"つよいかぜがふきます。"

Translation:A strong wind blows.

6/18/2017, 4:12:34 PM

68 Comments


hiba226886
Plus

Is this a fart joke?

6/18/2017, 4:12:34 PM

MalachiMK

It sounds a lot less poetic now.

11/2/2017, 5:59:05 AM

LamMed3

you are one of a kind

11/4/2017, 10:28:28 PM

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Sounds like something out of the Literature Girl story from Daily Life of High School Boys. Look it up on Youtube if you need a laugh!

3/21/2018, 10:45:11 PM

WolterJE

Oops

11/21/2017, 12:58:58 PM

Picmov

Good one :))

2/18/2018, 1:38:25 PM

Falcon198016

強い風が吹きます。

7/21/2017, 11:05:29 PM

Jim373739

Well I could care less if the wind is blowing strongly. Any way the wind blows, doesn't really matter to me...

8/5/2017, 4:10:54 PM

koumori72

^^;

8/13/2017, 10:36:47 PM

rioscac

So clothes and blow are both ふく?

7/5/2017, 10:31:11 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

There's also 'to wipe' 拭く (ふく) and 'good fortune' 福 (ふく), and several other words with that pronunciation. The key to understanding Japanese is context. (also, lots of puns)

7/5/2017, 9:34:00 PM

AaronRoy9

Yep, 服 is the kanji used for clothing, while 吹くis a verb used for wind blowing

7/5/2017, 4:18:08 PM

magical8ball

Yee this is actually were kanji makes things easier, once you know the kanji

8/1/2017, 10:14:41 AM

KellySyp

Man... i got it wrong because i didnt say THE strong wind :(

7/15/2017, 2:26:09 PM

Alex425703

Same here. I don't understand why it's wrong.

7/20/2017, 2:54:14 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

"A strong wind" is also OK. Either way you have to use an article when 'wind' is singular. If you make it plural, if becomes optional: "(The) Strong winds blow"

7/20/2017, 11:35:57 PM

Monicat77

"a strong wind blows " works now. I couldn't even use "the" as it wasnt there.

8/3/2017, 3:54:50 AM

JCixq8

Is it normal to use "a" for wind?

6/20/2017, 10:03:52 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It is when you're combining it with an adjective. Otherwise, it's just "the".

6/22/2017, 4:52:57 PM

Noisy-cricket

You're speaking about the existence of a wind, so yes, you would. When speaking about a particular wind, you would differentiate by saying "the wind" or "this wind", but existence is always 'a', as in "there is a wind blowing outside"

7/14/2017, 4:42:39 AM

Anexes

Noisy-cricket, maybe that's a British English thing, but as an American, "There is a wind blowing outside" is something I'd only expect to hear from a foreigner with broken English. To get that particular point across, I'd say "The wind is blowing outside" or "It's windy outside."

As for the phrase "a wind," the only time I can imagine it being used is if someone's trying to be poetic, and goes on to describe the wind in detail. But it would be blatantly obvious that they're doing it on purpose. Most of the time you'd say "a gust of wind" instead, unless maybe you're describing a specific instance where the wind suddenly became strong, as in "We finally finished setting the picnic table, and then a strong wind came and blew the tablecloth right off the table."

That being said, strong is the only adjective I can think of that works like that. If you're using other words to describe a particular instance of wind, like hot, freezing, big, small, etc., you'd say, for example, "A hot gust of wind." "A hot wind" just sounds weird.

1/25/2018, 5:46:39 AM

LipByakko

How would I say "a wind blows strongly"?

7/12/2017, 9:19:04 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

You turn the adjective into an adverb by replacing い with く, and then place it in front of the verb instead of the noun. I.e. かぜはつよくふきます (風は強く吹きます).

7/14/2017, 12:22:37 PM

Risaroo14127

Shouldnt this be future simole tense (will)? Shouldn't つよいかぜがふいています。be "the strong wind blows", rather than つよいかぜがふきます。which would then translate to "strong winds will blow"

8/18/2017, 10:33:25 AM

V2Blast

No. Japanese doesn't differentiate between the present tense and the future tense. The ~ています form is used for the progressive/continuous tense.

9/30/2017, 7:23:37 AM

IsolaCiao

When you say "strong winds will blow", you're making a prediction. You shouldn't use the regular form of the verb to convey a prediction, so in this case 吹きます (fukimasu) is best translated in the present tense. If you want to make a prediction about the weather, you use でしょう (deshou).

強い風が吹くでしょう。

Tsuyoi kaze ga fuku deshou.

Strong winds will blow.

3/12/2018, 5:46:35 AM

Newmaker2

Just want to confirm, we use が when we are talking about a described object, correct?

9/1/2018, 11:18:13 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

We tend to use が when talking about a newly introduced topic, rather than a previously described one (for which は is more commonly used).

9/4/2018, 10:14:59 AM

Noisy-cricket

You're speaking about the existence of a wind, so yes, you would. When speaking about a particular wind, you would differentiate by saying "the wind" or "this wind", but existence is always 'a', as in "there is a wind blowing outside"

6/29/2017, 2:33:37 PM

Shagrazir

I wrote "There is a strong wind blowing." I was told i was wrong and that the correct answer is "a strong wind blows." You could make the case for complex tense (ふいています)but we very rarely use the inifinitive in a sentence in english so i would imagine mine should be a valid translation.

