"Ma mère aime couper des fruits."

Translation:My mother likes to cut fruit.

March 5, 2013

63 Comments


kwalijkje

c'est les petits plaisirs dans la vie

March 6, 2015

Sitesurf

ce sont

March 6, 2015

Marie282520

How to say thank you for so much clarity without such a nice way to think about it? Trés geneal. I wonder why "des" is needed unless to indicate that the mother does not cut all fruit into pieces? One can smell "le chocolate" because it is specific chocolate on the stove. But it would be wrong to say "les fruits" for general unless it referred to just the fruit in the refrigerator or for a specific salad?

June 7, 2017

Sitesurf

The French sentence was originally written with "des fruits" (the plural of "un fruit").

We could have written "les fruits", to make it either a generality for "fruit as a food category" or a specific reference to "the fruit in question".

In any event, both "des fruits" and "les fruits" would be translated to "fruit", with no substantial difference in meaning.

June 8, 2017

viarail1

i keep hearing 'frites' not 'fruits"

March 5, 2014

Marcotonio

You should stop hearing unhealthy food, it's bad for your ears!

December 22, 2015

Marie282520

Yes, the fries leave quite a waxy build-up.

June 9, 2017

John787925

As far as I know the "t" in "fruits" should be silent ("frwee") and the one in "frites" pronounced ("freet").

June 28, 2015

Marie282520

Very helpful. I learn visually first. so helpful.

June 7, 2017

CandyWrapper156

I put My Mother Loves To Cut Fruit. That is Ma mère aime couper des fruit. How am I wrong?

December 11, 2016

nzchicago

Aimer only means to love in reference to people, not things, ideas or activities. In those cases it means to like. Please read the comments as this has been discussed already dozens of times.

December 11, 2016

8yghuyfrbjhf

good to know????

August 1, 2016

Sitesurf

Everything about our mothers is important, you know? ;-)

August 2, 2016

Marie282520

Heroes. Just like the kind fathers. If they treat mothers right, things go amazingly well even with serious disasters now and then. I pay attention to that. But some Mom's handle it all and their sons get it right and become happy good fathers and spouses. And work. Wish so many did not have to. Glad they can.

June 7, 2017

rplatham

Can couper mean to chop? Or put another way, how do you say "My mother likes to cut up fruit."?

February 12, 2017

Tobzlerone

I was wondering that too. Here in Australia (would be the same for U.K., though not sure about the U.S. & Canada) barely anyone would say they'd 'cut', or cut up food produce. They would definitely say 'chop', or chop up. I'm sure that couper could also translate to chop, though it is a little bit strange hearing one 'cut' up fruit...

February 25, 2017

nzchicago

According to my dictionary, to chop food is "hachet." And to cut up food is indeed couper.

I don't personally use chop as a generic word (US/New Zealand). Maybe cut up. I just cut up a banana and the word I would use there is slice. To chop up food usually means cutting it in small pieces, which you don't actually do that often with fruit.

February 25, 2017

Ibtissame

why (My mother enjoys to cut fruits ) is not accepted ?

March 7, 2013

StevePeppe

Ibtissame: The verb 'like' can be used with either the -ing form (my mother likes cutting) or the infinitive (my mother likes to cut). However, 'enjoy' can only be used with the -ing form (my mother enjoys cutting). So your answer (*my mother enjoys to cut) is not correct English.

July 2, 2014

Heidijan

All this nitpicking from DL's side makes it an english course and not a french course for all us non-english-natives who want to learn french...:/

February 27, 2015

hackneyduo1510

If you know what the correnct English form is, then it will help you in French (and if you ever decide to learn English completely) !

July 4, 2016

Heidijan

My point is: if I (or anyone else) should learn english completely, inclusive such details like the one above, I would never arrive at french or other languages, because learning it to absolute perfection would take all my life.

July 4, 2016

hackneyduo1510

Yes, I see your point. However, as you are learning French from English, you have to know what the correct form is that the French translates from. Knowledge is power!

July 5, 2016

nzchicago

Perhaps it would make more sense for you to learn French directly from your own language rather than through the intermediary of a third language? I would find that hopelessly confusing.

December 11, 2016

Marie282520

Well you seem to be making the most of duo!!! Inspired by all the many languages people are working on, I started Spanish and it's joyous. What should I tackle next? Is Norwegian difficult?

June 9, 2017

Holmskjell

I know several people whose English is on that level. If it's quite sufficient for professionals in the English-speaking world, then it ought to be enough for Duo.

February 28, 2019

mmarkey

Can somebody please help me. What would be the difference in meaning between "Ma mère aime couper des fruits" and "Ma mère aime couper les fruits"?

August 9, 2013

Sitesurf

None, for a change! A least without context.

"les fruits" could need to be specific to her orchard (un verger) or her favorite tree... we don't know.

August 14, 2013

LizLastra

Aimer can mean "like" and "love" ! ;)

October 22, 2014

Sitesurf

Have you had a chance to read the "Tips & Notes" section of the Basic 2 Skill?

This it what it reads:

Love is tricky in France. For people and pets, aimer means "to love", but if you add an adverb, like in aimer bien, it means "to like". For everything else, aimer only means "to like". Adorer can always mean "to love", though it tends to be more coy than aimer.

