1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué estás leyendo?"

"¿Qué estás leyendo?"

Translation:What are you reading?

March 22, 2014

36 Comments


mikeshinobi

The normal speed audio says "que esta", the slow speed says "que estas".


AScam0

I get frustrated with this. It is almost like you have to listen to the turtle to make sure you got it. Wondering if native speakers pick up that it is estas in the fast version, cause I sure didn't!


pugdonut

Trust me, im a native speaker and sometimes i have to listen to the turtle. But i dont do it that often now.


miamibuzz

It's very annoying, and it happens particularly with the female voice. She drops letters all the time at fast speed.


philallthethings

The word leyendo made me realize that the word "legend" has the same root :)


RogerHawki

I had a similar revelation the other day with the words "ladron" and "ladrando." Ladron is "thief" and ladrando is "barking." The sound of barking alerts people to thieves and was a major way dogs earned their keep before becoming pampered pets.


Taunya1272

I was wondering about the pronounciation of the 'y' as a 'j' sound. Before this, i only heard the woman use this pronounciation, and based on other things I've heard, i assumed this was a cuban accent. Then the guy used it, and I'm wondering is this an accent or how its supposed to be said in 'proper' spanish?


RoByrne199

What is the Gerund tense of verbs, like how do you use it in a sentence


Chris-Lopez

It is not considered a tense. "Estar" + gerundio is considered a construction. There are more constructions involving gerundios. For example "seguir" + gerundio means "to keep doing something".


E.T.s_Son

Thanks for that info


Filiper2

Àny question is a good question and does not deserve to be downvoted.


WVJoy

Thank you for being a good/polite person. Here's a lingot for you!


rspreng

The gerund is often used after 'ester' to emphasize that an action is happening at a specific time. Estamos cocinando = we are cooking.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Spanish the "Gerundio" is actually our "present participle". It can be confusing because our word "Gerund" is used only for the present participle when it is used as a noun. In the present progressive tense in English, we use the present participle with a conjugated form of the verb "to be", but we use it more often as we like to report what we are doing as we are doing it and even use it for the future with a word that indicates when. In Spanish, they cannot use the Present progressive for future at all for it is like saying "I am in the middle of doing this." http://spanish.about.com/od/progressive-tenses/a/present-progressive-tense.htm


christinef291986

technically what is the difference between the -endo forms and the translation in present tense. All along I've been translating "ellos comen" as "they are eating". So how does that differ from "ellos estan comiendo" (think I did that right) Can you explain?


Taunya1272

It is confusing, because it literally means 'they eat' and duo switched back and forth between 'they eat' and 'they are eating'. Then -endo is introduced, and then we are going 'wait a minute, what just happened here?' All i can think is that in english we can use 'we are' to mean this is what we are doing right now (-endo), and this is an activity that we do regularly. For instance, if a child knocked on the door and asked to play, a family member might say 'I'm sorry, they are eating at the moment, please come back after dinner.' This should be 'comiendo'. Or suppose the children had a tummy bug, and someone asked for an update on their health, Mom might say 'Oh, its such a relief! They are eating now.' They may not be eating right that moment, but are capable of eating. Maybe this is what is meant by 'ellos comen'. I'm not very good with grammar, but i think has something to do with tense. Not only do you have past, now, and future, but also a neutral tense that applies to a state of being, like 'i eat bread'. It's a regular part of my diet, but I'm not telling you anything about when i eat it. This is guess work based on other comments i have read, hopefully i am close.


RogerHawki

It is continuing action. Any verb + "ing". Flying, kissing, punching, drawing. In Spanish you ad "ando" or "endo" and get Volando, besando, pegando, dibujando.


JeersMPGA

Why is it qué here? Why not cuál?


Kaitlyn977493

Because "cuál" means "which". You can use it but when you're talking about something more specific. So, in general it's "qué".


The.Other.Caleb

The Man in the Iron Mask by Alexandre Dumas. Since you asked. :)


FerEtayoRguez

Wow, me too! Well, mine's called Le vicomte de Bragelonne, but tomato, tomato...


zoeytodd

Why is 'eres' wrong?


NuOfBelthasar

Estar is always used before the gerund (e.g. hablando, leyendo, haciendo), and it describes something you are actively doing.

The English equivalent is "to be [-ing verb]" (e.g. to be eating).


Marcella628011

Eres=You are from Ser/to be (permanent). Estás=You are or Are you (w/a ?) and is conditional.


Felix14578

This was a translate to english question for me. Having taken to heart the pre-lesson tips about the construction of a statement about what someone is doing "now" / leyendo .... I answered " what are you reading now" marked incorrect....? Was this wrong?


Andreaja69

Yes, it was wrong, because the word 'now' isn't in the Spanish.


Doug73758

When we speak normally in English we do the same thing. Our words run together and we leave out letter as in leaving vice leavin.


Barry445440

Why doesn't she try to speak clearly!


Andreaja69

Probably because she's a computer.


KathrynN.F

Is this a native speaker's habit to not pronounce the "s" when followed by another consonant? It's maddening.


Andreaja69

Yes, 's' is often dropped from the ends of words in certain regions, or barely pronounced.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.