"Her parents are going out."

Translation:Ihre Eltern gehen aus.

June 18, 2017

10 Comments


john_cm

Aus?

June 18, 2017

Paralars1

ausgehen - to go out (on a date or something)

It's a seperable verb, so the prefix aus is placed at the end of the sentence when conjugated.

Ihre Eltern gehen aus

June 18, 2017

ofektor

Its time to strike

April 9, 2018

JudithLB1

Why is "gehen raus" incorrect ?

June 25, 2017

mizinamo

That would be "they go outside" (as in leaving the building), rather than "they go out" as in, well, "going out" (on a date, or similar).

June 25, 2017

Rotbart70

gehen raus is accepted now.

August 17, 2018

Palca6

Why not seine?

March 27, 2018

mizinamo

Because it's her parents (ihre Eltern), not his parents (seine Eltern).

March 27, 2018

Koleee23

How come when I put "Ihre Eltern gehen aus" it is incorrect?

December 9, 2018

mizinamo

No idea. Can you show me a screenshot? Did you check whether it was a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise?

December 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.