1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is this question easy?"

"Is this question easy?"

Translation:この問題は簡単ですか?

June 18, 2017

20 Comments


B_2_H

Having to make かんたん out of 3 pieces worke me up a little haha.


AndrewOng11

They put kanji as the tooltip and hirigana as the tile! How is someone supposed to know 問題=もんだい?


WunderDrew

They seem to use shitsumon and mondai interchangably to mean the same thing, but choose that one answer is acceptable over the other so i end up getting these ones wrong because their choice for which one is correct changes too frequently... super frustrating


Justin777053

Mondai is more like "problem" and shitsumon more like question. They should at least be interchangeable. A lot of issues like this.


Denis021299

What is the difference between かんたん and やさしい?


amrok

I guess かんたん means simple is rather than easy


YAMAyuly

この 場合(ばあい) は 簡単(かんたん)も やさしい/易しい も 使え(うかえ)/ 使うことができ ます。


animatrix1490

Remember, if it's easy you CANtan.


Zackarotto

As someone else who has an easier time remembering vocabulary the cheesier the mnemonic device I can come up with is, thanks.


Moosey007

Omg why is 質問 not an acceptable translation for 'question'?


Eithan89

Why do you have to separate so much?


Seattle_Scott

この質問は簡単ですか。This should be accepted.


NingyouNK

Neither "question" nor "easy" have the right translation offered when you click on them, which is especially problematic when it's the first question of lesson 6 AND "easy" is separated in 3 pieces which makes it impossible to guess :/


JasonDale1

My guess is that kantan is similar to simple. yasashii similar to easy


dptole

What is the difference between もんだい and しつもん ?


Ari81515

Why is 易しい not accepted for easy?


Dylan_Nicholson

この質問は簡単なの? not accepted. It is accepted without the なの, but in other exercises it's the other way around - it won't accept it without some indication that it's a question (other than the "?" which I suspect is ignored)


Momanatorz

I love the way she says ん。


ixdxkx

「この質問は簡単ですか。」should be accepted.


Dahai69790

"此の質問は易しいですか?" is not accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.