"このおひるごはんはおいしいです。"

Translation:This lunch is delicious.

6/18/2017, 8:22:47 PM

55 Comments


Chrabia297

Earlier there was that ひるごはんis lunch. What is おdoing there?

6/18/2017, 8:22:47 PM

Paralars1

it's an honorific prefix added to words to, well "honor" them, or to just make them sound nicer. You'll find it in other words too, like おはな instead of はな (flower) or おちゃ instead of just ちゃ (tea). It's technically optional

6/18/2017, 9:04:07 PM

ronCYA

Wow, so there's even a cultural expectation to honor/be polite to your afternoon sandwich? Or perhaps at least when talking about it?

6/27/2017, 3:10:47 AM

StevenPaul5

It usually shows respect to the person you are talking to rather than the object you are talking about.

7/3/2017, 3:29:04 AM

hE4S2

Well if someone [ like my boss ] bought us lunch, it would definitely be polite to say おひるごはん

7/27/2017, 3:08:38 PM

Paralars1

I think it's more than that. In the example of おはな, it is used to distinguish it from はな, which can mean nose, and sometimes it just makes the sentence sound more clear. Apart from that I think it's more of the talking about it case. When talking politely, you add these prefixes to sound nicer in general. I can't really fully comprehend it as a non-native speaker, but I think that's what it is.

6/27/2017, 3:16:05 AM

SisterMounteer

As far as I've learned, adding お to things is kind of a beautification thing, besides just being polite. Like you would never say just 茶 (ちゃ) , it would almost always be お茶. Saying just 茶 would kind of sound crass. So not that you're being polite to your lunch, more just beautifying your language. However, im not an expert, someone please correct me if im wrong.

3/16/2018, 4:24:49 AM

emilinkx

Ohana means family

12/10/2018, 3:32:54 AM

RebekahMad1

And family means no one gets left behind or forgotten.

3/17/2019, 2:57:18 AM

JoeMartin271676

This is a delicious lunch. ??

7/22/2017, 5:22:15 PM

PholaX

Look for placement of wa particle and word order.

8/25/2017, 5:47:15 PM

LordOfTheAndain

And この vs これ -- この (kono) needs a following noun "this X", while just "this" is これ (kore).

12/13/2017, 8:14:08 PM

Aki-kun

That would be "これはおいしい(お)昼ごはんです。" in Japanese.

11/21/2017, 11:26:06 AM

not_a_thing

I think the japanese sentence in question corresponds better to "this lunch is delicious". It's a subtle difference that's also discussed on other courses (like Russian)...

9/10/2017, 8:51:37 AM

AkashicTraveller

I put this as well, it would be nice to know if marking it wrong was in error or not :/

8/18/2017, 10:39:35 PM

PholaX

It's not an error.

8/25/2017, 5:45:04 PM

fukai20

'this lunch is yummy' is correct

7/15/2017, 11:04:06 PM

Sum_Gai

I'm not sure yummy matches おひるごはん, but I would agree for just ひるごはん.

5/7/2018, 8:47:01 AM

Starbornx

このお昼ご飯はおいしいです。

8/14/2017, 8:55:07 AM

TakenNatasha

Hi, whats the difference between hirogohan & chuushoku?

8/7/2017, 6:41:46 AM

Aki-kun

It's hirugohan and not hirogohan.

As for the difference, 昼食(ちゅうしょく)is a bit more formal and not as casual as 昼ごはん(ひるごはん).

11/21/2017, 11:32:07 AM

FWrEd

Those characters could be read as both hiruta and and chuushoku or am I crazy?

8/14/2018, 6:23:00 PM

melk_

Isn't a more appropriate translation of このおひるごはん "My lunch", instead of "This lunch"?

6/25/2017, 9:30:45 PM

ronCYA

この specifically refers to "this", similar to ここ meaning "here". If you wanted to say "my lunch" you could say わたしのひるごはん or just ひるごはん depending on context.

6/27/2017, 3:06:51 AM

Allison425151

What is the difference between ここ and この?

7/8/2017, 2:46:36 AM

RBEssick5

ここ is the word for "here", while この means "this" or "these." You may also be thinking of これ which also translates to "this" or "these."

The difference between これ and この is that これ is a pronoun and may stand alone in a sentence, e.g., これは何どすか "What is that?" In contrast この is a determiner (a kind of adjective) and must be followed by a noun (as このおひるごはん is "this lunch" in this example).

The same is true for それ/その ("that" close to the listener), あれ/あの ("that" far from both speaker and listener) and どれ/どの ("which"). The こ/そ/あ/ど pattern shows up a few times in Japanese.

7/9/2017, 7:42:03 PM

nurilka

Thank you!

8/16/2017, 4:30:31 PM

ihsanhd

So can I use "kore" in this case in place of the "kono", as in "kore hirugohan"?

4/15/2018, 3:06:47 PM

Oyasumi-Sinna

No, that would be like saying "it lunch is delicious" (Not an accurate translation perhaps, but it's the same kind of grammatical error).

これ is a pronoun, like "I/me/my", "you/your", "they/them/their", "she/her", "he/him/his", "it/its", and in some cases "this/these" or "that/those".

A pronoun can be used in place of a noun/name, for example: "The lunch is delicious" / "It is delicious" "John is American" / "He is American" (Interestingly, there difference is that in the sentences with pronouns you need context to know what "it" or "he" is referring to, much like with a lot of Japanese!)

But in English, "this/these" and "that/those" aren't always pronouns, which is why you can say "this lunch" (but not "it lunch"). Problem is that this becomes confusing when you're learning a language where it's not the same word.

