"My baby was born last year."

Translation:去年、赤ちゃんが生まれました。

June 18, 2017

18 Comments


SebastianS968292

生 means birth, life, genuine Can be pronounced せい and is the second kanji in sensei 先生

August 30, 2017

JamesTWils

So, this is the informal past, right?

June 18, 2017

Carl759216

生まれた is informal past, 生まれました is formal past.

June 20, 2017

romcheek

Why is it "ga" here after "akachan" when in the previous question it was "ha? Is it because it was a question?

August 26, 2017

V2Blast

は is also correct. は emphasizes it as the topic of the sentence (i.e. "As for my baby, it was born last year" - maybe the previous sentence was about someone else's birth). が simply marks the preceding noun as the subject of the sentence (maybe the conversation was already about your baby, so you don't need to emphasize it as the topic).

October 22, 2017

RyanMarott

I think it is because it is "my baby". So there is the usual, unsaid, "watashi wa" at the start that frames the sentence in the context of the speaker. It is not "the" or "a" baby but the speaker's baby.

September 29, 2017

furrycatherder

Check out Tae Kim for a good explanation of が/は. It depends on context.

October 2, 2017

YAMAyuly

去年(きょねん) 昨年(さくねん)

January 27, 2018

AnthonyHa11

Is there a reason why "去年" doesn't work in place of "きょ年"?

March 8, 2018

KaptianKaos8

I know ha (wa) is the topic marker and ga is the subject marker, but I still don't understand the difference. Please may someone tell me?

April 17, 2018

Karl_H

both 昨年 and 去年 should be accepted

June 6, 2018

Morne

Would きょねんに。。。be usable here, or is に never used for years?

September 27, 2018

RichardMag3

I'm not learning anything from these sentences where I've never seen the kanji before so I'm just guessing blindly

July 7, 2019

varkentje123

I love that word for baby. 'red dear'?

August 22, 2019

olivier407722

The き and the small よ is a very cheap move. In the japanese alphabet, they put both of them together, they should not be separated

June 9, 2018

Ayano984363

I would have added わたしwhich means my or I

December 29, 2018

denimbluesky

わたし is I わたしの is my It's rarely used except for emphasis, contrast or clarity Using it when not needed sounds unusual and self-centered in 日本語

January 26, 2019

Ouroboratika

Why is Ga the particle in this case instead of Wo?

August 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.