October 22, 2014

nooneusesbing

Why is it sometimes à couper and other times just couper to mean to cut

October 26, 2014

Sitesurf

Infinitive "couper" can be used in various constructions, depending on the active verb:

  • je veux couper des fruits: "vouloir" does not need a proposition
  • je suis prêt à couper des fruits: prêt à = ready to
  • je finis de couper des fruits: finir de = finish +V-ing
  • je prends un couteau pour couper des fruits = in order to
October 26, 2014

IsabellaCappe

i said my mummy likes to cut some fruit and it said mummy was right but it accepted mummy in another sentence

July 6, 2015

Sitesurf

my mummy would translate "ma maman", which is very childish in French.

July 6, 2015

chwastek

same with "papa"? I thought both works like mum/dad...

June 12, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, it works the same with "papa".

June 12, 2016

shaskay

would this not be" Ma mère aime fraire couper des fruits."?

December 18, 2015

Andrew48

No, because she is actually cutting the fruit, not "making them cut."

In English, some verbs can refer to either the subject or the object, depending on the wording. One can say the water is boiling (in French, l'eau bouille) or one can say I'm going to boil the water (je vais faire bouillir l'eau). The same goes for verbs like melt (fondre) and break (casser, se casser).

One cannot, however, say the fruit cuts (although one could say the fruit cuts easily), so cut is not one of those verbs, and neither is couper.

December 18, 2015

nvanderh

when translating to french, why is it "des fruits" and not "du fruit"? elsewhere in this lesson when you like to "faire griller du poulet", "poulet" was singular.

December 14, 2016

nzchicago

Singular and plural do not always correspond from one language to another. In French, more than one piece of fruit is "fruits," but in English it remains "fruit." "A bowl of fruit." If you want to use a plural, you would have to say something like "several pieces of fruit," but it is "piece" that is being pluralized.

To confuse matters further, "de" is in this case the partitive article used for a quantity, so "du poulet" is not really singular, it is an unknown quantity - like saying "some chicken" (or just chicken in general) in English. And "des fruits" is also an unknown quantity, but unlike chicken the plural is used. It's just a quirk of the language.

But using the plural for fruit must be very common in other languages, because one often hears non-native English speakers refer to "fruits," which sounds odd in English (except in set phrases such as "fruits and vegetables.")

December 14, 2016

markella.yugi

why not "the fruits"??

April 10, 2017

nzchicago

the fruit=les fruits (some) fruit=des fruits

In Anglo-English, fruit is a collective noun most of the time (except in special cases such as "fruits and vegetables," "the fruits of your labour" etc). English speakers from other countries (such as Africans or Indians) often pluralize it, however.

Duo primarily uses American English, so "des fruits" would be just "fruit."

April 10, 2017

DenisBouch7

I had the audio. I wrote "Ma mère aime coupé des fruits." Would it sound the same and if so, could it also be correct?

July 1, 2017

nzchicago

Yes, it would sound the same, but no, it would not be correct because it would be a nonsensical mixing of tenses. That is the past participle of couper and could not be used after aime, which is the present third person conjugation. If you want to use past tense, it is the first verb (aimer) that would be in the past tense (just as in English, you would say "My mother liked to cut fruit," not "My mother likes to have cut fruit.") I'm sorry, I have no accents so I can't write it for you.

July 1, 2017

DenisBouch7

Merci! I think I got caught up in sounds and forgot meaning! Seems so clear now after reading your comment.

July 1, 2017

aliskysky

and she may need help

July 5, 2017

kajazee

Why is 'my mother likes to cut up fruit' wrong? I can't think that I would ever say 'cut fruit' rather than 'cut up'.

July 10, 2017

skumar108880

Des fruits means plural right ?

December 15, 2017

nzchicago

Yes, both les fruits and des fruits are plural.

December 15, 2017

LonSophie1

In lots of phrazes i find "some" where there are plurals. This is simply ridiculous!! It's sounds in any case unnatural, anywhere you give this as a translation. Nowhere in UK or USA is this used.

December 16, 2017

Sitesurf

"Some" is not necessary to translate "des", you are right, and preferred translations (like this one at the top of the page) does not have "some".

But adding "some" is not always wrong, and this is why we consider this option when it is relevant.

December 16, 2017

MaryLea11

Franchement, ta mère est particulière.

January 3, 2018

Mariuseleven

"Ma mére aime couper des fruits." And seemingly her fingers, on occasion.

January 8, 2018

TiniKern

Since there is written "des fruits" shouldn't it be "to cut fruits" as well? Or did I miss smth.

February 14, 2018

nzchicago

Standard English does not say "to cut fruits" because fruit is already a collective noun. We only use the plural form "fruits" in certain contexts, like "fruits and vegetables" or "the fruits of one's labour" or perhaps "one should eat a variety of fruits." It's used when stressing that there are many discreet types of different fruit.

Certain regional varieties of English, such as that spoken in India, commonly pluralize words like fruit, but not standard US/UK English. So it's not in Duolingo's database or correct answers.

February 15, 2018

frankie100828

We would say "my mother likes to cut up fruit"

July 21, 2018

judith57957

fruit and frites sound exactly the same on the bot voice. Do the French not sound the u in fruit at all?

August 27, 2018

nzchicago

Yes, though it is subtle. But the difference should be very obvious because the t in frites is sounded, whereas the t in fruits is silent.

August 28, 2018

J.C.Fink

I wanted to say "cut up fruit" instead of "cut fruit", but was afraid DL would not accept it.

September 12, 2018

BaWin2

My mother likes cutting the fruits (why is it given wrong)

January 31, 2019

nzchicago

Couper des fruits=cut fruit

Couper les fruits=cut the fruit

January 31, 2019

BaWin2

why wrong

January 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.