1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is hard to play the piano…

"It is hard to play the piano."

Translation:ピアノを弾くのは難しいです。

June 18, 2017

24 Comments


jasala11

Why is it sometimes -のが_です and sometimes -のは_です?


Dylan_Nicholson

Agreed, it's completely random. Without more context, either should be accepted.


KaterinaRuud

ピアノを弾くのは難しいです。


tx91791

Difference between muzukashii and taihen? (Forgive my poor romanization)


daniel.z.tg

むずかしい - difficult (mentally) - used for tests, homework

たいへん - tough (physically) - used for labour, sports


Dylan_Nicholson

Playing the piano can be physically tough too, and in fact "たいへん" is used all the time to mean mentally/emotionally challenging, including in the next exercise "あついほんをよむの". No reason why 大変 shouldn't be accepted.


Dylan_Nicholson

大変 is accepted now


Wurzelwutz

ピアノを弾くのは難しいです。why "は"? why not "が"?


hallojanelle

someone please answer this!


David15946

https://8020japanese.com/wa-vs-ga/ is a fairly in-depth blog post covering は vs が that might help shed some light on this matter.

A quick answer though is that は makes this a fairly neutral statement: "As for playing the piano, it is difficult."

が, on the other hand, would emphasize the "playing the piano" part of the sentence: "Playing the piano is the thing which is difficult."

が, due to this emphasis, is often used for contrast. Take the following hypothetical conversation: A) "Which is more difficult, playing the piano or the recorder?" B) "Playing the piano is the thing which is difficult." (Which would imply that playing the recorder isn't as difficult.)

は and が would both be grammatically correct in this sentence, but there is a slightly different nuance between using one versus the other.


testmoogle

Is こと not also okay in this sentence?


David15946

To the best of my knowledge, 「ピアノを弾くのことは難しいです。」is also correct; however, it is often omitted, as is the case here.


testmoogle

Thanks. However I didn't mean it quite like that. I meant using こと instead of の.

I'm pretty certain the sentence you wrote— [verb phrase] + の + こと —wouldn't be correct. I can't see what the sense of having both の and こと would be. Maybe you had "[noun] + の + こと" in mind when you wrote that?

Here is how I instinctively answered the question:

「ピアノをひくことはむずかしいです。」

It marked my answer as being wrong, saying it wanted の instead of こと. However, it might well be that the only reason for this is because they may not have started adding any alternative Japanese answers for this sentence (since the course isn't officially released on web, and the apps don't have any Japanese typing...).

I was just trying to double-check that こと can be used, or to find out whether it might not be as natural as の in this sentence.


David15946

Sorry, I should have given a little more thought to my comment before I posted. I think I conflated noun omission (i.e.,「赤いの」 "the red one" in lieu of, for instance, 「赤いのシャツ」 "the red shirt") with the replacement of a generic noun (もの or こと) by の.

You're absolutely right that のこと, as I wrote in my original comment, would be redundant. I'm not sure that it is entirely ungrammatical but it's certainly awkward.

I completely agree with you that「ピアノを弾くことは難しいです。」is grammatically sound Japanese. As to whether こと is as natural as の, I'm not completely sure myself. My gut feeling is that の is more common in spoken (especially casual) language while こと may be more common in written language. Take the above with a grain of salt, however, as I'm still learning; I'd love for a native speaker to chime in.

EDIT: http://www.imabi.net/nominalization.htm is a good overview of this subject.


Readergirl52

To chime in here: my textbook says the difference between の and こと is that の is used for things you have personal experience with, andこと is used for things that are general knowledge.


TerryWallwork

Nice website thank you for the link


Kokirin

The audio says ピアノをはじく. I thought it should be pronounced ピアノをひく. Are both correct?


Sabina705696

From what I was able to find, the only time 弾く can be read as はじく and mean "play an instrument" is when it is used for a guitar or bass or any other stringed instrument that can be strummed. If we're talking about a piano, then it should be ひく.


Spookiyu

Is ピアノはむずかしいです necessarily wrong? I thought I remembered a previous sentence that used ピアノ with either じょうず or へた and no verb.


SkyOwlKey

It would be understood, yes. The main reason for including ひく here is because the lesson is focusing on the "verbのはadjectiveです" sentence structure.


athenakt

Why use を for Piano, and は for playing it? Shouldn't the piano be the subject?


David15946

The entire phrase「ピアノを弾くの」is the topic of the sentence, hence the usage of は here.


Paul437492

2019/10/2 The audio avalable for this sentence in the comments section is in english but we are learning Japanese here so we need the Japanese audio.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not ピアノを弾きにくい? There are examples of this being used to mean "difficult to play" in the context of music: https://context.reverso.net/translation/japanese-english/%E5%BC%BE%E3%81%8D%E3%81%AB%E3%81%8F%E3%81%84

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.