"Is this question easy?"

Translation:このもんだいはかんたんですか?

June 18, 2017

18 Comments


B_2_H

Having to make かんたん out of 3 pieces worke me up a little haha.

June 18, 2017

AndrewOng11

They put kanji as the tooltip and hirigana as the tile! How is someone supposed to know 問題=もんだい?

September 30, 2017

WunderDrew

They seem to use shitsumon and mondai interchangably to mean the same thing, but choose that one answer is acceptable over the other so i end up getting these ones wrong because their choice for which one is correct changes too frequently... super frustrating

July 31, 2017

Justin777053

Mondai is more like "problem" and shitsumon more like question. They should at least be interchangeable. A lot of issues like this.

November 20, 2017

Denis021299

What is the difference between かんたん and やさしい?

October 19, 2017

amrok

I guess かんたん means simple is rather than easy

October 28, 2017

YAMAyuly

この 場合(ばあい) は 簡単(かんたん)も やさしい/易しい も 使え(うかえ)/ 使うことができ ます。

January 9, 2018

animatrix1490

Remember, if it's easy you CANtan.

September 10, 2017

Zackarotto

As someone else who has an easier time remembering vocabulary the cheesier the mnemonic device I can come up with is, thanks.

October 16, 2017

yiOqY5Vh

ya I rember it that way but I use the german word (kann) which sounds basically idential to かん

April 26, 2018

Moosey007

Omg why is 質問 not an acceptable translation for 'question'?

October 30, 2017

Eithan89

Why do you have to separate so much?

October 13, 2017

Seattle_Scott

この質問は簡単ですか。This should be accepted.

July 4, 2018

NingyouNK

Neither "question" nor "easy" have the right translation offered when you click on them, which is especially problematic when it's the first question of lesson 6 AND "easy" is separated in 3 pieces which makes it impossible to guess :/

January 21, 2018

JasonDale1

My guess is that kantan is similar to simple. yasashii similar to easy

January 16, 2018

dptole

What is the difference between もんだい and しつもん ?

February 17, 2018

Momanatorz

I love the way she says ん。

May 25, 2018

ixdxkx

「この質問は簡単ですか。」should be accepted.

March 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.