"高いところはきらいです。"

Translation:I hate high places.

June 18, 2017

28 Comments


jansegre

Could it also mean "expensive places" in the right context?

June 23, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Yes, context dictates, like an expensive restaurant... Etc..

July 17, 2017

Boringjorn

Acrophobia: the fear of price hikes.

September 23, 2017

James151779

So, how are we (the uninformed and student learners) supposed to figure out which is correct? Or should (since there is no context) Duo have taken both "expensive" and "high"?

March 21, 2018

KansaiBene

I just put in expensive places and it accepted it, while suggesting high places

August 30, 2018

lyn508661

Yes. I think so.

April 12, 2018

Maeglin3

I dislike DuoLingo's dislike of "dislike". I'll try to remember to "hate" more. Reporting, but how does everyone else feel about that translation?

June 24, 2017

Rikkapika

You're right. 嫌い means "dislike". To express hated, 大嫌い would be better

June 26, 2017

DemiMurgos

Kirai IS hate, which japanese people only use in dire situations like these - like expressing fear or a strong negative emotion. Dislike is a much softer form, used as sukijanai. At least my sensei told us that. Daikirai is more like a "burning hatred" you feel towards your enemies/rivals sort of thing.

August 16, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I recommend not getting too attached to word-for-word translations between one language and another. After all, not all English speakers refer to the same levels of dislike when they use "dislike" or "hate". There are no strict rules for when to use one or the other.

July 30, 2017

Willyiam

嫌い is more of a strong dislike. 大嫌い would be hate. Dislike is more like 好きじゃない or 好きではありません、or even ぜんぜん好きじゃない to say "I don't like it at all"...

April 3, 2018

SanDigital

It accepts "don't like" if you don't want to use "hate".

March 29, 2018

Osh623126

Iya is more similar to dislike, is out not?

January 30, 2019

darthoctopus

高い所は嫌いです

July 14, 2017

Rebecca920595

personally, as someone who doesn't have a lot of money, I hate expensive places more than I hate high places....

November 15, 2017

AnotherChibi

Hate is a strong word, Duo.

June 4, 2018

Christophe291100

Anakin skywalker, 19 BBY after becoming vader

December 30, 2018

YisraelH

Made my day

April 18, 2019

Phullen

Shouldn't it be がきらいです。? I may be wrong tho.

June 18, 2017

Paralars1

you can use either particle here. I think with が it would be more understood as "I hate the high place", as opposed to "I hate high places in general"

June 18, 2017

Giovanni575082

In my grammar book there was a different explanation: I red that when you use words such as "suki", "kirai", volitive forms ("nomitai", "tabetai") and so on, you only use "ga" But maybe there's an error, it's a human book

January 3, 2019

Giovanni575082

I read* Sorry

January 3, 2019

YisraelH

Like a Snoop Dogg concert?

April 18, 2019

ForgetUmbrella

Is there a difference between "tall places" and "high places"?

December 29, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

"tall places" isn't really used. This might be a weird thing to say but I think the concept of a place is not really vertical. It's more of a two dimensional plane located somewhere. So a place can be (located) high (up), but not tall.

February 16, 2018

NiyamBhushan

I hate expensive places. Is correct

March 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Informal version 高い所は嫌いだ

    April 6, 2018

lyn508661

    I don't like expensive places.

    April 12, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.