I'm not super knowledgeable in the grammar department, but I'm gonna trust RBEssick5 that この (unlike これ) is a "determiner" and that that's a type of adjective, but regardless of what it's called, it has to be used in combination with a noun, like "this lunch".

Maybe a way to remember which to use is to ask if you could replace it with the English word "no" (as in "no lunch is delicious") and if the answer is " yes" you use (こ)の?

Examples: "This is delicious!" "No is delicious!" makes no sense so in Japanese... "これはおいしいです!"

"This lunch is delicious!" "No lunch is delicious!" might be a bold statement, but it's grammatically correct! So in Japanese... "このひるごはんはおいしいです!"

I hope that helps!! Good luck!

10/11/2018, 9:19:18 AM

TurianSniper

Shouldn't "This is a delicious lunch" be accepted?

8/11/2017, 11:09:11 PM

PholaX

No, it should not.

8/25/2017, 5:48:04 PM

RobbPorter

Technically not, no. I think it would change the sentence structure to begin with "Kore Wa". As for this, a delicious lunch it is. As opposed to "this lunch" which would use Kono Hirugohan Wa...

9/25/2017, 1:39:24 PM

JasminBieb

https://chat.whatsapp.com/EDnLYHTZnRO7LZOaHoAklm whatsapp group for learners of japanese

7/31/2017, 4:04:38 PM

RafaSilvaKrav

Thanks. I hope it will be good (and fun). But I'm still pretty lost trying to talk only in japanese. Let's see how it goes.

2/28/2018, 7:16:05 AM

DylanSmith219368

But Oshidesu means "it is regrettable" right? Rather than "It is delicious"?

8/17/2017, 7:14:41 PM

FrostDirt

It's おいしいです Instead of おしいlです

9/20/2017, 12:14:49 AM

Aidan.Sankowsky

So, theres Kore, sore, are, and ano? Whats the difference, when will I see them, and which ones are most common? Thanks to any answerer :-)

11/5/2017, 12:19:24 AM

FrostDirt

これ、それ、and あれ mean this (close to speaker) , that (close to listener, far from speaker) and that (far from both speaker and listener) respectively without a noun after it. Example: "これ は 椅子です (これはいすです) This is a chair.

While この、その、and あの mean the same thing except it's followed by a noun after. Kinda like specifying the location of a noun. Example: "この 椅子は高いです (このいすはたかいです)" This chair is expensive.

11/8/2017, 2:49:31 PM

LordOfTheAndain

Just to avoid any possible confusion, there is a typo in the above: あれ means "that (far from both speaker and listener)", not "close to". :)

12/13/2017, 8:22:38 PM

FWrEd

Kore / this

Sore / that (close to other person)

Are / that (away from both of you)

Dore? Which? (which [one]?)

Kono / this (something)

Sono / that (something)

Ano / that (something) (away from both)

Dono? Which _?

Koko / here

Soko / there

Asoko / over there (far from both)

Doko? Where?

Kare / him

Kanojo / her

Dare? Who?

8/14/2018, 6:35:18 PM

EmmanuelRu792055

I wrote breakfast and it says it is lunch but the app told me it was breakfast before :(

1/18/2018, 10:15:03 PM

FrostDirt

You're probably mixing up あさごはん and ひるごはん. The first is 'breakfast' and the latter is 'lunch'

1/19/2018, 9:43:17 AM

Macklininn

この御昼御飯は美味しいです(このおひるごはんはおいしいです)Is this the same sentence except using a lot more Kanji?

1/21/2018, 5:25:30 AM

FrostDirt

このお昼御飯は美味しいです pretty close

1/22/2018, 12:12:39 AM

m4ti140

This would be way easier to read if you just introduced the necessary kanji and wrote it as お昼ご飯

1/25/2018, 10:27:44 PM

FrostDirt

That would be confusing for beginners

1/25/2018, 11:40:44 PM

FWrEd

In the previous example asagohan didn't have the honorific O but hirugohan does. Is that normal?

8/14/2018, 6:37:48 PM

Raijania

lmao I thought it was duck rice (because chicken rice is a thing) i didn't know about the 'a' honorific...

11/7/2017, 5:59:29 AM

Sum_Gai

Do you mean お? I'm not seeing a nor あ used as an honorific in this practice.

5/7/2018, 8:51:47 AM

javiero_mendoza

このお昼ご飯はおいしいです。

6/24/2018, 4:58:49 PM

kelskye

It did not like "daytime rice" instead of lunch :P

7/9/2018, 11:50:57 AM

Claudio858

Could it also be: "This lunch is delightful"? Duo marked it wrong :c

1/14/2019, 7:12:28 AM

Nicodraxus

Okay, Duolingo. I'm getting slightly annoyed with the hit-and-miss application of kanji. I've written this sentence out three times now, reducing the number of kanji each time. The culprit seems to be "美味しい". Not exactly a high-level character. It's kind of a pain re-teaching the keyboard not to auto-replace with kanji, just to get the "right" answer. Most questions accept all of the kanji or hiragana combinations. But this one was frustrating.

7/4/2018, 3:48:50 AM

To3Ppw

Somehow the frace sounds weird to me

6/22/2017, 1:26:40 PM

Sum_Gai

Check your auto complete and autocorrect and remove "frace." Then practice spelling "phrase" so that your software has the right word in its database. It probably sounds weird because you're used to it being said differently, or the voice actor they got has problems with annunciation.

5/7/2018, 8:56:15 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.