"うちのだいどころは大きいです。"

Translation:Our kitchen is big.

June 18, 2017

46 Comments


Obstructor

Could the readers slow down a little bit. This isn't the worst one, just the one I finally decided to vent on.

August 19, 2017

TomPiddock

I believe it's automated. Sometimes you can here it warble some syllables together on longer words or sentences.

January 30, 2019

vivalaashutosh

Can "uchi" be replaced by "watashitachi"? If yes then will there be any subtle difference?

July 13, 2017

logan48123

From what i read in another post uchi means inner circle us like not an outsider (probably family and close friends)... i would say watashi tachi means people who are with me at this point in time... could be wrong though.

July 23, 2017

53hako

Doesn't it also just mean "me"? I've heard it used in anime that way, Renge often said it that way.

February 10, 2018

cvictoria42

It's my understanding that it's only in certain dialects that it can mean "I/me"

October 1, 2018

-CaptainCoconut-

Renge from Non Non Biyori? A man of culture, I see...

January 13, 2019

Nevadensis

I was wondering the same thing. Also, would "bokura" for exmple work as well?

June 20, 2018

KennethCuber

uchi=my home ie=house watashi=I/me watashitachi=Us/we

April 16, 2019

Falcon198016

うちの台所は大きです。

November 26, 2017

Alphaf

[14/02/18] Hi Falcon198016, you forgot the , うちの台所は大きです。 Thanks for the kanjis.

February 15, 2018

LukeGompertz

What about: "We have a big kitchen." ?

August 4, 2017

hollt693

That would be 私達は大きなだいどころをもっています。Notice you're changing the verb from "(our kitchen) is" to "(we) have".

November 16, 2017

not_a_thing

Wouldn't that use a different sentence structure, using "います"?

November 20, 2017

Lucas462436

its not います form (exist), is ています form, that in this situation, means present, so you change 持つ (Motsu) -> 持っています (Motteimasu)

July 11, 2018

plastoquinone

Is うち the same as 家?

October 7, 2017

Wacky15

Same as 内 I think

June 4, 2018

KennethCuber

uchi=my home. ie=house.

April 16, 2019

domadotomato

Yes.

December 3, 2017

sakkem

Does うち necessarily refer to "my" house?

June 18, 2017

Paralars1

うちの definitely means "my" or "our". And from what I can find in dictionaries, it looks like うちrefers to one's own home. いえ would be home in general.

June 18, 2017

animatrix1490

To me, it almost sounds like "うち" is like "home" and "いえ" is like "house", as in one is where you and your family are and the other is just a building that happens to be a residence. (I'm reading too much into this, aren't I)

July 7, 2017

DemstarAus

No, that is how my Japanese teacher explained it.

January 17, 2019

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Almost becomes more of a question about English. When we say "at home", it's pretty clear that we mean "at my/our home" depending on who else is present in the conversation. So I naturally answer "at home" here since I don't know these things. Which sadly Duolingo doesn't accept for うち

January 22, 2018

PhillipLob

I thought only girls used うち? I think in this sentence, うちの might mean "house's". But I could be wrong

June 22, 2017

FrederickEason

In the Kansai dialect, girls may use うち to refer to themselves in casual conversation. In standard Japanese, うち is used to mean "we" or "our" when referring to a household or business organization or other similar group that one belongs to and is speaking on behalf of.

September 14, 2017

Mateu-san

Do I read 大 as お or おお?

March 3, 2018

TessieGrif

as おお.

April 11, 2018

MaruHigdon

I am lost. うち means "house" yes? Thus we would not use "our" as that is a different word.

"The house's kitchen is big"

would that not be the correct translation?

April 10, 2018

sotnosen93

I think うち means both "house" AND "us", depending on context. It's a homophone. In this case it's the latter.

June 14, 2018

cvictoria42

It's not really a homophone, more of a specialized usage. It's not just a generic "we" either, it's specifically, as mentioned above, something like "we (my family)"

The basic meaning is "home", so the implied meaning is "my home" = "my family" = "we (referring to one's family)"

October 1, 2018

PrismVelocity

From what I've read from other discussions this is not quite right. うち and うち ARE homohpones and NOT the same word. For proof, you just have to look at the kanji.

The うち that means "house" has the kanji 家, whereas the うち that means "inner circle" has the kanji 内 (literally "inside").

January 10, 2019

BiChan13

I put "huge" instead of "big" and I was marked wrong. Can "huge" be a possible answer?

August 22, 2017

DavidKames

There are other words for huge. でかい being one of them

October 6, 2017

domadotomato

This should be not confusing if they use more Kanji.

December 3, 2017

Connor289495

Could this also end with 大います Ooimasu; instead of です Desu??

June 24, 2018

SilentRead

います means "there is" or "there exists". It is not used with adjectives. Also, it is used with living beings, not objects.

July 6, 2018

thomasmarkk099

I believe Goldie Locks wrote these sentences about her experience in the 3 Japanese Bears house. I hope she found everything JUST RIGHT.

August 20, 2018

PragmaticRyan

This is what happens when you try to learn Japanese online. Weeaboos arguing about stuff.

November 7, 2018

KiWi78523

What is kitchen in japanese?

January 3, 2019

TessieGrif

だいどころ - daidokoro

January 3, 2019

PrismVelocity

台所 : daidokoro : kitchen
台(dai) means "pedestal/support/rack" and 所(tokoro) means "place"

January 10, 2019

DemstarAus

I wrote "This house has a big kitchen" and it was wrong. I understand that there is no "この" but it seems like a normal thing to say in English.

January 17, 2019

tiktighs

I guessed. I barely remember what this means. Our "something" is big?

April 16, 2019

tiktighs

Oops, forgot that the translation is RIGHT there. Sorry. ごめんなさい

April 16, 2019

julibon

"The kitchen at home is big." should be accepted.

March 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.