1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My baby was born last year."

"My baby was born last year."

Translation:去年、赤ちゃんが生まれました。

June 18, 2017

25 Comments


SebastianS968292

生 means birth, life, genuine Can be pronounced せい and is the second kanji in sensei 先生


kalexchu

先生, when broken down, literally means "(one who is) born earlier" – which suggests they have more experience and knowledge and are able to teach you.


YAMAyuly

去年(きょねん) 昨年(さくねん)


JamesTWils

So, this is the informal past, right?


Carl759216

生まれた is informal past, 生まれました is formal past.


romcheek

Why is it "ga" here after "akachan" when in the previous question it was "ha? Is it because it was a question?


V2Blast

は is also correct. は emphasizes it as the topic of the sentence (i.e. "As for my baby, it was born last year" - maybe the previous sentence was about someone else's birth). が simply marks the preceding noun as the subject of the sentence (maybe the conversation was already about your baby, so you don't need to emphasize it as the topic).


SCMukans

March 21, 2020, は instead of が counts as a mistake. Wish they expanded within the examples why it's one or the other, instead of saying what was said here how it's context-dependant and then counting it as an error anyways.


RyanMarott

I think it is because it is "my baby". So there is the usual, unsaid, "watashi wa" at the start that frames the sentence in the context of the speaker. It is not "the" or "a" baby but the speaker's baby.


furrycatherder

Check out Tae Kim for a good explanation of が/は. It depends on context.


RayyanSheh1

きょねん、あかちゃんがうまれました。

Kyonen, akachan ga umare mashita.


Karl_H

both 昨年 and 去年 should be accepted


Bio2020

It's pretty metal when the other two verb options for "my baby was born last year" are "died" and "passed away"


Morne

Would きょねんに。。。be usable here, or is に never used for years?


Tomaash

To oversimplify things: If you can define it as n something from now (e.g. 1 year in the past, 2 days in the future…) you don't use に, if it's repetitive and further specified by context (e.g. Tuesday (last Tuesday? next Tuesday? the 7th Tuesday of 1970?), May (May 2020? May 2021? May 1984?), 2020 (2020 CE? 2020 BC? 2020 of some different calendar?)…) then you use に.

PS: Exceptions, exceptions, exceptions… PPS: Japanese tend to drop a lot of particles in casual speech.


nestor556

Why is 赤ちゃんは去年に生まれました wrong?


AnthonyHa11

Is there a reason why "去年" doesn't work in place of "きょ年"?


Ouroboratika

Why is Ga the particle in this case instead of Wo?


ehartz

生まれる (うまれる) is an intransitive verb meaning "to be born," so it does not take a direct object and thus does not use を.


[deactivated user]

    why the red kanji (赤) is the same as the baby kanji 赤 ち ゃ ん


Nic312253

    What's the difference between 去年 and 昨年?


denimbluesky

    去年赤ちゃんは生まれました not accepted


Rei340428

    Plesy provide recording on the answers ad well.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.