"I am here, do you see me?"

Translation:Tôi ở đây, bạn có thấy tôi không?

June 18, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

kurokagami

This sentence makes me think of ghost stories haha

June 18, 2017

Thomas457134

Including "có" in the sentence is interesting and seems common but I didn't know to include it. So it reads " you yes see me no?"

April 15, 2018

kurokagami

Okay... So Có and Không do not literally mean Yes or No in this case, but in here, think of "Có" to imply a possibility, Có in here literally means Can, as in Can you see me?

Then think of Không as in like an indication of a question, like it allows you to answer yes or no. Without it, it would be: Bạn có thấy tôi? which could have been a statement if you didn't have the correct tone.

In the exam above, you can exclude Có and the sentence still has the same meaning to the native speaker. i.e: Bạn thấy tôi không?

Other examples: Bạn có khoẻ không? (How are you?) Bạn có nhớ tôi không? (Do you miss me?) Bạn có muốn cưới tôi không? (Do you want to marry me?)

Etc...

Hope it helps somehow...

April 15, 2018

Thomas457134

Thank you for a great explanation

April 16, 2018

kurokagami

Not a problem mate. :D

April 16, 2018

StewartMM

Drop down hints say 'đang', when I put it in for 'tôi đang ở đây' (which I think should be marked correct, based on previous examples) it's marked wrong. Geeezzzzz.....

August 16, 2018

Songve

Hints only give you a slight clue, you may be hot or cold if you use it and you never know. Too bad we don't have "rules" rather than hints.

August 25, 2018

StewartMM

The other thing, if you don't have 'có...không' here it's marked wrong, but in other constructions if you put in just the 'có it's wrong, and sometimes if you put in both it's wrong.

I think these are probably all right, but no one is minding the store.

March 2, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.