1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "高いところはきらいです。"

"高いところはきらいです。"

Translation:I hate high places.

June 18, 2017

28 Comments


jansegre

Could it also mean "expensive places" in the right context?


EquanimousLingo

Yes, context dictates, like an expensive restaurant... Etc..


Boringjorn

Acrophobia: the fear of price hikes.


James151779

So, how are we (the uninformed and student learners) supposed to figure out which is correct? Or should (since there is no context) Duo have taken both "expensive" and "high"?


KansaiBene

I just put in expensive places and it accepted it, while suggesting high places


lyn508661

Yes. I think so.


Maeglin3

I dislike DuoLingo's dislike of "dislike". I'll try to remember to "hate" more. Reporting, but how does everyone else feel about that translation?


Rikkapika

You're right. 嫌い means "dislike". To express hated, 大嫌い would be better


DemiMurgos

Kirai IS hate, which japanese people only use in dire situations like these - like expressing fear or a strong negative emotion. Dislike is a much softer form, used as sukijanai. At least my sensei told us that. Daikirai is more like a "burning hatred" you feel towards your enemies/rivals sort of thing.


Shinobusagi

I recommend not getting too attached to word-for-word translations between one language and another. After all, not all English speakers refer to the same levels of dislike when they use "dislike" or "hate". There are no strict rules for when to use one or the other.


Wiruda

嫌い is more of a strong dislike. 大嫌い would be hate. Dislike is more like 好きじゃない or 好きではありません、or even ぜんぜん好きじゃない to say "I don't like it at all"...


SanDigital

It accepts "don't like" if you don't want to use "hate".


Osh623126

Iya is more similar to dislike, is out not?


darthoctopus

高い所は嫌いです


[deactivated user]

    personally, as someone who doesn't have a lot of money, I hate expensive places more than I hate high places....


AnotherChibi

    Hate is a strong word, Duo.


Christophe291100

    Anakin skywalker, 19 BBY after becoming vader


Phullen

    Shouldn't it be がきらいです。? I may be wrong tho.


Paralars1

    you can use either particle here. I think with が it would be more understood as "I hate the high place", as opposed to "I hate high places in general"


Giovanni260701

    In my grammar book there was a different explanation: I red that when you use words such as "suki", "kirai", volitive forms ("nomitai", "tabetai") and so on, you only use "ga" But maybe there's an error, it's a human book


YisraelH

    Like a Snoop Dogg concert?


ForgetUmbrella

    Is there a difference between "tall places" and "high places"?


T33K3SS3LCH3N

    "tall places" isn't really used. This might be a weird thing to say but I think the concept of a place is not really vertical. It's more of a two dimensional plane located somewhere. So a place can be (located) high (up), but not tall.


NiyamBhushan

    I hate expensive places. Is correct


    [deactivated user]

      Informal version 高い所は嫌いだ


lyn508661

      I don't like expensive places.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.