"I wrote a letter to my mother yesterday."

Translation:きのう、お母さんにてがみを書きました。

June 18, 2017

33 Comments


Jackmjones01

You usually use はは for your own mother

June 21, 2017

IsolaCiao

母 (haha) is accepted now. You could say お母さん (okaasan) about your own mother if you were talking to another family member or close person, which I guess is what duolingo's sentence is implying.

May 20, 2018

S._Harriet

It didn't accept 母 when I tried it... Maybe it only works for some exact wording of the rest of the sentence, which is annoying.

October 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

Sorry, I should have posted my whole answer for comparison. If you submitted an error report, I think your answer will be added to the database eventually.

October 16, 2018

ShaggyNuggits

Is there any reason why 「 昨日はお母さんに手紙を書きました。」 Wasn't excepted? I know it accepts the kanji so that's not the issue, just curious why using は after 昨日 is considered wrong. ありがとうございます!

August 3, 2018

Historycanon

Can someone explain me the particles? Like, I still don't understand when to use に and when to use を. I swapped them around in my answer.

November 24, 2017

ixsmt

に indicates the direction, i write a letter TO my mother, を is used to mark the direct object (what are you writing? A letter)

April 8, 2018

calsprites

を is an object marker, while に is used to indicate direction/destination. You sent a letter (object) to your mother (direction/destination).

April 24, 2018

HhWI7

きのう(昨日)yesterday お母さん(おかあさん) mother てがみ(手紙)letter書(か)きましたwrote

March 19, 2018

JBez6

Using the honorific of "mother" is a little odd here...

June 18, 2017

xiltepin

「昨日はお母さんに手紙を書きました」。Should be accepted as well. Come on Duolingo!

August 21, 2018

Re-try

Is there any reason why "昨日は母に手紙を書きました” doesn't work? Why can't we use "は" here, instead of using a comma? My dictionary, jishio, and Mecab all say that this should be accepted.

January 8, 2019

Matthew_Boyer

Is it just me... Or is this the first sentence that one would considered super useful and throws together a lot of grammatical skills we need to remember that we can use for the future? Are we finally reaching that point where we are truly learning more? Was this the final hill to overcome and we can finally grab some serious traction, snowballing our way down this mountain and into the sea of true Japanese speakers? Have we made it?

November 30, 2018

MatejKilk

It's really a nice sentence, but still a little simple. Yeah, there is past tense and particles に and を, it's a nice structure, that you can use as a scaffold for custruction of many different sentences with only small changes, like:

先週の金曜日、友達と映画を見ました。

「せんしゅう の きんようび、 ともだち と えいが を みました」 

Keep going and have fun!

頑張ってください!

November 30, 2018

EmDoubleU1

YESS I'm feeling we've crossed a threshold as well, I was just telling my husband this once I got to this lesson haha (^_^)

December 16, 2018

fufulord

Shouldn't there be a comma after "kinou"?

July 16, 2017

HhWI7

きのう(昨日)yesterday お母さん(おかあさん)mother てがみ(手紙)letter 書きました(かきました)wrote

March 19, 2018

awrszu

I swapped the order for "to my mother" and "a letter", and it was incorrect. Is there a reason why てガみを友だちに書きます(I write a letter to a friend) was accepted but てガみをお母きんに書きました wasn't?

June 26, 2018

awrszu

Apologies for the incorrect hiragana, mildly intoxicated.

June 26, 2018

HumanLaw

to be honest the first one looks wrong. the を directly affect's what it is attached to 昼ごはんを食べます = lunchをeat 本を読みます = bookをread (letterをfriendにwrite) a letter doesn't directly friend just as much as friend can't be the direction of write. Hopefully this makes sense.

August 9, 2018

MatejKilk

I guess mine

お母さんにてがみを昨日が書きました。

should be accepted, is there anything wrong with it?

March 28, 2018

orangeant86

Time words, like 昨日, usually go at the start of the sentence, but the main issue is using the particle が after 昨日. が indicates the subject of the sentence so you are saying that "Tomorrow" (as an entity) wrote a letter to "its" mother. 昨日, and other words like 今日 (きょう today) and 明日 (あした tomorrow), don't take any particle after them.

April 26, 2018

TyrantRC

this is wrong, you can actually use a topic marker as は to indicate that it was yesterday that you did the thing

昨日は 母に 手紙を書きました

[as for yesterday][to mom][I wrote a letter]

the only reason why が seems weird is because you don't need to make emphasis on the yesterday, the important part is "the letter you wrote"

A good way to differentiate how to use が and は is to see it as が denotes importance for the things before it while は denotes that the rest of the sentences is more important to the meaning of what the person is trying to say.

Here is a good article for anyone trying to delve in this https://8020japanese.com/wa-vs-ga/

May 2, 2019

MatejKilk

どうもありがとう!

June 26, 2018

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

I typed in 昨日は母に手紙を書きました and it marked it wrong because it wanted me to use お母さん for some reason?

Is there an explanation for this, or is it an error?

July 18, 2018

Leo456036

Why is it "mother" "to" "letter", and not "letter" "to" "mother"?

July 25, 2018

MatejKilk

Hmm, I don't think you get it.

You have this construction> お母さんに

the particle に marks where the action takes place, in this case お母さん. And particles in japanese are always behind the nouns they modify. But in english, you reverse this rule and particles are mostly in front of the words like this>

"to mother" ー 「お母さんに」

"for me" -「私にとって」

"in a pub" -「いざかやで」

If you theoretically write this sentence

手紙にお母さんを書きました。

Then it means something like "I wrote a mother to the letter" which does not make much sense. How do you write a mother? And then you intended to give that written mother to the letter? Uff, sounds like something from Alice in Wonderland.

July 26, 2018

player_sira

When you are speaking, do you need to pause a bit after きのう?

September 21, 2018

HalfPurr

Confused about ます and ました. Is the difference about a motion is finished or to be done?

February 20, 2019

maggiekarp_

〜ます is present/future tense, 〜ました is past tense.

April 22, 2019

vinicius913771

昨日は私の母に手紙を書きました is it right? I wrote this way,

July 27, 2019

maggiekarp_

It's right. You can also omit the "私の".

July 27, 2019

--Monalisa--

昨日、お母さんに手紙を書きました (kinou okaasan ni tegami wo kaki mashita)

September 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.