1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Her parents are going out."

"Her parents are going out."

Translation:Ihre Eltern gehen aus.

June 18, 2017

22 Comments


ofektor

Its time to strike


Paralars1

ausgehen - to go out (on a date or something)

It's a seperable verb, so the prefix aus is placed at the end of the sentence when conjugated.

Ihre Eltern gehen aus


AmirEF

How can we convey the consept of going out witout using seperable verbs? I mean with a verb and an adverb. Is something like "Ich gehe heraus" correct?


mizinamo

Is something like "Ich gehe heraus" correct?

No. gehen implies movement away, but her indicates movement towards the speaker.

ich gehe hinaus = ich gehe raus would be grammatical but just means "I am going outside" (i.e. I am leaving this building).

It doesn't mean "I am going out" (e.g. to a restaurant or a club). You would use the separable verb ausgehen for that.


JudithLB1

Why is "gehen raus" incorrect ?


mizinamo

That would be "they go outside" (as in leaving the building), rather than "they go out" as in, well, "going out" (on a date, or similar).


Rotbart70

gehen raus is accepted now.


Palca6

Why not seine?


mizinamo

Because it's her parents (ihre Eltern), not his parents (seine Eltern).


NagaPradeep

Why can't it be "Ihre Eltern gehen Draußen" ?


mizinamo

Why can't it be "Ihre Eltern gehen Draußen" ?

draußen is a location, not a direction.

gehen draußen would mean "go [while they are] outside" and not "go [to the] outside".


Danny157839

"Ihre Eltern ausgehen"

This was marked as incorrect. Why?


mizinamo

"Ihre Eltern ausgehen"

This was marked as incorrect. Why?

Because it's incorrect.

ausgehen is a separable verb, so the prefix aus has to come at the end in this sentence: Ihre Eltern gehen aus.


IanisDonic

can someone explain whats wrong with wohin i thought that was the word for going


mizinamo

can someone explain whats wrong with wohin i thought that was the word for going

wohin means "where (to)?"


DeborahBak11

I thought we weren't allowed to end the sentence in a preposition. So is the reason we can end in "aus" because it is being used as an adverb in this sentence?


mizinamo

I thought we weren't allowed to end the sentence in a preposition. So is the reason we can end in "aus" because it is being used as an adverb in this sentence?

It's because it's a separable prefix, from the verb ausgehen.

Separable prefixes sometimes look like prepositions, e.g. ansehen starts with an- just like an der Wand (at the wall), but in ich sehe dich an, an is not a preposition.


Koleee23

How come when I put "Ihre Eltern gehen aus" it is incorrect?


mizinamo

No idea. Can you show me a screenshot? Did you check whether it was a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.