1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My car is big."

"My car is big."

Translation:わたしの車は大きいです。

June 18, 2017

19 Comments


KaterinaRuud

Now, Duo, no need to brag


tahntahn

Shouldn't there be a "desu" at the end?


anonamoose52

Adjectives in Japanese are somewhat more complex than in English, and fall into two broad categories. The first I call "な" adjectivesas they work like possessives and attach to the front of nouns with な, or occasionally, の. 青の皿 "Blue's plate" is a blue plate for example. The other class is more subtle, but ALWAYS ends in an い sound. They work as verb-like adjectives. They can conjugate into all the verb forms, and may end sentences. If they do, they are assumed to modify the topic/subject of the sentence, and no other true verb is needed. However, in polite situations, a purely ornamental です may be attached. There's a lot more to this topic, and I doubt I got all the subtleties right, bit that's why this sentence has no です


Paralars1

it's not required, です is just added for politeness.


echolox

Is the watashi really necessary? All this time we are trained to omit it and here it's marked as false if we do.


Harli

私の is a bit different than 私は. "My" isn't obviously inferred (it could be any car) whereas "I" is often easily understood to be what you're speaking about and therefore doesn't need to be stated.


Kana332264

In this specific case the subject of the sentence is specifically you. You cannot simply attribute an adjective to an object without subject in japanese, otherwise you're talking broadly 車は早い "cars are fast", this is also the case for all other cases where adjectives are shown, and there are other example sentences on duolingo.


JohnPMChappell

私の車大きいです。

Also: I am sure we're all very impressed by his big car. ;)


starsprung

The kanji for 私 isn't accepted currently. That's what I entered via IME (私の車は大きいです) and it corrected my answer with わたしの車は大きいです.


IdoAbelman

Yeah I also did that. It's annoying that duo doesn't treat the kanji and hiragana as interchangeable


leilitamon

How do we pronounce kanji for big here? 大きい=おおきい?


anonamoose52

Yes. When a kanji has hiragana attached, we basically always use the kun'yomi (Japanese) reading, which for 大 is おお


Kana332264

This is the general rule of thumb, and it's not always correct, but works most of the time. If it's just kanji, more often than not it's on'yomi, and if it's mixed, it's often kun'yomi. Sometimes that doesn't help you very much when kanji has 5 separate pronounciations, like 女 for instance.


Fukurotaku

As opposed to yours, which is small.


Cryopneuma

He also eats expensive meat and goes to 24 hour parties. Do you use a chair? Too bad; there are no chairs. However, there are 3 windows in the room. Also, this is not a toilet.


58snow

Does owner は object が adjective not apply?


MikeVancouver

Ownership is inferred by possessive の whereas は highlights the topic here: 私の車は - speaking of my car. Regarding your other query, in sentences as simple as this one, it does not make much of a difference whether you use は or が. Since there is only one subject referred to, we can default to は.


dandelionmagic

yea i learned in another learning app that wa most closely translates to "as for (previous thing)" so "watashi wa" "as for me", "watashi no neko wa" "as for my cat", etc.


Kana332264

私の車は大きいです, really, you're not going to accept kanji for watashi?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.