"やさいは好きじゃないです。"

Translation:I do not like vegetables.

1 year ago

69 Comments


AdamScott794079

Come on. Here comes the aeroplane.

1 year ago

D1ExH4RD

In approximately 20 years at the pace of your learning you can run the new world order by speaking the language of every people you visit easily. No pressure. We need you.

6 months ago

archrodney

The levels on Duolingo can be misleading...

3 months ago

CrackedLCD

Duo must cater to picky eaters. First it was "I don't like meat," then "I don't like water (!)" Now it's "I don't like vegetables."

1 year ago

Boringjorn

何も好きじゃない。

1 year ago

Krisco.land

"What else dont you like?" Right?

1 year ago

Boringjorn

"I don't like anything."

1 year ago

wayne.beck

Hmm. So why does it have 何?

5 months ago

MyNewSoundtrack

it's not really 何 by itself, it's 何も which means "nothing".

5 months ago

Azizichan16

is this grouchy Smurf?

2 months ago

ManoahKun

How is duo even alive?

1 year ago

AndyCardoso23

It eats the souls from people who party 24 hours

4 months ago

Lucasv50ae

who doesnt like water ? do they preffer to die of dehydration then?

4 months ago

btbl

I came to read the judging

1 year ago

AlexRodrgu375171

I didn't think you needed to place "desu" after "jyanai".

1 year ago

Amanda976411

Adding です after a casual negative (such as じゃない) makes the sentance sound more polite.

1 year ago

AmaranthZi

yeah if you're talking to a friend you don't need desu but if you're talking to a stranger or superior you would put desu.

1 year ago

kurros

Ahh ok so this is because "suki" isn't actually a verb? It is an adjective? So a more literal translation is "vegeatable not good it is"? In other words one is saying vegeatables have the property that you don't like them, rather than stating that you don't like them as an action/verb?

1 year ago

Amanda976411

It would more like "Vegetables likable is not" if you were to translate it literally. Your on the right track, it is an adjective. Iteans likable.

1 year ago

LynaDuante

なぜ? やさい が 好き です!!

1 year ago

Yuu-tama

やさいがとてもまずいですから。。。

1 year ago

-Neon_Cat-

野菜はおいしいです!!あなたの野菜を食べる!!!

3 months ago

DanicaBescae

私も野菜が好きです!

1 year ago

Ichigotchi

野菜は美味しいよね!

1 year ago

romcheek

Shouldn't it be ga not ha?

1 year ago

Paralars1

both work. with はit's a more general statement: Vegetables: don't like. With が it's like you're identifying vegetables as the thing you don't like. Vegetables is the thing, which I don't like. For example when you're asked to rate a dish.

Pretty interchangeable in this context, but I feel like は is used more commonly in that situation.

1 year ago

moonclay

Basically what paralars said. Ga would imply you don't like the vegetables you are eating in front of you, though you may like other vegetables of the same kind if they were prepared better. Wa implies that you don't like vegetables in general

1 year ago

megahbite

To add on to what the others have said, you would mainly use は in this sentence as a response to a question. Like if someone said "romcheekさん、やさいが好きですか?"

1 year ago

Ephoralolol

-doesn't like water. -doesn't like meat. -doesn't like vegetables. Who the hell are you ?

1 year ago

awelottta

They eat powdered soylent

6 months ago

punkdoabc

It is such a common thing for children to say, and it just got me wondering... Why do toddlers fear vegetables??

1 year ago

Oyasumi-Sinna

'Cause they taste super yucky!!!

... I agree with toddlers on many things.

4 months ago

Lycantis

Because humans are biologically incapable of digesting vegetation and toddlers haven't been forced into developing an acquired taste for them.

Humans only began to really consume plants other than seasonal fruit (and in time of desperation they had root vegetables like sweet potatoes and beets) in the Upper Paleolithic period.

Plants, without cooking or fermentation, contain toxic compounds. Perhaps toddlers are more in tune with this than people realize.

2 months ago

Amanda976411

To all the people asking about this: ない is the casual form, ありません is the ます form. Both ありません and ないです are acceptable as polite negatives because てす is polite on the end of most sentences. So, don't unlearn, just learn both!

