"午前十一時におひるごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat lunch at eleven A.M.

6/18/2017, 6:45:10 PM

30 Comments


lucasb89

little early for lunch

7/20/2017, 4:14:03 PM

ZelieZazou

Well, if the eating time habits are the same in Japan than in China, then it is not early. Chinese people traditionally have lunch around 11am, and dinner around 5pm.

Of course, these times can change depending of one's personal or family habits, or they can be influenced by one's working hours.

In China on working days, I can see most people going out for lunch between 11am and 12:30, and between 5pm and 6:30pm for dinner.

7/13/2018, 8:14:27 AM

BarrelOfBacon

Not if you start your day at 6am :)

7/14/2018, 12:11:49 AM

lexiroot

Why is the "o" before hirugohan required for this to be right? I was marked wrong without it and there's not an option to report it.

8/30/2018, 5:18:35 PM

Swisidniak
Mod

I said "I eat lunch at 11:00 am" This format has been accepted for every other time-related question I've answered, but it told me the correct answer was "I eat lunch at 11 a.m."

11/14/2017, 4:05:30 AM

ookamishi

I confirm !!!!!! and I eat lunch at eleven am is accepted !! so I don't see the difference between 11:00 am and eleven am. The am is the same !

11/29/2017, 5:04:37 PM

JoshuaRand17

It was also telling me I got it wrong because I put:

At 11:00 a.m. I eat lunch.

But it wanted

At 11:00 a.m., I eat lunch.

It said I missed a word because I did not use a comma. There clearly should not be a comma after a.m.

Then it does also the problem listed above, where 11 a.m. is distinct from 11:00 a.m.

1/8/2018, 12:37:54 AM

mel657418

Actually, I believe it is pretty common to use a comma after the time. I think its like an adverbial clause or something like that.

Having said that Duo isn't usually a stickler for punctuation, so it is weird when these problems come out of nowhere, when it usually just ignores periods and commas.

4/19/2018, 2:15:44 PM

cintiadiiorio

fato

11/27/2017, 4:17:32 PM

D1ExH4RD

As my eyes begin to scan the sentence, first seeing gosen, immediately conjuring "early day" into my head, then seeing jiu ichi, immediately conjuring "lunch" in my head because of the "context" of the exercise, then seeing the "string" for lunch just seems matter of fact at that point as well as the "string" for eat.

Is this the barebones basics of how the Japanese brain develops into using this language from birth? What might a linguist say about how the sentence structure, given that it requires the entire sentence to be read before anything should be interpreted, is representative of how the Japanese person interfaces mentally with the world. It is truly fascinating once you see the basics and your brain begins to operate "with an entirely different operating system" as if it it were being installed on the PC.

9/6/2018, 5:56:51 AM

smarthand

Audio is so fast...

10/13/2018, 11:39:52 PM

ngtphu0905

Yeah, she reaches her maximum speed when going through the "o hirugohan o tabe masu", making me laugh so hard XD

12/8/2018, 10:19:23 AM

DmitryBubnov

Why ha and not wo? Edit: sorry, when I posted this question I meant the other way around. All those particles are confusing - you can use ha, ga or wo and there is no pattern, it's just like that.

6/18/2017, 6:45:10 PM

Sum_Gai

There is a definite pattern. For what I can recall Duo having practice on so far: は and が are mostly interchangeable as topic and subject particles, に is a specific preposition particle, へ is a preposition particle for a general location/direction, and を is a target/direct object particle. If you said ひるごはんは食べます or ひるごはんが食べます you would mean lunch is going to eat. If you said ひるごはんに食べます you would mean that someone/thing is eating at or in a lunch. 昼ごはん食べます means someone/thing is eating in the general direction or general vicinity of a lunch. And ひるごはんを食べます means a lunch is getting eaten or a lunch will be eaten.

5/7/2018, 8:39:41 AM

azuranyan

Minor nitpick: technically, these are all postpositions, not prepositions (they don't come before). In English, prepositions come before, i.e. "to school" vs "学校へ". See how へ comes after? Postposition!

6/6/2018, 5:36:46 PM

Frrost

I see を, the は is part of ひるごはん. Unless it was a mistake and has been changed. It should be を.

6/29/2017, 10:11:30 PM

Paralars1

the suggested solution here uses を. I'd say you can use は as well, because there is really no way to misunderstand what role the lunch plays in this sentence. "At 11 a.m., lunch: eat" is understood without specifying lunch as the object.

6/18/2017, 9:13:42 PM

Ian424198

Ha would be incorrect because lunch is not doing the verb. It is the object of a transitive verb. In other words, the verb if being acted upon it, like in "kick the ball" or "open the box."

1/29/2018, 12:41:16 AM

yayo987688

esta bien

8/17/2017, 2:39:31 AM

JamesJacks97846

Makes a lot more sense in countries with siestas

9/28/2017, 3:58:38 PM

Christine816452

Eleven o'clock in the morning should be okay

10/13/2017, 12:17:59 AM

massoluk

I used "o'clock", why not

11/7/2017, 12:46:29 AM

jeff4thewin

O'clock doesnt imply morning or night like am and pm do

1/7/2018, 4:57:18 PM

JtnN6

We use を fot object. It means that 昼ごはん got some action (which is食べます). は usually used after subject. Can be subject of action, can also subject/theme of the sentence

11/13/2017, 11:15:39 AM

VeranoJoe

Why did they add お to ひるごはん?

5/3/2018, 11:08:11 PM

Sum_Gai

It's an honorific prefix. Same with さけ and おさけ. For some reason they wanted the sentence to be a little more polite or formal.

5/7/2018, 8:42:13 AM

NichoHan

Question... So if I used が instead of は would I be emphasizing that I specifically eat 'lunch' at '11am' as opposed to other meals/times?

7/2/2018, 2:22:06 PM

RVJioWts

There is no は particle in this sentence. The only は is part of the word おひるごはん (lunch).

The particles in this sentence are に and を.

7/19/2018, 9:21:53 AM

octparmon

Hi. I have been playing with different meanings for a same sentence. In this case, I tried to translate it to "We eat lunch at 11:00 A.M." It didn't accept the We part as a correct answer. Does anybody know why this is so, or if it is simply an omision of DL in its answer bank?

10/26/2018, 2:10:10 PM

floomo

昼ご飯, ひるごはん, daytime rice. In other words, lunch :)

11/17/2018, 12:49:26 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.