"It is hard to play the piano."

Translation:ピアノをひくのはむずかしいです。

June 18, 2017

16 Comments


KaterinaRuud

ピアノを弾くのは難しいです。

August 11, 2017

jasala11

Why is it sometimes -のが_です and sometimes -のは_です?

May 27, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Agreed, it's completely random. Without more context, either should be accepted.

January 12, 2019

testmoogle

Is こと not also okay in this sentence?

June 18, 2017

David15946

To the best of my knowledge, 「ピアノを弾くのことは難しいです。」is also correct; however, it is often omitted, as is the case here.

June 21, 2017

testmoogle

Thanks. However I didn't mean it quite like that. I meant using こと instead of の.

I'm pretty certain the sentence you wrote— [verb phrase] + の + こと —wouldn't be correct. I can't see what the sense of having both の and こと would be. Maybe you had "[noun] + の + こと" in mind when you wrote that?

Here is how I instinctively answered the question:

「ピアノをひくことはむずかしいです。」

It marked my answer as being wrong, saying it wanted の instead of こと. However, it might well be that the only reason for this is because they may not have started adding any alternative Japanese answers for this sentence (since the course isn't officially released on web, and the apps don't have any Japanese typing...).

I was just trying to double-check that こと can be used, or to find out whether it might not be as natural as の in this sentence.

June 21, 2017

David15946

Sorry, I should have given a little more thought to my comment before I posted. I think I conflated noun omission (i.e.,「赤いの」 "the red one" in lieu of, for instance, 「赤いのシャツ」 "the red shirt") with the replacement of a generic noun (もの or こと) by の.

You're absolutely right that のこと, as I wrote in my original comment, would be redundant. I'm not sure that it is entirely ungrammatical but it's certainly awkward.

I completely agree with you that「ピアノを弾くことは難しいです。」is grammatically sound Japanese. As to whether こと is as natural as の, I'm not completely sure myself. My gut feeling is that の is more common in spoken (especially casual) language while こと may be more common in written language. Take the above with a grain of salt, however, as I'm still learning; I'd love for a native speaker to chime in.

EDIT: http://www.imabi.net/nominalization.htm is a good overview of this subject.

June 21, 2017

Readergirl52

To chime in here: my textbook says the difference between の and こと is that の is used for things you have personal experience with, andこと is used for things that are general knowledge.

June 26, 2017

TerryWallwork

Nice website thank you for the link

July 2, 2017

Wurzelwutz

ピアノを弾くのは難しいです。why "は"? why not "が"?

May 31, 2019

hallojanelle

someone please answer this!

June 10, 2019

tx91791

Difference between muzukashii and taihen? (Forgive my poor romanization)

June 25, 2018

daniel.z.tg

むずかしい - difficult (mentally) - used for tests, homework

たいへん - tough (physically) - used for labour, sports

October 20, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Playing the piano can be physically tough too, and in fact "たいへん" is used all the time to mean mentally/emotionally challenging, including in the next exercise "あついほんをよむの". No reason why 大変 shouldn't be accepted.

January 12, 2019

Spookiyu

Is ピアノはむずかしいです necessarily wrong? I thought I remembered a previous sentence that used ピアノ with either じょうず or へた and no verb.

July 21, 2017

SkyOwlKey

It would be understood, yes. The main reason for including ひく here is because the lesson is focusing on the "verbのはadjectiveです" sentence structure.

July 30, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.