"Where is your mother?"

Translation:お母さんはどこですか?

6/18/2017, 10:04:32 PM

25 Comments


jeremy.joh3

Yes, when discussing another person's mother use お母さん , but when discussing your own mother use 母 (はは/haha). However, as a rule, when speaking to your mother use お母さん to show repsect.

6/20/2017, 2:46:47 PM

AaronBoyle4

So always respect another's mother, but you're sometimes allowed to laugh at your own ;)

8/27/2017, 1:17:40 PM

BenJammin234988

This. I always refer to my mother Nelson-style ("ha-haaaa!") Lol, but only jokingly; she finds it funny, too.

4/23/2018, 3:00:35 PM

Black-Diva

Lol

1/30/2019, 9:20:05 PM

crinauto

Is お母さん prounced おかあさん?(not おははさん?)

7/4/2017, 6:28:01 AM

Tordek

Correct.

7/6/2017, 8:11:39 PM

chthontastic

Yes. That's what makes Japanese so confusing...

8/2/2017, 6:13:26 AM

nnbOqL

How is it indicated that it is your mother rather than mine

6/18/2017, 10:04:32 PM

Paralars1

In polite language, the honorific prefix お is often used to indicate that you are talking about something relating to your conversation partner. Like your mother

6/18/2017, 11:23:24 PM

craaash80

Thanks!

7/27/2017, 7:22:49 AM

AlexOsheter

お母さん=Your mother 母 = My mother

Notice how we add お at the start, and さん at the end. さん is mostly used for people who are not family. This is kind of like Mrs. You'd never call your mother Mrs.

6/21/2017, 6:15:34 PM

THason

No, not correct. You use haha in only one case: When you talk about your mother to someone else. In every other case you use okaasan: to your mother, to your mother in law, about your mother in law, about someone else's mother.

7/3/2017, 5:54:56 PM

Aerologia

I actually watch a cartoon show where the father of the main character calls his wife(MC's mom) with that さん. Don't know why, but I guess it's just that way in some families

2/5/2018, 1:11:41 PM

kai19154

O-kaa-san wa dore desu ka? You can also say this informally as "o-kaa-san wa dore da?" with an inflection on "da".

7/10/2017, 4:42:50 AM

JoshuaLore9

Umm, dore means "which". You want どこdoko.

Also, using どこだ? with an upward inflection is indeed informal, but it is also somewhat confrontational. Usually, おかあさんはどこ? or おかあさんはどこなの? (both with upward inflections at the end) would be used in casual situations, with the latter being softer in tone.

11/25/2017, 12:24:08 PM

m4ti140

「君のお母さんはどこですか?」didn't go through (nor any noun for second person for that matter). I know that using second person should be avoided in Japanese, but the provided translation could be retranslated back as "Where's mother?" or "Where is OUR mother". Did I do any grammatical mistake? Or does it simply reject explicit possessor? If the latter is the case, shouldn't the actual sentence be changed or the above translation allowed?

1/24/2018, 11:11:47 PM

JoshuaLore9

You're right; 君 and other second person pronouns may not be commonly used in Japan, but they shouldn't penalize you for using them correctly, as you have here.

That said, it doesn't make your suggestion any more, or less, "correct" than the provided translation. The fact that it can be re-translated back into other English sentences is irrelevant; it's only possible because we have no context here, whereas normal Japanese almost always does.

2/9/2018, 2:42:05 AM

beatymymeaty

Right words wrong order

7/12/2017, 12:17:54 AM

RileyLogan2

In Japan you cam actually just say "お母さんは?" It's just a shortcut they taught me in いなぎ、東京

8/10/2017, 3:34:35 AM

not_a_thing

What about "どこお母さんはですか"? Is it not possible?

9/18/2017, 7:26:55 AM

JamesJacks97846

No that is grammatically incorrect. Subject and subject marker first, then modifications to the subject, then verb

9/28/2017, 2:46:58 PM

JamesJacks97846

So my question is, a lot of times when I listen to Japanese speakers, I don't hear the は said aloud or is it just that the person is speaking too fast?

9/28/2017, 2:48:46 PM

Cieric

it's kinda lite but I can hear okaasan-wa-doko-desuka. just give it time your brain should readjust to hear it easier over time.

11/21/2017, 4:51:16 AM

tbone6272001

Is there any way to know when you should change the pronunciation of a Kanji? Or at the very least some pattern to it? Or is it just pure memorization?

12/13/2017, 2:37:58 AM

JoshuaLore9

There are a few general rules, which talk about a kanji's on'yomi and kun'yomi, but personally, I feel like there are so many exceptions that it's more worthwhile to just rote memorize vocabulary words and get a feel for the "rules" that way, than it is to learn the rules and practice applying them.

The main general rule I'm aware of is that a kanji is pronounced using its on'yomi if it is together with other kanji, but its kun'yomi is used if it is on its own or together with hiragana/katakana (also known as okurigana).

12/23/2017, 1:37:28 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.