1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "うちのだいどころは大きいです。"

"うちのだいどころは大きいです。"

Translation:Our kitchen is big.

June 18, 2017

42 Comments


Obstructor

Could the readers slow down a little bit. This isn't the worst one, just the one I finally decided to vent on.


TomPiddock

I believe it's automated. Sometimes you can here it warble some syllables together on longer words or sentences.


vivalaashutosh

Can "uchi" be replaced by "watashitachi"? If yes then will there be any subtle difference?


logan48123

From what i read in another post uchi means inner circle us like not an outsider (probably family and close friends)... i would say watashi tachi means people who are with me at this point in time... could be wrong though.


inudeska

Doesn't it also just mean "me"? I've heard it used in anime that way, Renge often said it that way.


-CaptainCoconut-

Renge from Non Non Biyori? A man of culture, I see...


cvictoria42

It's my understanding that it's only in certain dialects that it can mean "I/me"


Nevadensis

I was wondering the same thing. Also, would "bokura" for exmple work as well?


Haringat

AFAIK it can. However, keep in mind when to use 僕 at all.


KennethCuber

uchi=my home ie=house watashi=I/me watashitachi=Us/we


Falcon198016

うちの台所は大きです。


Alphaf

[14/02/18] Hi Falcon198016, you forgot the , うちの台所は大きです。 Thanks for the kanjis.


LukeGompertz

What about: "We have a big kitchen." ?


hollt693

That would be 私達は大きなだいどころをもっています。Notice you're changing the verb from "(our kitchen) is" to "(we) have".


not_a_thing

Wouldn't that use a different sentence structure, using "います"?


Lucas462436

its not います form (exist), is ています form, that in this situation, means present, so you change 持つ (Motsu) -> 持っています (Motteimasu)


plastoquinone

Is うち the same as 家?


Wacky15

Same as 内 I think


KennethCuber

uchi=my home. ie=house.


sakkem

Does うち necessarily refer to "my" house?


Paralars1

うちの definitely means "my" or "our". And from what I can find in dictionaries, it looks like うちrefers to one's own home. いえ would be home in general.


animatrix1490

To me, it almost sounds like "うち" is like "home" and "いえ" is like "house", as in one is where you and your family are and the other is just a building that happens to be a residence. (I'm reading too much into this, aren't I)


DemstarAus

No, that is how my Japanese teacher explained it.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Almost becomes more of a question about English. When we say "at home", it's pretty clear that we mean "at my/our home" depending on who else is present in the conversation. So I naturally answer "at home" here since I don't know these things. Which sadly Duolingo doesn't accept for うち


PhillipLob

I thought only girls used うち? I think in this sentence, うちの might mean "house's". But I could be wrong


FrederickEason

In the Kansai dialect, girls may use うち to refer to themselves in casual conversation. In standard Japanese, うち is used to mean "we" or "our" when referring to a household or business organization or other similar group that one belongs to and is speaking on behalf of.


Mateu-san

Do I read 大 as お or おお?


MaruHigdon

I am lost. うち means "house" yes? Thus we would not use "our" as that is a different word.

"The house's kitchen is big"

would that not be the correct translation?


sotnosen93

I think うち means both "house" AND "us", depending on context. It's a homophone. In this case it's the latter.


cvictoria42

It's not really a homophone, more of a specialized usage. It's not just a generic "we" either, it's specifically, as mentioned above, something like "we (my family)"

The basic meaning is "home", so the implied meaning is "my home" = "my family" = "we (referring to one's family)"


PrismVelocity

From what I've read from other discussions this is not quite right. うち and うち ARE homohpones and NOT the same word. For proof, you just have to look at the kanji.

The うち that means "house" has the kanji 家, whereas the うち that means "inner circle" has the kanji 内 (literally "inside").


AlastairMa378369

Cant you put ちょっとmeaning 'our kitchen is little'?


PrismVelocity

...No. ちょっと doesn't mean "little/small"; it's an adverb meaning "a little bit", as in "kind of". You add it to adjectives to lessen the degree of that attribute. For example: ちょっと大きいです。would mean "It's a little on the big side."

If you want to say "little/small", you would need the actual adjective 小さい(chiisai) instead. So 小さいです。gives you "It is small."


BiChan13

I put "huge" instead of "big" and I was marked wrong. Can "huge" be a possible answer?


DavidKames

There are other words for huge. でかい being one of them


domadotomato

This should be not confusing if they use more Kanji.


Connor289495

Could this also end with 大います Ooimasu; instead of です Desu??


SilentRead

います means "there is" or "there exists". It is not used with adjectives. Also, it is used with living beings, not objects.


tiktighs

I guessed. I barely remember what this means. Our "something" is big?


tiktighs

Oops, forgot that the translation is RIGHT there. Sorry. ごめんなさい


torianak

inferno's hiragana

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.