1 year ago

french_cartoon

Can somebody help me, is 好きではありません not correct? I learned it that way before and wondering if I should unlearn it now.

1 year ago

Ryszard466485

好きではありません is more formal/polite than 好きじゃないです. 好きじゃないです is more formal/polite than 好きじゃない.

1 year ago

Oyasumi-Sinna

So it's correct?

4 months ago

MyNewSoundtrack

Can you use 好きじゃない for something that isn't food?

Like かれは好きじゃないです (I don't like him).

10 months ago

sotnosen93

Yep! As a matter of fact I believe 大好きです (I like you a lot) is a common way to say "I love you".

9 months ago

MyNewSoundtrack

Nice! ありがとう!

9 months ago

ZelieZazou

野菜は好きじゃないです。

8 months ago

-Neon_Cat-

EAT YOUR VEGETABLES!!!

3 months ago

Riepah

I absolutely agree with this statement. However, the one that said "I do not like meat" should be changed. Do not teach heresy, duolingo!

1 year ago

Loki335610

I translated it as "i doesn't like vegetables" but correct answer was "it" instead "i"... Трындец, товарищи. Я уже не я, а оно...

11 months ago

sotnosen93

"I doesn't" is grammatically incorrect English. It's either "I don't" or, like Duolingo suggested, "it(/he/she) doesn't".

9 months ago

Shedopen

Can I also say: やさいは好きません ?

8 months ago

MyNewSoundtrack

I don't think so, the correct formal way is "好きではありません".

やさいは好きではありません in your example.

8 months ago

Howabunga
Plus

野菜は好きじゃないです

6 months ago

ManoahKun

Preach

1 year ago

Lovisa921086

Shouldn't it be "やさいは好きじゃありません。" as ない is the short form of ありません? The polite form should therefore be ありません and not ないです, as far as I know

1 year ago

GilbertoRa168225

Why is "they don't like vegetables" instead of " i don't like vegetables" the correct answer?

1 year ago

sotnosen93

It can be both. Japanese is a contextual language and the subject is often removed.

9 months ago

NiyamBhushan

I hate vegetables is also correct

9 months ago

AbhiTokiDoki

Isn't "yasai wa suki dewanai" possible?

9 months ago

[deactivated user]

    私も

    9 months ago

Hayley40764

    said every child ever

    3 months ago

mjaugusta

    if "nai" is the negation, what does "ja" mean before it? Why is it there?

    2 months ago

archrodney

    Okay, so I asked a Japanese friend and he told me that じゃない (janai) and じゃありません (jaarimasen) are sets, you always use these to express the negative form. And "ja" doesn't have any specific meaning in either of them. Hope this answers your question.

    2 months ago

archrodney

    好きじゃない (suki janai) is just the casual way of saying "don't like" in general, while the formal way would be すきじゃありません (suki jaarimasen).

    And honestly, I'm not really sure either about the meaning or the need of "ja" in that case, but that's just how they tend to use it. Also bear in mind, I only started learning Japanese like 4 months ago, so that's about it from me :-)

    2 months ago

ObiNavy

    Is it can be やさい は 好きでわありません or やさい は 好きないです?

    2 months ago

Chris.Guillen

    This makes me laugh because the order of the sentence works out where you can say "Vegetables ! (This is what we're talking about) I like... NOT.. it is)" It's like saying, "Yeah, I like vegetables !... not!"

    1 month ago

Weeaboo_3452

    What does the creator of this activity eat?

    1 month ago

Black-Diva

    I LOVE VEGETABLES

    1 month ago

Dahlia606496

    Relatable

    1 week ago

Shakushain

    No V E G E T A L S

    23 hours ago

Stradaniye

    俺もだ。

    1 year ago

TheSoranaru

    I don't think anyone likes vegetables

    1 year ago

LazyEinstein

    It is literally the only thing I eat. So a guess you can say I like them.

    1 year ago

Erosuchi

    Especially those vegetarians and vegans; they hate 'em!

    1 year ago
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.