1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué estás leyendo?"

"¿Qué estás leyendo?"

Translation:What are you reading?

March 22, 2014

41 Comments


mikeshinobi

The normal speed audio says "que esta", the slow speed says "que estas".


AScam0

I get frustrated with this. It is almost like you have to listen to the turtle to make sure you got it. Wondering if native speakers pick up that it is estas in the fast version, cause I sure didn't!


pugdonut

Trust me, im a native speaker and sometimes i have to listen to the turtle. But i dont do it that often now.


miamibuzz

It's very annoying, and it happens particularly with the female voice. She drops letters all the time at fast speed.


Chooch639215

Glad there are others frustrated with the female voice. And what happens sometimes, just like with this lesson, is if you answer está that could correct. To the best of your ability you’re answering it right, but you’re still marked wrong. Adding insult injury, if you’re using the app, you will lose a heart for no good reason.


brackenwood3

Infuriating when the female speaker is just not clear - I cannot pick up "s" in this sentence. This is not the first time and should be corrected. Reported - yet again!


ChileJam

I missed this question 3 times because of her "sloppy" pronunciation.


philallthethings

The word leyendo made me realize that the word "legend" has the same root :)


RogerHawki

I had a similar revelation the other day with the words "ladron" and "ladrando." Ladron is "thief" and ladrando is "barking." The sound of barking alerts people to thieves and was a major way dogs earned their keep before becoming pampered pets.


RoByrne199

What is the Gerund tense of verbs, like how do you use it in a sentence


Chris-Lopez

It is not considered a tense. "Estar" + gerundio is considered a construction. There are more constructions involving gerundios. For example "seguir" + gerundio means "to keep doing something".


E.T.s_Son

Thanks for that info


rspreng

The gerund is often used after 'ester' to emphasize that an action is happening at a specific time. Estamos cocinando = we are cooking.


Filiper2

Àny question is a good question and does not deserve to be downvoted.


WVJoy

Thank you for being a good/polite person. Here's a lingot for you!


leahjk93

Thanks for calling out good people for being good. Have a lingot on me!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Spanish the "Gerundio" is actually our "present participle". It can be confusing because our word "Gerund" is used only for the present participle when it is used as a noun. In the present progressive tense in English, we use the present participle with a conjugated form of the verb "to be", but we use it more often as we like to report what we are doing as we are doing it and even use it for the future with a word that indicates when. In Spanish, they cannot use the Present progressive for future at all for it is like saying "I am in the middle of doing this." http://spanish.about.com/od/progressive-tenses/a/present-progressive-tense.htm


christinef291986

technically what is the difference between the -endo forms and the translation in present tense. All along I've been translating "ellos comen" as "they are eating". So how does that differ from "ellos estan comiendo" (think I did that right) Can you explain?


RogerHawki

It is continuing action. Any verb + "ing". Flying, kissing, punching, drawing. In Spanish you ad "ando" or "endo" and get Volando, besando, pegando, dibujando.


JeersMPGA

Why is it qué here? Why not cuál?


Kaitlyn977493

Because "cuál" means "which". You can use it but when you're talking about something more specific. So, in general it's "qué".


LaurieAnnScott

I "heard" esta rather than estas. Reading this showed I needed to listen to the turtle!


The.Other.Caleb

The Man in the Iron Mask by Alexandre Dumas. Since you asked. :)


FerEtayoRguez

Wow, me too! Well, mine's called Le vicomte de Bragelonne, but tomato, tomato...


JuliaSteiwer

Am I the only one who always heared bebiendo???


DominoSJA

You are not alone


UbErich

You always write: "wrong word..." but you never give the translation of the correct one. Since we are supposed to write what you say, sometimes I have no idea what the asked word means.


mprdo

Anyone else notice the Argentinian pronunciation of "lay jen do"? Waiting to see if "the plains" will become "las john uras". Veremos... 26Jul18


RogerHawki

Que es la diferencia entre "los llanos" y "las llanuras"?


alezzzix

That's not Argentinian pronunciation, it's more Mexican.


zoeytodd

Why is 'eres' wrong?


NuOfBelthasar

Estar is always used before the gerund (e.g. hablando, leyendo, haciendo), and it describes something you are actively doing.

The English equivalent is "to be [-ing verb]" (e.g. to be eating).


Marcella628011

Eres=You are from Ser/to be (permanent). Estás=You are or Are you (w/a ?) and is conditional.


Nathalie144121

Endo ando and indo I forget how you decide the ends to be these


D.Reece

Repeated hyphenation on the 's' in estas occuring in the fast vocal. Is this 'standard' in latin american spanish?


Felix14578

This was a translate to english question for me. Having taken to heart the pre-lesson tips about the construction of a statement about what someone is doing "now" / leyendo .... I answered " what are you reading now" marked incorrect....? Was this wrong?


ownashad71

¿Qué está saliendo?


Doug73758

When we speak normally in English we do the same thing. Our words run together and we leave out letter as in leaving vice leavin.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.