"日よう日は何日ですか?"

Translation:What is the date on Sunday?

June 18, 2017

49 Comments


JoshuaLehr

I would have said "What date is Sunday," but I couldn't see an option for "is". :(

June 18, 2017

CrystalDFJ

Me too! I put "What date's Sunday" which is totally the same meaning...but its "wrong" on here. :/

June 23, 2017

Mike899735

I wrote "what date is Sunday?`" and now accepted as correct. DL do update their answers from time to time,

June 7, 2018

rc30496

I know you from Previous comments. Your wife is japanese right?

November 12, 2018

Calabiyaur

The answer "What date's Sunday" should be accepted as an abbreviation for "What date is Sunday", right?

June 21, 2017

gyJe7QcR

何日 = asking for the day of the month (1st to 31st)

May 29, 2018

trishka9

Is it pronounced なにひ ? Sounds different in the audio.

August 16, 2018

Henrik433278

なんにち

October 3, 2018

steviepeculiar

How do you ask what day of the week it is? (what kanji do you use?)

February 15, 2019

Macchan5

I think that'd be 今日は何曜日(ですか), kyou wa nan youbi (desu ka)

February 15, 2019

bazanathon

The connection of multiple pronunciations and meanings to the same characters, in addition to using multiple characters to describe the same meanings and sounds, makes the process of learning this language unbelievably frustrating. How does one go about recognizing what the symbols are supposed to mean when they can mean five different things and be spoken four different ways (each overlapping with the meanings and pronunciations of other characters of course) each??

August 7, 2017

Davedavido

They generally only mean a couple different things. 日 represents both "sun" and "day," so it being used twice in "Sunday" makes a lot of sense.

Although most kanji only have a handful of pronunciations, I find it easiest to learn what they represent and then to learn the vocab in which they're used almost as separate units. 日 might be に~ or にち, but I don't focus so much on that, and focus more on stuff like 日曜日 = にちようび.

English has similarly difficult things, like "set" having literally hundreds of uses, or "right" vs. "write" vs. "rite," or crazy pluralizations, or verbal phrases constructed with a verb and preposition, etc. Every language has difficult stuff.

September 13, 2017

Macchan5

Yeah but English is easy because I already speak that :(

March 22, 2018

alexpizarroj

頑張ってください

September 10, 2017

Andrey402449

You read them word by word, not character by character, just as in English. Tbf the way they wrote nichiyoubi (with kana for "yo:") made it look very strange.

October 13, 2018

vngdhuyen

can someone tell me how the 3rd 日 is pronounced?

August 9, 2017

Fayke

にち

August 17, 2017

SheenaBastet

As i'm french i wrote

"What day of the month is sunday"

I got false, but is it the meaning :(

August 16, 2018

ArashiNL

Same, I did: "What day is Sunday?" as in, obviously implying: "What day of the month is it Sunday."

January 22, 2019

MondWan

Can some one list out the pronunciation for each 日 for me? It is hard to figure them out how to pronouce them :(

September 9, 2018

Gann_BEP

https://jisho.org/search/%20%23kanji%E6%97%A5 According to that site, there are 6 ways to pronounce: hi, -bi, -ka, nichi-, jitsu. It could be pronounced differently when it's used to write name (see Japanese names section on that site) 日本 is an example. 日 is pronounced as に there, which isn't listed on 6 pronunciation above. My suggestion, I've tried to memorize Kanji, all of their meaning and every pronunciation. It's very hard. It's much easier to learn the phrases first then identify what Kanji used in the phrase (including the sound).

January 28, 2019

ThiefandFriar

'What day is sunday' is so natural to me. 'Hoi, mum, what day's Sunday?' Perfect English, mate. S'truth!

June 28, 2018

babulay

It's Sunday, duh

July 16, 2017

jGUQ10

3 different pronunciations of 日 in 1 sentence. Literally best writing system.

August 16, 2018

JaysonKost

Only 2

February 16, 2019

HaruhiSuzu6

I wrote: what day is Sunday?

January 9, 2019

TheBigL_

That's what I put and they counted it right. I think I've said it that way before, using "day" instead of "date".

January 15, 2019

panino1

"What will the date be on Sunday?" Is also not accepted

August 21, 2017

Swisidniak
Mod

I've always spoken it as "What is Sunday's date?" It means the exact same thing, and is less clunky sounding, but isn't an acceptable answer :/

January 10, 2018

Marc856254

'What date is Sunday?' can be classed as colloquial.. "What is the date on Sunday?" or the equivalent grammatical contraction would be a better translation.

March 27, 2018

Kirei_desu

Lol. Actual translation would be: What day is Sunday? Hmmmmmmmmm.......

May 15, 2018

sootzy

Is 'What date is Sunday on?' not comparable?

June 13, 2018

_Kippi_

"Sunday is on what date?" isn't accepted? Why?

July 8, 2018

Zx7R2

You're talking about date, not Sunday which is a reference, as I see it.

October 27, 2018

ZelieZazou

日曜日は何日ですか?

July 15, 2018

Joshua10902

In this case how would you pronounce the kanji before the 何?

November 18, 2018

Joshua10902

After ^^

November 18, 2018

mancadu

So how do you ask for the day of the week given the date, e.g. "what day is the 9th of December"?

December 9, 2018

Macchan5

I think that would be 九日は何日ですか

Read as kokonoka wa nannichi desu ka, ここのか は なん にち です か

December 9, 2018

mancadu

So is there no difference between asking for the day of the week or the date of the month? The question word in either case is 何日?

December 10, 2018

Macchan5

There might be, but this should be correct as well. I'm not a native, though, so there might be a more natural way to say it.

December 10, 2018

vngdhuyen

you actually forgot 「12月」in 「12月9日は何日ですか。」

December 10, 2018

Macchan5

Ah, right, forgot he mentioned the month specifically

December 10, 2018

LaGoov

I wish the pronunciation was clearly explained

January 31, 2019

Macchan5

So while I can't fully explain it, I think I can give you at least a little bit.

The kanji, as you probably know, came from China. As such, they retain the 'original' pronunciation, the 'kun yomi', but they also have a new pronunciation, the 'on yomi'.

There's no hard and fast rule to tell you which one to use; it's mostly going to be a memory thing. In my experience, though, the kunyomi is more likely to be used when the character functions as part of a greater construct, and the onyomi is more likely when the character is still an 'entity of itself'. Vague, and possibly not at all correct, but it helps me to understand why day as in 'day of the week' is bi, and day otherwise is nichi

January 31, 2019

agokselb

I have said, "What date is this Sunday" why this is not ?

February 22, 2019

steviepeculiar

Because the word for "this" (この)isn't in this sentence

February 23, 2019

wKps16

日(に、にち、ひ、び)this is explain why Japanese is so hard

February 27, 2019

ethan.mine

How are you supposed to know whether to pronounce 日 as "にち", "に", or "ひ"?

March 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.