"いいえ、おおくないです。"

Translation:No, it is not too much.

6/18/2017, 8:59:34 PM

28 Comments


Geronimo703758

I think this actually means "no, it isn't much" (no "too").

7/4/2017, 3:06:21 PM

IsolaCiao

I often hear Japanese teachers and parents saying "ooi" in a very exasperated tone to their students and their children. The child takes too many candies. "Ooi." The child puts too much sugar in the pancake batter. "Ooi." It means "much" or "a lot", but is very often used in a negative way that is best translated as "too much".

2/1/2018, 12:47:26 PM

FrederickEason

It depends on context. Both translations can be accurate. The most accurate English translation in my opinion would be "No, it's not a lot.", as the English sentence has the possibility to either mean "it's not a large amount" or "the amount is not larger than expected/desired", which is also the case with the Japanese sentence.

12/16/2017, 8:23:31 AM

FonzieSquirrel

"No it isn't too much" was accepted, so I guess DuoLingo agrees?

7/27/2018, 8:41:30 AM

BrittanyRo14

I keep hearing this as "No not too much." Not, "No there isn't too much." Can someone tell the equivalent to "no, not too much"? So that my brain will stop misinterpreting.

6/24/2017, 1:18:36 PM

Jenny1337

So I disagree with the "too much" translation in general.

Anyway, 多い (おおい) is "many, numerous, a lot" So the negative is talking about the quantity existing. If you were asking for "not too much", you would usually just ask for a little. 少しお願いします。(Sukoshi onegaishimasu)

Something being too much is すぎる. The following article goes into it better than i could if you're curious. http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-grammar-sugiru/

8/23/2017, 2:13:15 AM

ElGringo207186

Where does the 'too' come from? And would you write 'There is not much'.

8/22/2017, 4:40:39 PM

FrederickEason

It could be implied. The English sentence is not entirely accurate, since the Japanese sentence could mean either the amount is not large or the amount is not larger than expected or desired, so either "it is not much" or "it is not too much". The most accurate translation, in my opinion, would be "it is not a lot", as that has the same dual meaning, but if there was greater contextual information to determine the speaker's intention, you could choose between the translations more accurately.

12/16/2017, 8:25:48 AM

nich227

いいえ、多くないです。

3/11/2018, 3:39:18 AM

AbeyantHero

I have so much confusion over whether it is: "there isn't too much" "It isn't too much" or "it is enough" in translating. Super frustrating

12/12/2017, 4:09:46 AM

kurros

This particular module is incredibly inconsistent. I am just flagging the crap out of this constantly in the hope that they will fix it one of these days.

5/10/2018, 9:32:44 AM

Gallahaut

How would you say "No, there aren't too many?" Is there a difference?

10/22/2017, 7:44:59 PM

actias84

what's the difference between words that end with -ku and -i? e.g o-o-i and o-o-ku both mean "too much", so when should one be used instead of the other?

6/18/2017, 8:59:34 PM

Paralars1

おおい is the positive adjective, おおくない is the negated form

6/18/2017, 9:08:54 PM

Chris538660

With exceptions, adjectives that end in い, if you want to make negative, you drop the い and add くない. It seems Duo teaches ない as being negative which makes い adjectives a little confusing.

8/1/2017, 5:43:37 PM

starsprung

The -く form of -い adjectives is the adverbial form (http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/adverbs).

But here, it's not the adverbial form it's the negative おおくない (http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/adjectives#The_i-adjective).

12/2/2017, 1:58:00 AM

aschechter88

あまりくない instead? Doesn't おおい mean "too many"?

11/14/2017, 4:50:34 PM

IsolaCiao

"Amari" is not an -i adjective, so it can't be modified like that. Yes, "ooi" means too many.

2/1/2018, 12:42:02 PM

Chas95720

Could it possibly also mean: "No, it is not big." ?

7/3/2018, 11:51:20 PM

IsolaCiao

That would be 大きく (ookiku) rather than 多く (ooku).

7/4/2018, 12:31:36 AM

Achimx

Good, let's continue then ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

9/23/2017, 9:54:15 PM

Nastjuschechka

Should it not be はい、おおくないです。 Because the logic in japanese is normaly reversed, when anwering questions. Because with はい or いいえ you say if the statement ist true or not.

9/28/2017, 11:24:42 PM

N1chope

It depends on what the original question was. If the question was "おおいですか", then this answer is perfectly fine (ignoring the fact that straight negation can be rude in Japanese)

10/14/2017, 12:04:02 PM

InnerHarmony

I put "no, there is not too much". Why is this wrong?

2/15/2018, 4:58:03 PM

cris672757

"no this is not too much" its okay?

2/11/2018, 11:49:25 PM

IsolaCiao

It probably flagged you for "this", which isn't technically in the sentence, but I think the meaning is close enough.

2/12/2018, 1:43:49 AM

Fuad362475

I put " no it's not enough" Why is this not accepted?!

12/18/2018, 3:40:34 PM

achipa19

いいえ、多くないです。

2/25/2019, 7:09:44 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.