paper' and 'a piece of paper' here.

October 27, 2017

davidolson22

Both mean the same thing.

December 4, 2017

Raw64life

"I paste the paper" sounds rather unnatural to me. I can't think of a situation where that sentence wouldn't confuse someone.

December 20, 2017

Seattle_scott

Hair is also 髪 (かみ)so I was confused why someone would paste hair, but with all the weird sentences Duo gives, I thought "OK, I paste hair" and was marked wrong. This is why kanji is so important in Japanese. Without it you're lost, and pasting hair instead of paper.

July 9, 2018

Marknld

If not for the tone of the reading (kaMI instead of KAmi), I'd have thought someone would have glued a god.

October 17, 2018

GeraldMath4

But surely you have noticed that the pitches don't always come out right in Duolingo.

June 8, 2019

Tim923335

People who are going bald might paste hair on their heads...yeah I tried hair too. I know it was to be paper but I also am glad duolingo is adding more kanji for learning as time goes on

February 24, 2019

chaostrophy

"I stick the paper on" wasn't accepted. Do you guys think it should be? I knew what the author meant, but it's not a common sentence for me!

July 19, 2018

SeanFogart4

That and "I'll stick the paper on." "I will paste a sheet of paper." -> "紙1枚に糊を付けます。" At the very least they need 'on' to make it 貼る・張り付ける or whatever . . .

May 29, 2019

jensbaune

As an english sentence this doesn't make sense. "I will apply paste to a sheet of paper". I hope to see Duolingo make some vast improvements to their Japanese section. This is like an inferior basic version if Rosetta stone.

August 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

The Japanese doesn't say anything about applying paste, it's just saying that you paste/stick a piece of paper somewhere. The problem is that in English we need that somewhere explicitly stated, whereas in Japanese you do not.

August 18, 2018

sable_lion

This is the second weirdest example after the dog selling hats.

March 3, 2019

clrtnb

Paste them up on walls for example?

July 19, 2017

massoluk

Weird sentence

September 7, 2018

Osh623126

I will paste a god!

January 31, 2019

Chibika1

Let's make a collage! :D

June 4, 2019

Camio573151

This sentence does not translate into a complete sentence

February 2, 2018

Susie529523

Paste a sheet of paper to what? Paste is transitive (at least in British English), ie it requires a direct object. You can 'paste a sheet of paper to another sheet of paper' or you can apply paste to sheet of paper, but you can't just paste it. Also, for 'a sheet of paper' rather than just paper shouldn't there be a counter ie ichi mai?

August 7, 2018

chaostrophy

In the English sentence, "I paste a sheet of paper," the noun phrase "a sheet of paper" is the direct object. You're wanting a prepositional phrase, e.g., "I paste a sheet of paper to the door."

I think this question might be trying to introduce the verb to us simply, and I don't know if this phrasing is typically used in Japanese. However, it would be a simple matter to add a prepositional phrase with に when you need to use the verb.

ドアに紙をはります。

August 7, 2018

AngsRf

"I will paste a sheet of paper"....on the wall?

December 17, 2018

Serena814029

Does this make sense in English not knowing what we are sticking the paper to or to the paper. This doesnt seem like a complete sentence.

April 2, 2019

margaret711539

Weird

August 24, 2017

arcferrari248

NO 「一枚」?(@_@)

December 27, 2017

sotnosen93

I'm guessing that would only be used if you want to emphasise the number, akin to the phrase "I paste one piece of paper" in English.

March 12, 2019

EricPooley

I will post the paper (on something)

February 12, 2019

sotnosen93

Is plural ("I paste the papers.") an acceptable translation here or is there something wrong with the sentence? I already know that Japanese doesn't differentiate between singular and plural for most nouns.

March 12, 2019

testmoogle

As the material "paper" is a mass noun rather than a countable noun, I'd say "papers" wouldn't be a correct translation in this sentence.

Multiple pieces of paper, or multiple sheets of paper, is still "paper" rather than "papers".

"Papers" would be ok if the sentence were about newspapers(新聞) or documentation(書類), but not for paper(紙) the material.

March 12, 2019

IsolaCiao

Yes, that translation sounds fine. I think if you submitted an error report it will be added to the database.

[Edit: testmoogle has made a very valid grammatical point, and if that's the rule the contributors are using to not accept that answer, I understand. However, as a native English speaker in the same way that I say "two waters" instead of "two glasses of water", I and other native speakers just say "papers" instead of "pieces of paper" even though it's clearly grammatically incorrect. No reason to downvote an honest question.]

March 12, 2019

AlanMooney1

Shouldn't there be a counter for a piece of paper in the sentence? Japanese has counters for everything, I'm surprised they left it out. eg. 紙を一枚貼ります Kami wo ichimai harimasu.

May 11, 2019

MistmanX

PIECE of paper is absolutely suitable, duo. PLEASE get over your hatred of British English.

November 20, 2017

testmoogle

Are you sure "piece of paper" really has anything in particular to do with British English?

November 20, 2017

satwita

I'm more likely as an American to say piece of paper than sheet of paper. I thought sheet of paper was British. lol

December 20, 2017

davidolson22

We say piece of paper in the U.S. too.

December 4, 2017

cvictoria42

"Piece of paper", at least in the US, usually implies a scrap of paper, though, not a full sheet

October 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

Where I live in the US (New England) if someone says "please give me a piece of paper", I give them a sheet of paper.

October 19, 2018

testmoogle

What about if you have lots of paper but no sheets, and if it's clear the person asking doesn't need a whole sheet? Would you just say "sorry, I don't have any", even though you have lots of paper, or would you then instead give that person a piece of paper? ^^

October 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

Do we mean the same thing by "sheet of paper"? I mean a single.... can't think of another word other than "piece"... intact, uncut piece of letter sized (or whatever other size) paper.

I do see your point that "piece of paper" could also mean a scrap, and I would give a person a scrap of paper if they asked for a "piece of paper" if that's all that I had. But for me, in a normal conversation, I would say "piece of paper" over "sheet of paper", and if someone said to me that they wanted a "piece of paper", I would assume that they wanted a nice, new, intact piece of paper and not a scrap. So some American English speakers might mean "scrap" when they say "piece of paper", but I am also an American English speaker and I mean "a sheet".

October 19, 2018

GeraldMath4

I don't see why the Japanese given mightn't be a scrap of paper. Without 一枚 it looks like "some paper" to me.

June 8, 2019

Heyber_molano

this exercise without kanjis is ridiculous.

September 19, 2018

Tim923335

Perhaps...However we can't see kanji coming out of the speaker's mouth. We rely on context -which this sentence lacks

February 24, 2019

younesouhb

"I will paste a paper sheet" was marked wrong

March 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.