"Je fais ça assez souvent."

Translation:I do that quite often.

March 5, 2013

42 Comments


shriramk

Duo's official answer is "I do this quite often", whereas I typed -- and it accepted -- "I do this often enough". However, my answer has a rather different interpretation ("often enough" suggests I'm somewhat bothered by this and don't want to do it any more than I do).

April 22, 2013

entmenscht

That's correct but that doesn't make your translation wrong, it just adds a connotation of "being bothered by it".

September 8, 2013

Wunel

Actually, your interpretation of "often enough" is only one possible interpretation. There is usage which matches "quite often" perfectly.

I am in the bush, target shooting with some locals that I have not shot with before. They are nervous, thinking that I might accidentally shoot them out of inexperience. One of the locals asks me:

  • "Mate, do you go shooting regularly?

To which I respond

  • "Not all the time, but often enough".
December 9, 2013

livetta

I, too, am puzzled as to why "often enough" is accepted, when it also accepts "quite often." My understanding as a native speaker of the phrase "often enough" is almost the opposite of "quite often." That to reply to a question with "often enough," it is either a sharp rebuff of the questioner for having asked (depending on tone), or as meaning only just as often to answer the question positively, but not really all that often.

"Do you bake often?"

"Eh, often enough." Meaning not terribly often, but definitely more than never. I've always understood "often enough" to be synonymous with "sometimes."

April 5, 2019

ruinchristmas

what about "I make this quite often"

March 5, 2013

derek3x

I put this as well. Fais should mean to make or to do. Right?

April 2, 2013

n6zs

It is accepted now.

July 6, 2015

J.Jennings9

Why is "I am doing this quite often" not accepted?

May 20, 2018

ssaba

What about "I prepare this quite often" ? je fais is also i prepare

August 10, 2013

n6zs

It is accepted now.

July 6, 2015

xtraordinarymchn

I put "I prepare this quite often" and it was marked as incorrect. I don't really get it.

November 9, 2014

ThomDee

Apologies that there is probably a perfectly good reason for this but why "ça allez" and not "ç'allez" due to the double vowel?

February 28, 2014

yfrenchie

This question is 1yr old, but for future readers: 'ça' is never contracted.
See http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-contractions.htm

July 8, 2015

TerjeKlevenip

The audio is not precise, I clearly hear "sais", not "fait"

August 11, 2014

effyleven

I typed, "I am doing that often enough." Wrong!

May 22, 2018

oscarhugo52

'I am doing that often enough' as in ..... at the moment, I think that I am doing my french exercises often enough ... is unacceptable? I do vs I am doing

August 12, 2018

Le-trois

I read somewhere that the adverb should go directly after the verb that it is modifying. If that is the case, would "Je fais assez souvent ca" be correct? (I.e. the adverbs ASSEZ + SOUVENT are directly after the verb)

December 31, 2018

LSadun

Is that a British quite, meaning rather or somewhat, or an American quite, meaning very? Since "I do that very often" was rejected, it's probably British, but I would appreciate knowing for sure.

The difference between the two meanings makes using "quite" as the leading translation problematic. Regardless of which meaning is meant, it's likely to confuse readers from the other side of the Atlantic.

January 15, 2019

lescouleurs

Why is "I do this quite enough" not possible?

January 29, 2014

rickbvd

Because 'souvent' means 'often' in (almost?) every case. 'Assez' means either 'quite' or 'enough', you just put both of these possible translations here and ignored the 'souvent'.

January 30, 2014

antnauman

I wrote 'i quite often do that'. Was wrong.

January 10, 2015

n6zs

It is accepted now.

July 6, 2015

PedroEsperidiao

Why is "I do this very frequently" marked wrong?

April 19, 2015

n6zs

The difference is "assez" which is rather, quite, fairly, etc., used in connection with "souvent" to mean "rather often, "quite often", "fairly often"; not "very often". I know it seems picky, but how else will we learn "assez"?

July 6, 2015

Corvus86

My solution was: "I do that too often". To be honest I do not see an issue with "too" but it was crossed out as the problematic part in my solution.

April 23, 2015

PedroEsperidiao

It is about the intensity. The "too" indicates excess, being identified with "trop", while 《assez》 means it is just ok or enough.

April 23, 2015

Corvus86

You admit, then, that the answer was not incorrect. Basically, the intensity was different. But this is not entirely wrong in my book.

April 23, 2015

n6zs

But it's wrong in the owl's book. "Assez" is not translated as "too". http://www.wordreference.com/fren/assez ENG "too" in this context means specifically that it is excessive; use FR "trop" if that is what you want to say.

July 6, 2015

Bolshevision

"I do that quite often" a nd "I do that often enough" are both accepted but have slightly different implications, which is most accurate?

October 6, 2015

johnnyrains

What about I do this all the time?

November 9, 2015

Csadd

is there a way to distinguish fais and fait while listening?

March 4, 2016

Evelynne4

Could "I make this too often" be right as well?

February 27, 2017

maryli82

I have a problem with where she pauses. To me, it should read "je fais ça... assez souvent" instead of "je fais... ça assez.. souvent".

September 24, 2017

adinsh

"I am doing that quite often" must be accepted!

August 1, 2018

IrisNil

"I am doing that quite often" = incorrect ...

September 1, 2018

Paul397042

I put "i am making that rather often" it was marked wrong and corrected with "i make that rather often". Is there some subtle difference between "i am making" and "i make" that i'm not getting or should it of been marked correct.

September 11, 2018

oscarhugo52

I put that same question a few weeks ago, but thinking about it again "am making" is the present continuous tense and describes something that you are doing now. It is difficult to do often and now, so yes there is a subtle difference between the present and present continuous tenses

September 11, 2018

Paul397042

When you put it like that i can see a slight difference thank you

September 11, 2018

Duolindua

The normal speed audio sounds like this: "Je fais assez souvent" - you don't hear the ça, but a liaison between -s and a-.

November 16, 2018

Wobbledog

I "am doing" that quite often. Was not accepted Dec 27, 2018

December 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.