1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "日よう日は何日ですか?"

"日よう日は何日ですか?"

Translation:What is the date on Sunday?

June 18, 2017

57 Comments


JoshuaLehr

I would have said "What date is Sunday," but I couldn't see an option for "is". :(


CrystalDFJ

Me too! I put "What date's Sunday" which is totally the same meaning...but its "wrong" on here. :/


Mike899735

I wrote "what date is Sunday?`" and now accepted as correct. DL do update their answers from time to time,


rc30496

I know you from Previous comments. Your wife is japanese right?


plm3010

I put what date is Sunday. But sounds awful. What day is Sunday seemes better.


poison_kandy

But sunday IS the day :/ I would've said "what's the date on sunday" sounds better


Calabiyaur

The answer "What date's Sunday" should be accepted as an abbreviation for "What date is Sunday", right?


Xander479

It makes sense, but sounds like unnatural English (to me, at least)


gyJe7QcR

何日 = asking for the day of the month (1st to 31st)


trishka9

Is it pronounced なにひ ? Sounds different in the audio.


steviepeculiar

How do you ask what day of the week it is? (what kanji do you use?)


Macchan5

I think that'd be 今日は何曜日(ですか), kyou wa nan youbi (desu ka)


bazanathon

The connection of multiple pronunciations and meanings to the same characters, in addition to using multiple characters to describe the same meanings and sounds, makes the process of learning this language unbelievably frustrating. How does one go about recognizing what the symbols are supposed to mean when they can mean five different things and be spoken four different ways (each overlapping with the meanings and pronunciations of other characters of course) each??


Davedavido

They generally only mean a couple different things. 日 represents both "sun" and "day," so it being used twice in "Sunday" makes a lot of sense.

Although most kanji only have a handful of pronunciations, I find it easiest to learn what they represent and then to learn the vocab in which they're used almost as separate units. 日 might be に~ or にち, but I don't focus so much on that, and focus more on stuff like 日曜日 = にちようび.

English has similarly difficult things, like "set" having literally hundreds of uses, or "right" vs. "write" vs. "rite," or crazy pluralizations, or verbal phrases constructed with a verb and preposition, etc. Every language has difficult stuff.


Macchan5

Yeah but English is easy because I already speak that :(


alexpizarroj

頑張ってください


Andrey402449

You read them word by word, not character by character, just as in English. Tbf the way they wrote nichiyoubi (with kana for "yo:") made it look very strange.


vngdhuyen

can someone tell me how the 3rd 日 is pronounced?


SheenaBastet

As i'm french i wrote

"What day of the month is sunday"

I got false, but is it the meaning :(


ArashiNL

Same, I did: "What day is Sunday?" as in, obviously implying: "What day of the month is it Sunday."


ThiefandFriar

'What day is sunday' is so natural to me. 'Hoi, mum, what day's Sunday?' Perfect English, mate. S'truth!


MondWan

Can some one list out the pronunciation for each 日 for me? It is hard to figure them out how to pronouce them :(


Gann_BEP

https://jisho.org/search/%20%23kanji%E6%97%A5 According to that site, there are 6 ways to pronounce: hi, -bi, -ka, nichi-, jitsu. It could be pronounced differently when it's used to write name (see Japanese names section on that site) 日本 is an example. 日 is pronounced as に there, which isn't listed on 6 pronunciation above. My suggestion, I've tried to memorize Kanji, all of their meaning and every pronunciation. It's very hard. It's much easier to learn the phrases first then identify what Kanji used in the phrase (including the sound).


babulay

It's Sunday, duh


MOO0505

No, it's Saturday 2.0


Kirei_desu

Lol. Actual translation would be: What day is Sunday? Hmmmmmmmmm.......


HaruhiSuzu6

I wrote: what day is Sunday?


TheBigL_

That's what I put and they counted it right. I think I've said it that way before, using "day" instead of "date".


KlawHeart

Can you say what is the date this Sunday?


panino1

"What will the date be on Sunday?" Is also not accepted


Swisidniak

I've always spoken it as "What is Sunday's date?" It means the exact same thing, and is less clunky sounding, but isn't an acceptable answer :/


Marc856254

'What date is Sunday?' can be classed as colloquial.. "What is the date on Sunday?" or the equivalent grammatical contraction would be a better translation.


sootzy

Is 'What date is Sunday on?' not comparable?


_Kippi_

"Sunday is on what date?" isn't accepted? Why?


Zx7R2

You're talking about date, not Sunday which is a reference, as I see it.


ZelieZazou

日曜日は何日ですか?


Mount_Knight

3 different pronunciations of 日 in 1 sentence. Literally best writing system.


Joshua10902

In this case how would you pronounce the kanji before the 何?


mancadu

So how do you ask for the day of the week given the date, e.g. "what day is the 9th of December"?


Macchan5

I think that would be 九日は何日ですか

Read as kokonoka wa nannichi desu ka, ここのか は なん にち です か


mancadu

So is there no difference between asking for the day of the week or the date of the month? The question word in either case is 何日?


Macchan5

There might be, but this should be correct as well. I'm not a native, though, so there might be a more natural way to say it.


vngdhuyen

you actually forgot 「12月」in 「12月9日は何日ですか。」


Macchan5

Ah, right, forgot he mentioned the month specifically


LaGoov

I wish the pronunciation was clearly explained


Macchan5

So while I can't fully explain it, I think I can give you at least a little bit.

The kanji, as you probably know, came from China. As such, they retain the 'original' pronunciation, the 'kun yomi', but they also have a new pronunciation, the 'on yomi'.

There's no hard and fast rule to tell you which one to use; it's mostly going to be a memory thing. In my experience, though, the kunyomi is more likely to be used when the character functions as part of a greater construct, and the onyomi is more likely when the character is still an 'entity of itself'. Vague, and possibly not at all correct, but it helps me to understand why day as in 'day of the week' is bi, and day otherwise is nichi


agokselb

I have said, "What date is this Sunday" why this is not ?


steviepeculiar

Because the word for "this" (この)isn't in this sentence


KanKanMikan

日(に、にち、ひ、び)this is explain why Japanese is so hard


ethan.mine

How are you supposed to know whether to pronounce 日 as "にち", "に", or "ひ"?


Tote99

I can't understand the pronunciation here, how is it wrote in hiragana?


Macchan5

にちようびはなんいちですか nichi youbi ha nannichi desu ka


TenomeTenebrae

Arent you supposed to rest on sunday? Unless youre a medic or something.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.