"¿Qué estás leyendo?"

Translation:What are you reading?

March 22, 2014

30 Comments


mikeshinobi

The normal speed audio says "que esta", the slow speed says "que estas".

January 14, 2019

AScam0

I get frustrated with this. It is almost like you have to listen to the turtle to make sure you got it. Wondering if native speakers pick up that it is estas in the fast version, cause I sure didn't!

March 28, 2019

pugdonut

Trust me, im a native speaker and sometimes i have to listen to the turtle. But i dont do it that often now.

July 20, 2019

philallthethings

The word leyendo made me realize that the word "legend" has the same root :)

April 24, 2015

RogerHawki

I had a similar revelation the other day with the words "ladron" and "ladrando." Ladron is "thief" and ladrando is "barking." The sound of barking alerts people to thieves and was a major way dogs earned their keep before becoming pampered pets.

August 19, 2018

VladimirVu754111

Nice one

March 18, 2019

brackenwood3

Infuriating when the female speaker is just not clear - I cannot pick up "s" in this sentence. This is not the first time and should be corrected. Reported - yet again!

May 21, 2019

ChileJam

I missed this question 3 times because of her "sloppy" pronunciation.

June 30, 2019

RoByrne199

What is the Gerund tense of verbs, like how do you use it in a sentence

March 22, 2014

Chris-Lopez

It is not considered a tense. "Estar" + gerundio is considered a construction. There are more constructions involving gerundios. For example "seguir" + gerundio means "to keep doing something".

March 24, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Thanks for that info

July 8, 2014

rspreng

The gerund is often used after 'ester' to emphasize that an action is happening at a specific time. Estamos cocinando = we are cooking.

March 23, 2014

Mattrhodes2001

You mean estar

February 20, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Spanish the "Gerundio" is actually our "present participle". It can be confusing because our word "Gerund" is used only for the present participle when it is used as a noun. In the present progressive tense in English, we use the present participle with a conjugated form of the verb "to be", but we use it more often as we like to report what we are doing as we are doing it and even use it for the future with a word that indicates when. In Spanish, they cannot use the Present progressive for future at all for it is like saying "I am in the middle of doing this." http://spanish.about.com/od/progressive-tenses/a/present-progressive-tense.htm

July 20, 2015

christinef291986

technically what is the difference between the -endo forms and the translation in present tense. All along I've been translating "ellos comen" as "they are eating". So how does that differ from "ellos estan comiendo" (think I did that right) Can you explain?

August 14, 2019

Filiper2

Àny question is a good question and does not deserve to be downvoted.

April 15, 2016

RogerHawki

It is continuing action. Any verb + "ing". Flying, kissing, punching, drawing. In Spanish you ad "ando" or "endo" and get Volando, besando, pegando, dibujando.

July 20, 2019

JeersMPGA

Why is it qué here? Why not cuál?

December 20, 2014

Kaitlyn977493

Because "cuál" means "which". You can use it but when you're talking about something more specific. So, in general it's "qué".

August 24, 2017

The.Other.Caleb

The Man in the Iron Mask by Alexandre Dumas. Since you asked. :)

March 20, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

Wow, me too! Well, mine's called Le vicomte de Bragelonne, but tomato, tomato...

August 23, 2018

UbErich

You always write: "wrong word..." but you never give the translation of the correct one. Since we are supposed to write what you say, sometimes I have no idea what the asked word means.

February 7, 2016

mprdo

Anyone else notice the Argentinian pronunciation of "lay jen do"? Waiting to see if "the plains" will become "las john uras". Veremos... 26Jul18

July 26, 2018

RogerHawki

Que es la diferencia entre "los llanos" y "las llanuras"?

August 25, 2018

alezzzix

That's not Argentinian pronunciation, it's more Mexican.

August 27, 2018

zoeytodd

Why is 'eres' wrong?

August 24, 2018

NuOfBelthasar

Estar is always used before the gerund (e.g. hablando, leyendo, haciendo), and it describes something you are actively doing.

The English equivalent is "to be [-ing verb]" (e.g. to be eating).

August 29, 2018

Marcella628011

Eres=You are from Ser/to be (permanent). Estás=You are or Are you (w/a ?) and is conditional.

January 29, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

Que estas leyendo

February 23, 2019

Nathalie144121

Endo ando and indo I forget how you decide the ends to be these

July 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.