7/21/2017, 11:23:16 AM

sgising2

Since both English and Japanese distinguish between present progressive and present habitual, why shouldn't duolingo require users to provide the correct tense?

8/1/2017, 10:00:20 PM

Monicat77

Because they are used in a different way. In different cases.

8/3/2017, 3:57:26 AM

IsolaCiao

Japanese uses the present progressive for most weather patterns that are currently happening. In this case I don't think your translation is the most accurate translation.

風が吹いています。

Kaze ga fuite imasu.

The wind is blowing.

雨が降っています。

Ame ga futte imasu.

It's raining.

3/12/2018, 5:49:56 AM

piguy3

"A strong wind is blowing" is accepted.

5/18/2018, 5:06:54 AM

IlanIvasko

Why is 'The wind blows strong' wrong?

8/16/2017, 4:40:55 PM

V2Blast

つよい describes the wind, not the action.

9/30/2017, 7:22:19 AM

ClemGrakata

It should be "the wind blows strongly" It is an adverb, which supports the verb.

8/21/2017, 5:18:10 PM

koumori72

つよい is an adjective. It describes the wind. A strong wind blows.

8/22/2017, 11:57:58 PM

JoeLaBella1

The wind blows strong is wrong?

8/19/2017, 4:44:35 PM

koumori72

Yes because "strong" is describing the wind and not the action of blowing.

8/19/2017, 8:14:30 PM

Roee790945

The wind blows strongly was not accepted

8/31/2017, 6:08:44 PM

koumori72

As said above, strong describes the wind, not the action of blowing.

8/31/2017, 7:29:01 PM

Kevin597746

Does the audio sound more like つゆい than つよい to anyone else?

9/23/2017, 3:47:25 PM

IsolaCiao

I listened to it now and the audio is correct on the PC version.

3/12/2018, 5:55:52 AM

IdoAbelman

Yeah I also hear that

5/21/2018, 6:08:21 AM

Emily06182005

It sounds like "tsi" ゆい to me

7/22/2018, 10:53:51 PM

Serena707987

I feel like they'd say this in a movie with sailors.

9/24/2017, 9:13:58 PM

DreaKarth

When your auto correct screws you up.....

11/4/2017, 8:49:34 PM

aichan154267

I wrote there's a strong wind.... it was marked wrong

11/11/2017, 12:07:08 AM

V2Blast

...Because that's not what the Japanese sentence says.

12/7/2017, 11:14:39 PM

railrule

"It blows a strong wind" is wrong?

11/28/2017, 4:44:36 PM

V2Blast

Yes. The wind is the subject of the sentence, not the object.

12/7/2017, 11:15:08 PM

Justme127015

So it is incorrect because i translated it as "Fast wind is blowing." What the heck?!

12/13/2017, 9:39:01 PM

chinmaykul3

all around the wind blows...

12/25/2017, 4:26:57 AM

chartsman

What's wrong with "It's very windy"?

1/13/2018, 7:46:52 PM

IsolaCiao

It's interpretive rather than a literal translation. Since there's no actual word for "windy" in Japanese, 風が強い (kaze ga tsuyoi) could be translated as "windy", but there's no word for "very" in the Japanese sentence.

3/12/2018, 5:59:26 AM

PricelessCloud

Why dont they teach us what the word means before they want you to build the sentence? Its really annoying!

2/28/2018, 7:58:19 PM

Mikael506383

So, let's talk about the 'ga' particle? Has it any saying on whether we should use 'a' or 'the'?

4/19/2018, 5:47:57 AM

sonylang

Isnt "it blows a strong wind" the same?

5/23/2018, 7:30:31 AM

piguy3

If you're a native English speaker and that sounds natural in your dialect, I'd think you can probably report it. However, you might want to flesh out the case for it a bit more, as it might strike a contributor from another dialect background as too poetic to bother about.

5/24/2018, 4:30:57 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It is not, as that makes "a strong wind" the direct object (i.e. the thing being blown) instead of the subject (the thing doing the blowing).

5/28/2018, 9:15:06 AM

piguy3

The "it" in sonylang's proposal is no ordinary subject. I think it's acting something like the "it" in "It's pouring down rain" (an idiomatic expressing simply meaning it's raining hard). What the "it" is isn't clear. The thing that is "pouring down" is the rain itself, just as it's the strong wind itself that is doing the blowing in sonylang's sentence.

6/18/2018, 7:08:09 AM

andi_kan

Could someone please explain why が is used instead of は? "A strong wind" being the subject, "blows" being the action. Man, this stuff never ceases to confuse me _

6/18/2018, 6:33:14 AM

nich227

強い風が吹きます。

2/20/2018, 9:02:03 PM

achipa19

強い風が吹きます。

2/24/2019, 9:11:09 AM

simpshom8

You'd never say 'a strong wind blows' in daily conversation. You'd rather say 'There's strong winds' but its been marked incorrect

8/26/2017, 8:49:57 AM

koumori72

This isn't daily conversation though; it's grammar & vocabulary practice.

8/27/2017, 7:12:24 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.