"八時八分です。"

Translation:It is 8:08.

June 18, 2017

30 Comments


Luis825.

Hachi ji happun desu :)

October 9, 2017

KeshAllysa

What is the pun for??

February 16, 2018

Alonso381257

"pun" is the same as "fun", but when you have "hachi" before "fun", you say it "happun", it's a weird thing of japanese's pronunciation. Also, when you want to say "eight hundred", it's "happyaku", and not "hachihyaku"

March 22, 2018

Astrokimena

Thanks that helped me a lot

November 8, 2018

lCvy

this sometimes happen in Japanese, to make the pronunciation easier

March 19, 2018

Dongmeix

八時八分です はちじはっぷんです

March 13, 2019

Lee883180

Can someone explain the pronunciation on this one? Sounds like the second "hachi" is shortened?

June 18, 2017

Kalynn_

It is common for some numbers like 3 and 8 to be shortened with a little つ. Similar to 800 /八百 (はっぴゃく).

June 25, 2017

Stephen654875

With the minutes (not sure if its just minutes) but yes they are shortened: Hachi pun is happun

August 6, 2017

TimVu

Any grammatical reason why they shorten "hachi pun" to "happun"? Thanks.

March 1, 2018

OddOstrich

I believe it's for the flow of speech. Someone explained in an earlier lesson. It's simply easier to say it that way when speaking.

March 9, 2018

KY_Chan

Yep, it's to do with the flow of speech so that you don't get tangled up mid sentence. Refer to this website for more info. https://japaneseup.com/learn-japanese-time/

December 1, 2018

nanaleu

八時八分です

May 15, 2018

UltimateGa447472

So ハ and 八 look remarkably similar... Got a bad feeling I'm gonna mix them up. Especially if the writing is stylized... Is this an issue for anyone in their experience?

April 4, 2019

olivier630101

It says wrong for "it is 8:08 o'clock" when this is accepted in other case. Really ?

October 14, 2018

iara_br

english is not my first language but i believe you can only say o clock when it's an exact hour, with zero minutes

October 31, 2018

trishka9

Agreed!

Also, "8:00" reads as "eight o'clock" so "it's 8:00 o'clock" would be redundant (and also incorrect).

November 11, 2018

MontanaHou

I agree

October 31, 2018

joerice01

Me too

October 28, 2018

ThinkerXT

Can't I say "It is eight eight" ?

January 31, 2019

trishka9

In my corner of the world, we would say "eight oh eight".

January 31, 2019

Watermelo_27

Hi

April 21, 2019

Miranda863541

I remember that it's "happun" and not "haffun", because I remember hoping that it would be haffun, as in "have fun", but it's not.

SO WE ARE NOT HAVING FUN

April 29, 2019

Stephanie96799

I lika

February 27, 2019

aniki108429

i don't get it why it shows a mistake on ''it's 08:08 o clock'' 時 means a clock? right ? i know it's necessary use ''o clock'' on sentence where isn't 時 but why he shows mistake right now ?

August 3, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

In English, you only say o'clock when giving a time on the hour. It is 8 o'clock, but if it anything else, you might say: it is 8:08, it is half past eight, it is quarter to eight, etc.

In Japanese, 時 simply means hour(s) and 分 minute(s) of the clock (which is also where o'clock comes from in English, being a shortening of "hours of the clock").

To say time in Japanese, you could think of it as saying it is "nn hours [and] nn minutes" - you can also specify whether it is am or pm by adding 午前 gozen (am) and 午後 gogo (pm), but always in front.

午前八時八分です. = It is 8.08am

You can stick to this, but you might also encounter someone saying 八時半 (hachijihan). Han means half, and that means it is half past eight in this case.

August 13, 2018

PriMieon

"It is 08:08 o'clock." Apparently that's completely wrong.

August 17, 2018

HokonoSerejdo

Yes, that is completely wrong. There is no 08:08 o’clock in English, nor is there an 08 o’clock, but there is 8 o’clock. O’clock is for cardinal numbers 1 to 12 only.

October 14, 2018

Phil580026

This is a horrible part of lesson. If you're trying to go by listening, it literally sounds like it's saying 8. There is absolutely no reason at any point in the lessons they give to have any indication of this being 8:08.

March 3, 2018

Chimbeway

I disagree. You can hear something after 八時 if youre listening. So to say "its saying 8" is incomplete. The reason they include how to say the number in minutes is because of this specific example. If you didnt know better youd read. 八分 as hachi f(h)un and be incorrect as its correctly pronounced happun in this case. Its one of those special circumstances where you need to remember something different from the phonetic reading.

April 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.