1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am here, do you see me?"

"I am here, do you see me?"

Translation:Tôi ở đây, bạn có thấy tôi không?

June 18, 2017

15 Comments


StewartMM

Drop down hints say 'đang', when I put it in for 'tôi đang ở đây' (which I think should be marked correct, based on previous examples) it's marked wrong. Geeezzzzz.....


Steve804244

Why is "Tôi đang ở đây" incorrect? Elsewhere, a number of sentences use "đang" in this context. In some cases, sentences are marked incorrect if "đang" is not used. What is different about this sentence?


kurokagami

This sentence makes me think of ghost stories haha


Thomas457134

Including "có" in the sentence is interesting and seems common but I didn't know to include it. So it reads " you yes see me no?"


kurokagami

Okay... So Có and Không do not literally mean Yes or No in this case, but in here, think of "Có" to imply a possibility, Có in here literally means Can, as in Can you see me?

Then think of Không as in like an indication of a question, like it allows you to answer yes or no. Without it, it would be: Bạn có thấy tôi? which could have been a statement if you didn't have the correct tone.

In the exam above, you can exclude Có and the sentence still has the same meaning to the native speaker. i.e: Bạn thấy tôi không?

Other examples: Bạn có khoẻ không? (How are you?) Bạn có nhớ tôi không? (Do you miss me?) Bạn có muốn cưới tôi không? (Do you want to marry me?)

Etc...

Hope it helps somehow...


StewartMM

Rejects "Tôi đang ở đây"

Now, we were told in another exercise that "đang ở place" means "at that place, right now" as opposed to "at that place, but at an undetermined time". I can't fathom why given the meaning of this sentence why 'đang' ịs being zapped.


StewartMM

tôi đang ở đây, bạn có thấy tôi không -- still marked wrong.


Thomas457134

Thank you for a great explanation


kurokagami

Not a problem mate. :D


StewartMM

Should be "I am here, CAN YOU see me?"


StewartMM

tôi ở đây, bạn có thể nhìn thấy tôi không? --- also rejected, please fix or explain


PaulGerrar6

There are many questions asking why "Tôi đang ở đây" has not been accepted as being correct, but no one has provided an answer. Based on study to date I also thought it was correct.


StewartMM

The explanation I wrote is what I've been given--'đang ở đây' is in the present, now; ở đây is at an undetermined time. But here it is clear from the sentence above this IS now, at the current time, so 'đang ở đây' should be the preferred answer.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.