"パーティーをするのはたのしいです。"

Translation:It's fun to have parties.

June 18, 2017

23 Comments


azureviolin

パーティーをするのは楽しいです。

August 20, 2017

Tony797894

Argh, why couldn't it have just been "It's fun to party"?

June 18, 2017

aikaeimin

Because of [~する]の, which turns this into what is equivalent to the gerund in English, i.e. パーティーをする is "to party", but パーティーをするの is "partying".

June 22, 2017

Kaens

Actually, that's accepted at the moment (and it should be). Translations don't have to be literal!

June 23, 2017

tanshin

That's what i keep wanting to post in every thread. People just want a 1:1 translation ratio for everythinf for some reason, but languages just don't work that way.

June 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think the distinction between the infinitive and the gerund when translating from Japanese isn't that clear cut, and the way you've phrased your comment is a little misleading.

For instance, "It's fun to party" and "Partying is fun" are both acceptable translations of「パーティーをするのは楽しいです」and arguably have the identical meaning in English. (A subtle difference in nuance might be a tendency to use the gerund when one is doing said action, but this is by no means a hard and fast rule.) The の has nothing to do with whether to translate using the gerund or the infinitive, but rather the way Japanese "noun-ify" their verbs. English has gerunds and infinitive, while Japanese has するの and すること, neither of which are one to one translations of the other.

July 5, 2017

Saulolmos2

すみません, I knew that gerund was て+いる、 what's the difference between this するの thing. Please I'm so confused

September 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Gerund in English is specifically using the "-ing" form of a verb as a noun. For example, "I like studying Japanese." In this case, "studying" is referring to "the act" of studying, which is a "thing" or a noun. In cases like this, you would use するの or すること in the Japanese sentence.

I would usually refer to the "て+いる" structure as "be verb-ing" since it typically corresponds to the present progressive, or present continuative, tense. For example, "I am studying Japanese now." In this case, the "am" (or "be" helping verb) + the "-ing" form indicates that the action is currently in progress and/or continuing in the present.

October 28, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Gerunds are verb stems that end in て, if you have ている this indicates a progressive or continuing animate action. するの.. Is just an abbreviation of すること..

September 13, 2017

MotYLi2

Is this true? Suruno and surukoto are the same?? I spent ages trying to understand the difference and made a Japanese friend very uncomfortable because she couldn't help me find the grammar rule behind it...

October 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think they are more or less the same, though using の is seen as less formal, because it is like an abbreviation.

The reason your friend felt uncomfortable is because there isn't really a hard and fast rule for deciding which one to use; rather a few different rules depending on the type of verb you're applying to the normalized verb. In some cases, you have to use one or the other, but in most other cases, both can be used. It's hard to give a concise explanation of the different rules, and in the end it's just something you have to memorize as you learn new verbs.

October 28, 2017

Joe264823

I always assumed that to have a party is more like to organize a party, and partying is more like only participating in one or celebrating in general.

February 16, 2019

Yuzuling

I put "having a party is fun" and it was accepted

July 9, 2017

lazar.luck

I wrote "it is fun partying" but it was not accepted

June 23, 2017

triavatar

Because that is not grammatically correct

July 16, 2017

Kelly5241988

Parties are fun to do. < Also acceptable.

June 25, 2017

6thmonth

Could you please explain why? It doesn't sound very natural to me. I'm not a native English speaker though.

July 25, 2017

Untitled_Name

While it is technically correct, you're right, it doesn't sound natural to me as a native English speaker at all.

August 23, 2017

Kyle378629

Kind of a bad question... Because there's no clear direct translation, there needs to be quite a bit of possible correct answers. I said "going to parties is fun" which could be considered incorrect because there's no direct implication of going to one in the sentence... But one could easily infer that meaning from the Japanese.

December 24, 2017

Okappys

I am fun to do parties.(わたしは)パーティーをするのはたのしいです。But it was incorrect. (>_<)

July 30, 2018

snazan

You can't have two topic markers. The correct sentence has

(パーティをするの)は already; you can't then add on わたしは in front of that. Then it wouldn't be obvious if you were fun or the party was fun. The sentence as is makes the topic of the sentence "having a party" which is described as fun (たのしい). So the translation is "having parties is fun"

March 23, 2019

Okappys

Thank you for your advice!

ありがとうございました。(^∇^)

March 26, 2019

Fukurotaku

Is it though...?

March 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.